BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2009, 11:29 AM   #241
Dirky
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Dirky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Up North - UK
Model: 8320
Carrier: T-Mobile UK
Posts: 265
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Where or how are the cell site locations read? Are the lat/long transmitted within the info the cell site sends out? Or is a lookup done from the cell id over the net?

It's very interesting to see the location of the nearby sites around me! One of them shows smack bang on the roof of a nearby school, which I am surprised about.

Thanks again
Mike
__________________
http://www.ubertechs.co.uk
Personal Blog - http://www.g6phf.co.uk
Offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:11 PM   #242
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlGalgano View Post
RemJ, I have been using your app on my Bold for a while and have noticed a bug (I think). It often takes me several attempts to start/stop the application before the long/lat of the cell site will come up even though I may be sitting in the same location. Also along the same issue, if I can get the long/late to come up, when I am driving, if I see the phone change to a new cell site, the long/late does not update to the new tower, it seems to be the same as the last tower. If you would like for me to do any logging, debugging, etc (you will need to tell me how), I am happy to get you more info.
A couple of things could be going on... First, for GSM sites, the cell site location is retrieved from Google based on the cell id. This requires a network connection which may be a little unstable during a handover. In Options, try setting "Cell site loc timeout" to 10 seconds or so.

Second, there are cases where the cell id will change but show the same location. Either the carrier is broadcasting 2 different cell ids from the same physical location, or Google doesn't have the correct location. If it happens all the time, then there's another problem.

Give the timeout a try and see what happens. If it doesn't help, let me know and we'll do more troubleshooting.
Offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:12 PM   #243
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerog6 View Post
Does it only give you current locations when you open googlemaps? Or can you set it to give you realtime turn by turn location? The only way it works for me is to get my exact location by going into the program and clicking to show my location on the map. If I just try to use googlemaps normally, it will still only give a location radius of 1100 or so meters
I'm not quite sure what you're asking.
Offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:14 PM   #244
CarlGalgano
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Marietta, GA
Model: 9000
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
A couple of things could be going on... First, for GSM sites, the cell site location is retrieved from Google based on the cell id. This requires a network connection which may be a little unstable during a handover. In Options, try setting "Cell site loc timeout" to 10 seconds or so.

Second, there are cases where the cell id will change but show the same location. Either the carrier is broadcasting 2 different cell ids from the same physical location, or Google doesn't have the correct location. If it happens all the time, then there's another problem.

Give the timeout a try and see what happens. If it doesn't help, let me know and we'll do more troubleshooting.
Will do, its still a great application.
Offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:15 PM   #245
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirky View Post
Where or how are the cell site locations read? Are the lat/long transmitted within the info the cell site sends out? Or is a lookup done from the cell id over the net?

It's very interesting to see the location of the nearby sites around me! One of them shows smack bang on the roof of a nearby school, which I am surprised about.

Thanks again
Mike
For CDMA networks (which isn't going to help you ) the cell site location is broadcast as part of the signal. For GSM networks, I call google with the cell site id and it returns the lat/lon of the site. How they maintain their database is a mystery.
Offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:18 PM   #246
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikedoan View Post
Thanks for the reply. I had worked out the manual location save (hadn't had chance to repost yet).

So can view multiple locations on BBMaps; ok.

I am using a Bold (OS:4.6.0.190)

I did try the open multiple, but because I don't have BBMaps installed (using Google), it obviously won't be able to open it.

I'm loving the functionality. One question, the "write debug messages..." option, what is that used for?

I'm hoping to be able to track where I'm having call dropout issues on my carrier's network. Will it log this type of info?
Oops, sorry for the late reply. The debug option writes info to the system error log. Since it slows things down a bit, you should only turn it on if I ask.

My original intent was to help diagnose and report signal problems.
Offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 09:11 PM   #247
Tim Jung
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Nextel
Posts: 1
Default

I'm using the new 8350i Curve on the Nextel network. Will this utility work on this phone?
Offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 10:03 PM   #248
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Unfortunately, this program doesn't support the Nextel network. I don't have any device to test with and the simulators aren't that great with iDEN support. Sorry.
Offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:32 AM   #249
zerog6
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Model: Storm
PIN: 30547339
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
I'm not quite sure what you're asking.
For example:
I open the signal-loc program, and let it read my location.
Then I go to "show current loc on map" (which I have set in the options to use googlemaps)
Googlemaps opens, and shows my current location

So my question was if googlemaps is suppose to continuously use the signal-loc program to constantly update and show your location while you're moving? Or is it only supposed to show you that one specific location when you choose the "show current loc on map"?
Offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 10:31 AM   #250
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Ah. Now I understand.

When SignalLoc opens GoogleMaps, it's just passing in a single set of coordinates and asking GoogleMaps to view that location. While GoogleMaps is showing that location, it's also doing what it would do if you opened it from the homescreen...finding your location using the GPS and database lookups directly. It does not use SignalLoc for anything.
Offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 01:20 PM   #251
CarlGalgano
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Marietta, GA
Model: 9000
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
A couple of things could be going on... First, for GSM sites, the cell site location is retrieved from Google based on the cell id. This requires a network connection which may be a little unstable during a handover. In Options, try setting "Cell site loc timeout" to 10 seconds or so.

Second, there are cases where the cell id will change but show the same location. Either the carrier is broadcasting 2 different cell ids from the same physical location, or Google doesn't have the correct location. If it happens all the time, then there's another problem.

Give the timeout a try and see what happens. If it doesn't help, let me know and we'll do more troubleshooting.
Your suggestion worked perfectly. I set the timeout for 15 sec and it automatically logged about a dozen unique cell site for me this morning.

Thank you again for such a great application.
Offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 02:37 PM   #252
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Glad to hear!
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 04:23 AM   #253
x_zacherz_x
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 1
Default

just a quick question... I have the blackberry storm, and your app works pretty good considering that its not made for it, but the thing that i dont get is why it wont tell me the lat and lon of ANY of my towers...
any ideas?
ps my carrier is Verizon...

ps2 haha
everything else shows up fine.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 05:51 PM   #254
clectcar
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rye, NY
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 6
Default Sending TXT or email with Lat/Lon data?

Want to be able to easily send a quick TXT or email with my Lat/Lon data. This data would be posted to a web page like location.clectar.com or clectcar.com/location
This feature will be used when running late to save a voice call.
I know this is a feature of the new Palm is there a Blackberry App?
Also the raw GPS data my 8820 from AT&T does not show altitude? Is there an altimeter application?
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:26 PM   #255
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by x_zacherz_x View Post
just a quick question... I have the blackberry storm, and your app works pretty good considering that its not made for it, but the thing that i dont get is why it wont tell me the lat and lon of ANY of my towers...
any ideas?
ps my carrier is Verizon...

ps2 haha
everything else shows up fine.
Yeah, I just can't do anything with Verizon right now. Maybe someday.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:29 PM   #256
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clectcar View Post
Want to be able to easily send a quick TXT or email with my Lat/Lon data. This data would be posted to a web page like location.clectar.com or clectcar.com/location
This feature will be used when running late to save a voice call.
I know this is a feature of the new Palm is there a Blackberry App?
Also the raw GPS data my 8820 from AT&T does not show altitude? Is there an altimeter application?
Interesting idea. I could probably add something like this in the future.

I don't have a problem getting altitude on my 8820. Is it missing on both the main screen and the GPS Details?
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:57 PM   #257
Andyn
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Andyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Alabama
Model: BOLD
OS: 4.6
Carrier: AT&T / Verizon
Posts: 380
Default

I keep gettiing error code on the OTA download. Can you repost correct one? Thanks!
__________________
TOUR VERIZON
BOLD AT&T


www.twitter.com/SgtAndyNorris
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:39 PM   #258
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

I just re-uploaded the file but it looks like it's still not working. I'm still checking.
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 09:28 PM   #259
ninety5teg
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 32
Default

so guys..u need GPS to use this app right?
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:40 PM   #260
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninety5teg View Post
so guys..u need GPS to use this app right?
Not necessarily. You can still get radio information and possibly cell site location without a gps.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Mini Spy Audio Recorder Voice Activated Office Listening Device 96 Hours 8GB picture

Mini Spy Audio Recorder Voice Activated Office Listening Device 96 Hours 8GB

$15.76



Aloudy Ergonomic Memory Foam Office Chair Armrest Pads, Comfy Gaming 2 per Pack picture

Aloudy Ergonomic Memory Foam Office Chair Armrest Pads, Comfy Gaming 2 per Pack

$13.99



NEW TASER X26 X26E X26C BATTERY DIGITAL POWER MAGAZINE WITH MEMORY CHIP 10-YR SL picture

NEW TASER X26 X26E X26C BATTERY DIGITAL POWER MAGAZINE WITH MEMORY CHIP 10-YR SL

$49.99



Junk Journal Handmade Diary Memory Keeper Writing Photo Book Grungy Eclectic picture

Junk Journal Handmade Diary Memory Keeper Writing Photo Book Grungy Eclectic

$57.90



Memory Foam Office Chair Armrest Pads With Cooling Gel Gaming Chair Arm Rest picture

Memory Foam Office Chair Armrest Pads With Cooling Gel Gaming Chair Arm Rest

$13.58



2pcs Micro SD TF Memory Card Reader Module with SPI interface For Arduino picture

2pcs Micro SD TF Memory Card Reader Module with SPI interface For Arduino

$4.95







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.