BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2008, 12:13 PM   #1
EmilieL
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: idk
Posts: 84
Default MDS Studio and out of coverage issue

Please Login to Remove!

Hi everyone!
I'm currently testing MDS studio and I have some questions...
In the documentation, it says that if you're out of coverage, the mds runtime will queue the request and when you're back into coverage, it will process the pending requests...

To test this, I created a simple webservice that receives a string and returns it.
It also write all received string into a lotus notes database to keep track...

The results were that when you're out of coverage, it does queue the requests but when you're back into coverage, it doesn't process the pending requests.
Also, when you're back into coverage, it queues all new requests.
So, if for only 1 second you're out of coverage, you can't call the webservice...

Any one tested that and was able to resolve this issue?
Thanks!
__________________
Stop telling me what it can do...
Show me how to make it do it!!!!
Offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 09:25 PM   #2
brcewane
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 140
Default

It could simply be a simulator issue... I had heard a rumour a while back that there were some known issues with the Simulators when it comes to in/out coverage scenarios
Offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:03 AM   #3
EmilieL
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: idk
Posts: 84
Default

Yeah I'm trying to make it run on the handheld but I can't seem to be able to install MDS runtime... -_-
tells me I have to install net.rim.java.docviewer first...
but I don't know where to find it...
__________________
Stop telling me what it can do...
Show me how to make it do it!!!!
Offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 02:52 PM   #4
brcewane
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 140
Default

That's odd, you shouldn't have to install that to get the runtime to install..
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

3 - NEW Advance Transformer ICN-2P32-N Intel Ballast
$15.99
3 - NEW  Advance Transformer ICN-2P32-N Intel Ballast  pictureEncore EP500 500 Lumen Fluorescent Emergency Ballast
$8.0
Encore EP500 500 Lumen Fluorescent Emergency Ballast pictureADVANCE Core & Coil Ballast Kit 71A7971-001D 1 70W S62 HP Sodium 71A7991 120 277
$23.99
ADVANCE Core & Coil Ballast Kit 71A7971-001D 1 70W S62 HP Sodium 71A7991 120 277 picture4 PHILIPS ADVANCE CORE AND COIL BALLAST KIT 71A8071-001D 1-100 S54 HP SODIUM,NEW
$69.0
4 PHILIPS ADVANCE CORE AND COIL BALLAST KIT 71A8071-001D 1-100 S54 HP SODIUM,NEW pictureAdvance R-2E75-S-3-TP Mark III 120V - Rapid Start - 2-F96T12 Fixture Ballast
$40.0
Advance R-2E75-S-3-TP Mark III 120V - Rapid Start - 2-F96T12 Fixture Ballast  picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.