BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2011, 02:01 PM   #1
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Exclamation Blackberry Traffic

Please Login to Remove!

App is unable to find any locations. This is after upgrading my Bold 9700 OS from 5 to 6. GPS is working perfectly on phone. It's as if it doesn't recognize any address. Any suggestions or fixes? Thanks.

Last edited by bpmntl; 05-19-2011 at 02:23 PM.. Reason: "working" misspelled.
Offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 04:25 PM   #2
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Do you have a BB data plan activated on your account?

Have you tried a battery pull?

Delete and reinstall?
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 08:00 PM   #3
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

BlackBerry Maps is required. I don't know if the install checks for this or if it will still install if BlackBerry Maps is not installed. At any rate, make sure you have BlackBerry Maps.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 08:12 PM   #4
tsac
BlackBerry God
 
tsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Others run out when we run in
Model: Z10
OS: Cheerios
PIN: No Pin just a Tack
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 10,027
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Aiharkness, I downloaded the App after deleting BB maps to see if it would check and you are correct it does not check for Maps.


System Requirements
Activation with data plan including internet browsing capability
A GPS-equipped BlackBerry® smartphone
BlackBerry Maps installed
__________________
Z10 on BES
Z10 on BIS
Offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 01:16 PM   #5
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Yes. I have an unlimited Data Plan. Thank you.
Offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 01:17 PM   #6
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

How would I check for BB Maps?
Offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 01:20 PM   #7
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Many thanks. I'm awaiting a response on how to check for BB Maps.
Offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 01:21 PM   #8
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Is BlackBerry Maps installed? Look for the icon, or check in applications in options and see if it is listed. If it is not installed, install it using Desktop Manager.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 02:41 PM   #9
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Thanks, Ira.

I don't have my Desktop Manager at the office, but I'll certainly install it this evening. I'll report back later today on whether that was successful or not. Thanks again.

Bernard
Offline  
Old 05-23-2011, 12:08 PM   #10
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Well, I do have Blackberry Maps installed. What I've discovered is that BB Traffic still does not recognize addresses; only Current Locations via GPS. Also, I don't find an icon directly to BB Maps, but when I access another program (Poynt) and select BB Maps for Map Listing, the dot will appear on my screen to the location I'm listing, but no Map. When I select Google Maps for the Map Listing, it comes up fine. Any ideas?
Offline  
Old 05-23-2011, 05:08 PM   #11
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

I sometimes have trouble, and not with BlackBerry Travel only. Sometimes the address just doesn't exist in the database used by RIM, or the street address format has to be exactly right. But those problems are rare; not one lookup after another.

How about giving a couple examples. Maybe we can see the problem and the solution, or confirm the problem is not you.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 05-25-2011, 11:28 AM   #12
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

For instance, I've entered the following addresses several different ways:

-1149 s hill st., los angeles, ca

-1149 s hill street, los angeles, california 90015

-1149 s hill street
los angeles, california 90015

and

- 554 s barranca ave., covina, ca

- 554 s barranca avenue, covina, california 91723

- 554 s barranca avenue
covina, ca 91723
Offline  
Old 05-25-2011, 11:44 AM   #13
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

I just had time to do 1149 s hill street
los angeles, california 90015. No trouble.

What have you done to trouble shoot? Did you try a hard reset? Delete and reinstall the app?
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 06-02-2011, 11:44 AM   #14
bpmntl
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Pardon my brief absence. Family matters prevailed.

With respect to the issue of the Traffic App, I may have to simply perform a master reset and possibly reinstall Ver 6 OS, then reinstall Traffic. I've been avoiding this, but it appears that may be my only resolution. Thanks.
Offline  
Old 06-02-2011, 02:58 PM   #15
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

Post an update when you can. I would try first uninstalling the app and then a hard reset, and then reinstall the app. After that, if it still doesn't work, I would do a secruity wipe and select to delete third-party apps, and then try again. Last would be a wipe and OS reinstallation.

By the way, the reason you don't see a BB Maps icon is because AT&T hides it from you. Before when I was posting via mobile I couldn't see your profile, and didn't know you were on AT&T. I doubt this has anything to do with your particular issue; just explains why you don't see the icon.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 06-24-2011, 04:07 PM   #16
b_ee_z
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 1
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

I have at&t and I am having the same problem. Any help would be great! I can search locations via bing, but when I type in an address I get "no location found".
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-19-2011, 09:03 PM   #17
kmgutie
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

I'm having the same problem with locations not being found when I enter an address or try to search for a new place. Current places work just fine. I've done a battery pull numerous times. I've deleted and reinstalled BlackBerry Traffic. I've deleted and reinstalled Maps. Still no luck.
Offline  
Old 08-20-2011, 05:50 AM   #18
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

No ideas except what the OP suggested up in post #14. No idea if it worked for him/her as there was no update.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 08-20-2011, 12:08 PM   #19
ndub33
Stuck In The '70's Mod
 
ndub33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The 'burbs east of Seattle.
Model: 9810
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 7,600
Default Re: Blackberry Traffic

I actually had this happen to me once, (it was local Elementary School)...A BB Traffic Upgrade was made availible after the fact. I upgraded and searched for the school again just for fun. BB Traffic found it. I had always assumed that it was a gap in RIMs db, as was suggested in an earlier post.
__________________
1st Step in Troubleshooting: Do you have a BlackBerry Data Plan?
2nd Step in Troubleshooting: Pull the Battery.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads for: Blackberry Traffic
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bes 4.1.7 Mr2 Mikey_AGBoston BES Admin Corner 5 04-29-2010 02:37 PM
BES 5.0 Exchange/Domino final documentation posted illy BES Admin Corner 9 05-12-2009 11:16 AM
Perform a cutover to another BlackBerry Enterprise Server in IBM Lotus Domino hdawg BES Admin Corner 3 04-25-2008 09:47 AM
BES Domino 4.0 SP2 rsun BES Admin Corner 12 08-25-2005 01:27 PM

Allen Bradley 1756-L62 SER B ControlLogix Processor 5562
$200.0
Allen Bradley 1756-L62 SER B ControlLogix Processor 5562 pictureAllen Bradley 1756-L62 SER B ControlLogix Processor 5562 FW Rev 1.10
$200.0
Allen Bradley 1756-L62 SER B ControlLogix Processor 5562 FW Rev 1.10 pictureSiemens Simatic / 6ES7332-5HB01-0AB0 / S7-300 Analogausgabe SM332 AO2x12BIT E:8
$46.83
Siemens Simatic / 6ES7332-5HB01-0AB0 / S7-300 Analogausgabe SM332 AO2x12BIT E:8 pictureSmith Corona Personal Word Processor Office system PWP3800 NEW IN BOX 1992
$125.0
Smith Corona Personal Word Processor Office system PWP3800 NEW IN BOX 1992 pictureFanuc A16B-2200-0160/07B Graphic CPU Circuit Board - 30 Day Warranty
$225.0
Fanuc A16B-2200-0160/07B Graphic CPU Circuit Board - 30 Day Warranty picture






Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.