BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2010, 10:38 AM   #61
18pcs
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Model: 9700
OS: v5.0.0442
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ERA, Poland
Posts: 31
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

.593 and .586 have the exact same lock functions.

I liked .593 because it got rid of some of the sms bugs. But if .586 is working fine for you then just leave it be unless you're dying to run the latest stuff.
I would like to upgrade to the newer version. Just to reconfirm, the top button which locks the keypad doesnt stop working with .593 ? Only question before I go for it.
Offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 11:56 AM   #62
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Whatever you have in .586 you will have in .593

The "lock" button locks the keypad.
No "standby" with the mute key as with early versions of 5.0.
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 12:17 AM   #63
18pcs
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Model: 9700
OS: v5.0.0442
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ERA, Poland
Posts: 31
Default

Thank you very much John for your help, successfully upgraded the software and all is fine.
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 11:50 AM   #64
jbeek
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
jbeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.706
Carrier: T-mo
Posts: 159
Default

With all the discussions on this subject, I don't know if I've ever seen an answer to this:

I liked the old stand-by function because random key presses would not light up the screen when the phone was in my pocket (only the green, red, menu, and escape buttons activate the screen); with the old lock function any key would light up the screen and show you the "locked" message.

How does the lock function in the more recent releases work?
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 11:55 AM   #65
lovescakemix
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
lovescakemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: fort hood
Model: 9900
OS: 7.1
PIN: 2800d27f
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 327
Default

there is no standby option. so it works like what you call the old lock function
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 06:44 PM   #66
wu-wei
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
wu-wei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 9700
OS: Yes
PIN: A GADDA DA VIDA
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeek View Post
With all the discussions on this subject, I don't know if I've ever seen an answer to this:

I liked the old stand-by function because random key presses would not light up the screen when the phone was in my pocket (only the green, red, menu, and escape buttons activate the screen); with the old lock function any key would light up the screen and show you the "locked" message.

How does the lock function in the more recent releases work?
My handheld is running 5.0.0.593, and has a password set on it.

When I press the K key, the handheld is password locked - and random keypresses will call the password entry dialog.

When I press the lock key at the top of the device, it enters a keyboard locked status - very much like the old standby function. Random keypresses will not light the screen or do anything else. Pressing the call or call end buttons will light the screen and present a dialog that says the Keypad is locked, and to press the lock button to unlock it. It reads very much like the old standby dialog did.

I can also press the K key to password lock and then press the lock key to enter the keypad locked state.

I hope that all makes sense. I think the new functionality makes a lot more sense, having used it for a while now.
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 10:50 PM   #67
hiewcc
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: maxis
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Whatever you have in .586 you will have in .593

The "lock" button locks the keypad.
No "standby" with the mute key as with early versions of 5.0.
in .586 there is a lock keypad function you can assign to your left/right convenient key. However, in .593, there is no more the function of lock keypad, the only 2 ways to lock key pad is long press * button or press the lock button at top left. To unlock keypad, the only way is to unlock through the top left button.

Am I correct ?
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 10:52 PM   #68
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

No, not correct. These lock functions were changed in earlier versions of 5.0.

.586 and .593 have the same lock functions. There is no difference between these versions.

There is still a "function of lock keypad". However, there are two different locks. Keypad lock and password lock. If you set a password you get get an icon and you can set a convenience key for it. If you don't set a password then all you get is keypad lock (which is pretty much the same thing as the old 'standby')

Last edited by John Clark; 04-26-2010 at 10:55 PM..
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 06:57 AM   #69
phayes72
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.680
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 8
Default .593 Working Great

Everything else seems to be working with no problems. The Lock Button works fine. If I hit a key the screen goes back dark after a few seconds.

VVM - You now have to press Alt+$ to switch between speaker and handset when using Visual Voicemail.

Email - Non contact email addresses are remembered and suggested as you compose new messages. Similar to MS Outlook.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 09:01 AM   #70
pvdilf40
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Philadelphia (burbs), PA
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.680
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 109
Default

I've been told by tech support that the new Shazam 2.5.2 should fix the issue with not running on this version.

Here's the OTA upgrade URL Shazam http://is.gd/IWHh

Can someone confirm? I'd like to upgrade to this one from 423 but only if Shazam will work.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 10:35 AM   #71
jbeek
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
jbeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.706
Carrier: T-mo
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wu-wei View Post
My handheld is running 5.0.0.593, and has a password set on it.

When I press the K key, the handheld is password locked - and random keypresses will call the password entry dialog.

When I press the lock key at the top of the device, it enters a keyboard locked status - very much like the old standby function. Random keypresses will not light the screen or do anything else. Pressing the call or call end buttons will light the screen and present a dialog that says the Keypad is locked, and to press the lock button to unlock it. It reads very much like the old standby dialog did.

I can also press the K key to password lock and then press the lock key to enter the keypad locked state.

I hope that all makes sense. I think the new functionality makes a lot more sense, having used it for a while now.
Perfect!
Thanks for the great explanation. I think I may just go and upgrade now...
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 01:13 PM   #72
pvdilf40
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Philadelphia (burbs), PA
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.680
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 109
Default

I just upgraded to this OS and can confirm that Shazam 2.5.2 does indeed work.

I don't know if it's coincidence with an outage or not but I'm unable to get a 3G signal now. Edge is all I see and I don't even see an ATT 2G SOS signal from a manual scan.

Any TMO customers having 3G issues with this OS?
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 01:38 PM   #73
pvdilf40
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Philadelphia (burbs), PA
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.680
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 109
Default

Nevermind about loss of 3G. I have it back now. UMA is working okay now too. I guess it was a fluke.

Back to the issue about password lock. The 'K' key doesn't seem to work. It's an empty speed dial key just like any other key for me.

The 'A' key is still a shortcut for keyboard lock, now with the lock key on top of the phone I have 2 ways to keyboard lock I guess.

Was there any trick to getting the 'K' to be a shortcut for password lock?
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 01:41 PM   #74
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

First, you have to have a password set on the device.

Then you also have to have 'dial from home screen' set to "no."

Then you just tap the K key...don't hold it like a speed dial, just press it quickly.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 01:44 PM   #75
JohnnyVBC
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver,BC
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Fido
Posts: 3
Default Alarm Clock

Updated software last week with no issues. Got used to locking the keypad with the top button and not having the icon. I just realized my Alarm clock no matter on what setting (ie: normal,silent,vibe) does not ring at all. Is this a bug in the software or is there anything I need to do to reset?

Please help. Thank you
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 02:13 PM   #76
pvdilf40
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Philadelphia (burbs), PA
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.680
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
First, you have to have a password set on the device.

Then you also have to have 'dial from home screen' set to "no."

Then you just tap the K key...don't hold it like a speed dial, just press it quickly.
Thanks John. Works great. Although I do like using dial from home screen, I may just move the lock icon up on the home folder.

Speaking of icons, I can't seem to find Blackberry App World icon. It used to be on my home screen and I can see that version 1.1.033 is installed in the settings->options->applications->Add-On.

I think I went through this before when I upgraded last time.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 02:15 PM   #77
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

I find it easy enough to just press the green phone button when I want to make a phone call. You can type names/numbers right from there. The convenience of the other homescreen shortcuts makes it worth it.

Reinstall Appworld. For some reason it disappears...not sure why.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 02:16 PM   #78
pvdilf40
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Philadelphia (burbs), PA
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.680
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyVBC View Post
I just realized my Alarm clock no matter on what setting (ie: normal,silent,vibe) does not ring at all. Is this a bug in the software or is there anything I need to do to reset?
Just tried the alarm clock and it's working fine for me.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 02:22 PM   #79
JohnnyVBC
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver,BC
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Fido
Posts: 3
Default Alarm Clock`

Should I maybe do a reboot?
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 09:39 PM   #80
stevew
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
stevew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal
Model: Z10
OS: Latest...
Carrier: Koodo Mobile
Posts: 1,354
Default

Why don't you just do it? All you need to do is a battery pull. Takes less time than asking the question here.
__________________
Steve (Besadmin)

Previously owned:
At least 17+ different BB's since 1999 -- too many to list...
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Jelenko Commodore VPF Porcelain Oven W/ Pump Used Dental Lab Equipment
$1050.0
Jelenko Commodore VPF Porcelain Oven W/ Pump Used Dental Lab Equipment pictureWindsor Commodore 20 Carpet Extractor
$850.0
Windsor Commodore 20 Carpet Extractor pictureHedaka Multi-Function HED-1 Joystick for Commodore VIC20, C64, 128, C16, Plus
$80.0
Hedaka Multi-Function HED-1 Joystick for Commodore VIC20, C64, 128, C16, Plus picture2 Stück EPROM´s, "2516" , Commodore, Atari ?? Echte Rarität Neu , New
$4.69
2  Stück  EPROM´s, Commodore Daughter KIJASA Amiga A3000 Expansion Board 80’s Used Nice Shape Clean
$0.99
Commodore Daughter KIJASA Amiga A3000 Expansion Board 80’s Used Nice Shape Clean picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.