BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2009, 09:41 PM   #1
abbs
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 41
Default TMO 8320 and 3G

Please Login to Remove!

3g is available from TMO in the Washington DC area. Do you think an OS upgrade will convert any of the current RIM phones to accept 3G, more specifically the 8320?

Does anyone know if it is already available?

Thanks!!
Offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 09:42 PM   #2
TroyDBrown
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 9530
OS: 4.7.0.XXX
PIN: G Pong Champ
Carrier: T-Mobile U.S.
Posts: 5,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abbs View Post
3g is available from TMO in the Washington DC area. Do you think an OS upgrade will convert any of the current RIM phones to accept 3G, more specifically the 8320?

Does anyone know if it is already available?

Thanks!!
Nope. It has to have a 3G radio.
Offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 09:46 PM   #3
abbs
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 41
Default

That stinks.

Currently on the TMO website there are no BB that have 3G available, is this right?
Offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 10:09 PM   #4
dc/dc
Spam Reporter
 
dc/dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IAD
Model: 6230
Carrier: Voicestream
Posts: 14,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abbs View Post
That stinks.

Currently on the TMO website there are no BB that have 3G available, is this right?
This is correct.

T-Mobile's 3G service is too new.
__________________
I h8 txtspk.
Offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 10:10 PM   #5
Ulukia
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Ulukia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tau'ri
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.231
PIN: WYSIWYG
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 486
Default

The only 3G phone for T-Mobile that I'm aware of is the G1.
__________________
| Vista Metal l Module Remover | Heatware |
"I guess once you start doubting, there's no end to it."
- Batou
Offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 10:18 PM   #6
dc/dc
Spam Reporter
 
dc/dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IAD
Model: 6230
Carrier: Voicestream
Posts: 14,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulukia View Post
The only 3G phone for T-Mobile that I'm aware of is the G1.
There are several others besides that.

Behold, Memoir, TM506, and several others are 3G.
__________________
I h8 txtspk.
Offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 11:17 PM   #7
Trimix
BlackBerry Master
 
Trimix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: smelLA, caLAMEfornia
Model: 8320
OS: 4.5.0.182
PIN: infarina
Carrier: of alotta bacteria
Posts: 4,932
Default

Samsung's t819 and even the inexpensive t639 have 3G capability.
Offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:26 AM   #8
Raiders37
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Raiders37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Model: 8320
OS: 4.5.0.81
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 27
Default

Well, hopefully by the time I am able to upgrade again, they will have one. That's a little over a year away for me, so I would guess that's a good possibility! Hopeful, I know, but that's me! ;)
__________________
"That's MY corn out there! You guys are guests in MY corn!!"
Offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 09:02 PM   #9
abbs
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 41
Default

I guess I will wait to upgrade when a 3G BB comes out for TMO.

Tried the G1 for about two days, went back to my curve.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.