BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2009, 07:24 PM   #381
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Hmmm. I just tried it and it works. Are you using the BlackBerry Browser?

You can download the desktop package from here...
http://f5bbutils.fairview5.com/signa...c-1.0.1259.zip

Unzip it and install via the Desktop Manager.
Offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:50 PM   #382
jimmyjohnsfreak
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 2
Default

ok great! thanks a lot that worked!
Offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 09:27 PM   #383
jimroe
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.405
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 99
Default

This is very very cool - I have been looking for something very similar to just what this app does for some time. It works well on my 8900 (4.6.1.231).

I did have to reboot after installing to see the custom icon (until then I had only the default icon) and curiously didn't get cell service on the reboot. The utility actually showed me that I had only a T-Mobile tower (I'm on AT&T) so this explained why I only had SOS service. A battery pull later and I was back on the AT&T tower - but knowing that I had acquired a tower but not my provider's tower did save me a moment of angst. Thanks for a useful app!
Offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 01:49 AM   #384
Mister E
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Panama
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cable & Wireless (Panama)
Posts: 3
Default

Remmy, I just installed 1.0.1259, works fine, execpt I do not get any (tower) LOC coordinates (not available), but my GPS on the bottom works fine and even transfers over to my Google maps. On the GPS side I get Uniassisted GPS (term)... the rest is fine...

my options are set to:



BBAlpha Sans
9
yes
Metric
_______
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
_______
KML
No
No
_______
Google Maps
1.0
Yes
MyLoc-
_______
Force Positive (I'm in Panama)
Force Negative(I'm in Panama)
Force Positive
Yes
9
/SDCardfile.....etc etc etc...
Yes

this is all on my BB Bold 9000 v4.6.0.162

Do I have to change any other settings...

Mister E
Offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 02:01 AM   #385
Mister E
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Panama
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cable & Wireless (Panama)
Posts: 3
Default

Remy, just as a footnote... when I pressed Post Quick Reply... the whole country (Panama) trembled... I hope this does not moves the towers....

Mister E
Offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 03:48 PM   #386
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Yeah, I saw you guys had an earthquake this morning. Hope everything's OK.

I rely on Google to get cell site location for GSM networks so the issue is probably Google just doesn't have the location in it's database.
Offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 08:11 PM   #387
Mister E
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Panama
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cable & Wireless (Panama)
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
Yeah, I saw you guys had an earthquake this morning. Hope everything's OK.

I rely on Google to get cell site location for GSM networks so the issue is probably Google just doesn't have the location in it's database.

Remy OK... 3 items...

1) are my settings OK ??? -- I'm flying blind and SOLO here...
2) but I do not know if Goggle has the database for the Panama (4 operators)
3) this is what I get... where I'm now... 1 tower place (Iguess):

2009 07 04 20:05:23
-54
PANCW
V D WAP DOP
802 1 2245 3, 216
not available
__________________
then all the GPS INFO comes up the only thing that worries me is the "Unassiste GPS (term)" item.... and Cell Site is empty/blank/nada...

so my question is... [look #1]

and yes... the quate was felt all over in Panama .... no casualties just minor material loss... THANKS for looking this up.

Mister E
Offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 01:38 PM   #388
Beanman
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8900
PIN: 867-5309
Carrier: Att
Posts: 27
Default OTA link

here i found the OTA link that works. if u copy and paste it the website shortens it up. this is the full link.

http://f5bbutils.fairview5.com/
signalloc
/download/signalloc-1.0.1259
/ota/signalloc.jad

Last edited by Beanman; 07-11-2009 at 01:44 PM..
Offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:22 PM   #389
sprke81
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cellular One
Posts: 14
Default

Wirelessly posted

Just and fyi. Tower location does not seem to work on the VZ Blackberry Tour :/ everything else seems to work fine.
Offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:25 PM   #390
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprke81 View Post
Wirelessly posted

Just and fyi. Tower location does not seem to work on the VZ Blackberry Tour :/ everything else seems to work fine.
Tower location doesn't work on ANY Verizon device because they don't enable it on the network and I haven't found a way to query Google for it.
Offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:38 PM   #391
sprke81
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cellular One
Posts: 14
Default

Wirelessly posted

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprke81 View Post
Wirelessly posted

Just and fyi. Tower location does not seem to work on the VZ Blackberry Tour :/ everything else seems to work fine.
Tower location doesn't work on ANY Verizon device because they don't enable it on the network and I haven't found a way to query Google for it.
Well tower location works fine on non-vz blackerryies using vz towers. That seems like it would put the blame on something in VZ's blackberry OS's. Love the app tho, thanks for the hard
work.
Offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:42 PM   #392
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprke81 View Post
Wirelessly posted



Well tower location works fine on non-vz blackerryies using vz towers. That seems like it would put the blame on something in VZ's blackberry OS's. Love the app tho, thanks for the hard
work.
You're correct and you're welcome.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 05:43 PM   #393
dirkelstein
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2
Default

Hi RemyJ,
I found your app while looking for a way to determine what GSM frequency my ATT 8300 is using at my home. (Voice reception is terrible, but a tower is less than a mile away. I am thinking about installing an active repeater and wanted to avoid getting a dual band device). The app installed and appears to run beautifully.
Can you tell me if I can find the frequency currently in use by my device from the info you are presenting in the app? Maybe from the channel number?
I am not a programmer, but it looks to me like the RadioInfo class might tell us?
Thanks for the public service <grin>!!
Offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 06:42 PM   #394
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Unfortunately for GSM networks, it's not so straightforward to determine frequency. I do display the ARFCN (Absolute Radio Frequency Channel Number) but it's not as "absolute" as you'd think. It depends on the band the phone is currently operating on and the RIM API doesn't expose that. It only tells you what bands the phone is capable of operating on.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 08:30 PM   #395
dirkelstein
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2
Default

But consider that in the US we use GSM-850 (chan 128-251?) and GSM-1900(chan 512-810?). Since the API *DOES* expose the channel id and you also know the carrier of the device (AT&T in my case), could you not deduce the frequency the BB is using?
Unless my thought process is flawed, I now should be able to assume what frequency I need to repeat in my home:
The channel id is 609. I would guess the BB is locking onto a 1900 MHZ signal...?
Offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 09:09 AM   #396
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

What you say is true but it requires me keeping up to date with carriers and deployments which is more than I can handle.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 09:39 AM   #397
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

xxxxx
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!

Last edited by akosnitzky; 07-17-2009 at 09:40 AM..
Offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:39 PM   #398
stevehuff
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 9930
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 32
Default

Since Verizon doesn't provide the lat/long, is there a list of their tower IDs to determine the location of the tower?
Offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 11:21 AM   #399
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

I keep looking but I haven't found one yet. Sorry.
Offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:20 AM   #400
clive48
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Model: 9800
OS: 6.x
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GSM
Posts: 35
Default

Clive48: I am using signalLoc 1.1259 on 8830. It works on CDMA1x but doesn;'t work on GSM 1800Mhz.
ANy fix for the same?
In GSM, I don't get any data in display. Signal is also '0'

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
Do you have a valid SIM card installed? What network? Good signal? Can you make and receive calls? Are you in the US when you try this?
Yes. I have a GSM SIM installed. I am in India & NW is 1800Mhz GSM (Aircel)
Signal is good. I am able to use gprs and make/rx calls, sms.

Pl advise
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

IC NJM2114L SIP-8 Double Operational Amplifier NEW Lot of 5 Pieces- USA Seller
$25.0
IC NJM2114L  SIP-8 Double Operational Amplifier NEW Lot of 5 Pieces- USA Seller picturePhoenix contact Isolation amplifier - MACX MCR-EX-SL-2NAM-R-UP-SP - 2924249
$177.0
Phoenix contact Isolation amplifier - MACX MCR-EX-SL-2NAM-R-UP-SP - 2924249 picture1 Pcs 500W Mono Channel Digital Amplifier Class D HIFI Power Amp Board Durable
$24.06
1 Pcs 500W Mono Channel Digital Amplifier Class D HIFI Power Amp Board Durable pictureNEW OPEN BOX HONEYWELL 060-6827-04 IN-LINE AMPLIFIER
$220.0
NEW OPEN BOX HONEYWELL 060-6827-04 IN-LINE AMPLIFIER pictureCOMAU VERSA DRIVE TAL-S388455 SERVO DRIVE Warranty
$199.0
COMAU VERSA DRIVE TAL-S388455 SERVO DRIVE Warranty picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.