BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2010, 02:45 PM   #101
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

Quote:
Originally Posted by endure161
Quote:
Originally Posted by devnull View Post
From what I have heard, you cannot upgrade your device OS to v5 unless you have a real Blackberry Data plan on your account.
I just upgraded a 9000 that I bought from a friend to OS 5.0.0.509 from a 4.6 version. I made the upgrade without having a SIM in the device so it definitely did not have a data plan. Before installing the OS I did a wipe using BBSAK. Then used it to load the new OS. That might not have worked if I had tried to do the install using Desktop Manager.

I put my SIM in it to test and everything seemed to work well.
Wait a minute!

If I install the os5 without a sim and after a bbsak wipe, I will have then a Bold with os5 that I could use as I use now with the os4.6????
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 12:53 AM   #102
jDMJeRk
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 158
Default

Does anyone have a problem with MMS texts outgoing on AT&T?
What about SMS texting in a chat format.. Mine freezes every once in a while to where I have to delete the current message and start over?
Offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 10:10 PM   #103
miamirulz29
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
miamirulz29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The 305!
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.592
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jDMJeRk View Post
Does anyone have a problem with MMS texts outgoing on AT&T?
What about SMS texting in a chat format.. Mine freezes every once in a while to where I have to delete the current message and start over?
Don't have that problem though sometimes, it skips dates and does not show conversations in certain dates. Like it will say tues. feb 12 and then conversation, then skip to like feb 18, not showing any conversations in between, when I know I had some conversations. Also, my sms conversations sometimes show up as bbm conversations.
__________________
This isn't the real Caesar's Palace, is it?
What do you mean?
Did um, did Caesar live here?
Um... no.
I didn't think so.
Offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 05:09 AM   #104
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Ok...I used BBSAK to install the new os5, and first I tried NOT to wipe the device so to check if I could get an upgrade keeping all my apps so to NOT have to reinstall al of them.

Note1: I have noticed that the Loader was permitting me to install ONLY the main os 5 core files plus some few other things like the browser and email stuff, with no other modules like the languages and the games.

After the install the deviced was not presenting any of my apps, so I decided to go for a BBSAK wipe so to have a clean fresh install (just in case something had gone wrong).

After the wipe I executed the loader again (ALWAYS from BBSAK - same as before) and I have noticed the same thing as in Note1: it was permitted to install ONLY the main os5 core files.

After the os 5 install I tried to load all theother modules, but I am not able to select them!!

How can I do so?!?
Offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 05:12 AM   #105
jz466
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
jz466's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oakville
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: bell mobility
Posts: 20
Default

I loaded this os on my bold a few weeks ago. I can say that the memory issue for me has improved greatly. My bold has never dropped below 20 megs yet.

I have noticed two things though. Google maps does not always put me in the exact location on the map as it used to in os 4.6, sometimes its off by a few city blocks or shows me driving on road beside a major hwy that I`m driving on.

The other issue is that when responding to an email I can only reply from the address to which it was sent as before I would be able to select from one of my three email addresses.
Offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 05:20 AM   #106
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Ok...I tried to execute DM, and I can now see the 5.0 os in the list of the available os, but my old 4.6 os is the one selected as "preferred".

I decided to select the 5.0 os, but in the next screen the DM is telling me that there is no software for this os, so I can't select any modulesor stuff!!!!

How can I instal this new os5??? what whent wrong?!?!?!?
Offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 01:02 PM   #107
mzamora
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Mexico
Model: Torch
OS: 7.0
Carrier: Telefonica Movistar
Posts: 86
Angry

It works fine the OS 5 but I need the MDS services and the OS 5 not included any more. So, I need to downgrade to 4.6.

I already delete the OS 5 version from my Pc and the Desktop manager doesn't show me the 4.6 OS version to downgrade. I already delete all the previous version of 4.6 and reinstall my last version of 4.6 and delete the vendor file and I can not downgrade my BB bold.

Any hint to do to downgrade?
Offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 09:03 PM   #108
donovanj
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 36
Default

Still have voice jitter issues with this version but it does seem improved from the previous 5 release...
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 10:14 AM   #109
Ragin Caucasian
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5
Default

huh?
I ran the install and it completed, and said "instaleld completely".

but it wiped everything, I don't have any contacts

and NO OpenOffice apps?

Last edited by Ragin Caucasian; 03-25-2010 at 10:45 AM..
Offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 02:41 AM   #110
mbandukda
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Mobilink
Posts: 6
Default keypad Lock

any idea on how to have Keypad lock on this new OS?
Offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 08:49 AM   #111
Ragin Caucasian
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5
Default

with all my *****ing yesterday.....updating to OS 5.0 completely revamped my Bold......awesome!

unfortunately, I lost Documents to Go, but i was able to install Opera Mini 4 & 5 simulatenously and the BB Browser has been vastly improved.
Offline  
Old 03-27-2010, 03:34 PM   #112
ChristoGR
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Zain
Posts: 11
Default

Hi guys, I has installed the latest OS 5, and everything was fne except one thing is when I receive calls there is ni Called ID, although I have the contact details in my contact application.
Can anyone help to solve this please?
Thanks all.
Offline  
Old 03-27-2010, 04:29 PM   #113
gsgtsg
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.246
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 112
Default

Hi,

I have read very conflicting reviews/information on various forums which discuss the OS 4.6 v 5.0 for the Bold 9000.

I am reluctant to move to OS 5.0 from my current 4.6

I have several third party applications installed (too many to list) and wonder if there would be any issues with these if I upgrade. Will I have to reinstall them again, or does the upgrade process install them automatically?

Also, would there be any real benefit by upgrading?

Thanks.
Offline  
Old 03-27-2010, 10:08 PM   #114
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbandukda
any idea on how to have Keypad lock on this new OS?
THIS IS THE QUESTION!!!
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 03-28-2010, 01:02 AM   #115
jDMJeRk
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miamirulz29 View Post
Don't have that problem though sometimes, it skips dates and does not show conversations in certain dates. Like it will say tues. feb 12 and then conversation, then skip to like feb 18, not showing any conversations in between, when I know I had some conversations. Also, my sms conversations sometimes show up as bbm conversations.
I'm going to try and reinstalling the update again I suppose. I still can't send an outgoing MMS and I have problems with the SMS chat logs...
Offline  
Old 03-28-2010, 11:59 AM   #116
jDMJeRk
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jDMJeRk View Post
I'm going to try and reinstalling the update again I suppose. I still can't send an outgoing MMS and I have problems with the SMS chat logs...
I installed it again and the MMS problem is FIXED
We'll see how the SMS chat logs turn out
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 03:36 AM   #117
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbandukda
any idea on how to have Keypad lock on this new OS?
Please let me know!
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 05:43 AM   #118
dlautman
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dlautman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.509
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 93
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raptor464 View Post
BlackBerry Handheld Software v5.0.0.860 (Multilanguage)
Note: The Software Platform and Applications version numbers can be found under Options-About screen on the handheld.

* Download Software: https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...2B6049B8D9A202

1. Download the above OS file to the PC then install it to the PC by running (double clicking) the file you downloaded.
2. Go to c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader and delete the file named "vendor.xml."
3. Plug in BB and double click on "Loader.exe." It's located in the same place as the above vendor.xml file.
This is not working for me for some reason. I installed the downloaded exe on my Windows 7 computer, deleted vendor.xml in the above location, then ran loader.exe. See attached screen shot... it says nothing about 5.0. I went ahead and ran the install anyway... checked my bb, still on 4.6.

What am I doing wrong?


edit: this is the first time I'm trying to install an OS on this AT&T phone... do I need to do something before I can install OSes on here?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	142.0 KB
ID:	18181  

Last edited by dlautman; 03-30-2010 at 05:47 AM..
Offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 06:56 AM   #119
urbanite
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
urbanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlautman View Post
This is not working for me for some reason. I installed the downloaded exe on my Windows 7 computer, deleted vendor.xml in the above location, then ran loader.exe. See attached screen shot... it says nothing about 5.0. I went ahead and ran the install anyway... checked my bb, still on 4.6.
Thanks for the screenshot! Your file date stamps are all November '09, but mine are early March '10. So I'd say that the OS5 install file you downloaded wasn't installed properly; you're still accessing the old version of the apploader files. You did double-click the downloaded file and successfully go through that installation process first, correct?
__________________
Previously: RIM 850, RIM 957, BB 6750, 8100 (Pearl), now Bold
Offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 09:02 AM   #120
BODI
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: none
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlautman View Post
This is not working for me for some reason. I installed the downloaded exe on my Windows 7 computer, deleted vendor.xml in the above location, then ran loader.exe. See attached screen shot... it says nothing about 5.0. I went ahead and ran the install anyway... checked my bb, still on 4.6.

What am I doing wrong?


edit: this is the first time I'm trying to install an OS on this AT&T phone... do I need to do something before I can install OSes on here?
Wipe your device with BBSAK and then use loader exe and update to 5. OS . Good luck Chuck :P
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.