BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2009, 07:10 AM   #1
Walter_Str
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 11
Angry Installing BB Monitoring service

Please Login to Remove!

I tried to install the blackberry monitoring service on BES 5.0. It did not work, so I stepped back to a older snapshot of the server.

Now I cannot install the monitoring service again. The option is greyed out. I think there is still anything within the Besmgmt db.

Any help on this?:
Offline  
Old 08-30-2009, 02:56 PM   #2
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

Is the database on the same server as the BES?
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 05:49 AM   #3
Walter_Str
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 11
Default

Yes it is. I found the correct tables within the BESMgmt DB. I had to clear two tables: BMSUConfigurations and BMSAConfigurations. Installation worked.

But when I go to the management site for the monitoring service there is only a white screen. I can not log in???
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 03:51 PM   #4
usererror
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Petoskey, MI
Model: 8530
OS: Win 7
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Droid
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walter_Str View Post
Yes it is. I found the correct tables within the BESMgmt DB. I had to clear two tables: BMSUConfigurations and BMSAConfigurations. Installation worked.

But when I go to the management site for the monitoring service there is only a white screen. I can not log in???
How did you set up your SNMP? I've got BES monitoring installed but i can't do anything with it. I have no experience setting up SNMP services...and that's apparently what the BMS uses to get its reports.
Offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 03:13 AM   #5
Walter_Str
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 11
Default

Sorry, I didnīt configure SNMP by now. My main problem is that I cannot login to the monitoring web console. I just get a blank page.
Offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 08:33 AM   #6
jimjones
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 8
Default

I had a similar problem and found the the registry key for the BIPPEPassword was blank so. I copied the value from the dispatcher key and I finally got the logon. Mine was working but broke after installing MR1.

I copied the value from the following key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Dispatcher\BippePassword

and pasted the value into the following key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Monitoring Service\BippePassword

I then restarted the monitoring console service and all was back to normal.
Offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 09:49 AM   #7
Walter_Str
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 11
Default

The BippePassword wasnxxx8217;t set on the BES too. I set this on both servers (BES+Monitoring) with the server configuration tool. No success again.

I had a similar problem installing Web desktop 1.0 a year ago. I solved the problem by changing the database access to dynamic ports. Is it possible to change BMS to use dynamic ports.

And there are some error messages within the BBMS log:

(09/01 00:00:59:718):{Timer-0} [com.rim.bes.bms.system.PollManager] [ERROR] [BBMS-3003] {unknown} Uncaught exception in PollManager thread

at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke (ErrorReportValve.java:104)

(09/01 16:39:46:729):{http-8443-3} [com.rim.bes.bas.web.common.CommonExceptionPresente r] [WARN] [BBAS-2007] {unknown} Caught unknown exception

Any ideas???
Offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 04:01 AM   #8
SEP
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: -
Posts: 152
Default

Setting this up a seperate server, what format and where do you get the "SNMP read community string" info from?
Offline  
Old 09-09-2009, 06:32 AM   #9
Walter_Str
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 11
Default

sorry but i didnīt configure snmp by now. I still cannot open the Monitoring admin web site.
Offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 04:52 PM   #10
mapthulu
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEP View Post
Setting this up a seperate server, what format and where do you get the "SNMP read community string" info from?
Check the properties of the SNMP service where BES is running
Offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 05:16 AM   #11
freakinvibe
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Basel
Model: Class
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Swisscom
Posts: 1,616
Default

It is recommended to setup the BES monitoring service on a separate server. Also SNMP must be setup properly on the BES server. To do that you don't need to get to the monitoring web site. SNMP is part of the operating system and has nothing to with BES.

Please read

BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server-5.0-US_Monitoring.pdf

which you can find on the RIM web site.
Offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:02 AM   #12
Walter_Str
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 11
Default

yes thatīs true. but there is no sense in configuring SNMP, if you can not access the monitoring server
Offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 02:55 AM   #13
freakinvibe
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Basel
Model: Class
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Swisscom
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
I still cannot open the Monitoring admin web site.
What error message do you get? Also, are you sure there are no conflicting other services on that box (e.g. IIS)?
Offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 05:03 AM   #14
Brendan42
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Brendan42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London
Model: 8900
Carrier: If I had a choice, a man-bag like Jack on Day-6.
Posts: 165
Default

Any update on this. To summarize, when opening the Monitoring service (installed on a seperate server to the BES, with the BMSStore DB on the same server as the Monitoring Service) I get a blank screen before even being able to login. SNMP doesn't come into play at this stage. My SNMP is working fine, but I can't get into the Monitoring Service to configure it the service to accept SNMP packets.
__________________
___________________________________________
Better to light a candle than to curse the darkness.
Offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 05:35 PM   #15
Brendan42
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Brendan42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London
Model: 8900
Carrier: If I had a choice, a man-bag like Jack on Day-6.
Posts: 165
Default

OK, found KB19213 which suggested modifying the hosts file to include the IP address and DNS name of the Admin Service. This seems to work and I can now login to the Monitoring Service webpage. Only problem...
We have set up a DNS round robin for HA, but I can only specify the current primary server IP in the hosts file. Tried adding both IP's with the same DNS name and I got the original problem of having a blank page which I could not log into.
__________________
___________________________________________
Better to light a candle than to curse the darkness.
Offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 04:01 AM   #16
Walter_Str
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 11
Default

I uninstalled everything. deleted the Monitoiring DB. And reinstalled it again with the version including SP1. and now it works fine??
Offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 01:06 PM   #17
Brendan42
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Brendan42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London
Model: 8900
Carrier: If I had a choice, a man-bag like Jack on Day-6.
Posts: 165
Default

I envy you Walter. Only have 66 users on the new BES (with another 1200 waiting to transfer over from parallel 4.1.6 environment), yet I have to jump through hoops to do what you did.
Have now built another BES v5 with seperate DB, just going to use the BET to move them and rebuild the whole thing. Easier to ask for forgiveness than to ask for permission.
__________________
___________________________________________
Better to light a candle than to curse the darkness.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Voltmeter Ammeter 1pcs Blue+Red Red LED DC100V 10A Digital Useful Accs
$8.11
Voltmeter Ammeter 1pcs Blue+Red Red LED DC100V 10A Digital Useful Accs pictureLED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A
$12.81
LED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A pictureLED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A
$12.81
LED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A pictureLED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A
$12.81
LED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A pictureLED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A
$12.81
LED Digital Dual-Display Voltmeter Ammeter Voltage Gauge Meter AC 60~500V/0~100A picture






Copyright Đ 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM Đ and BlackBerry Đ are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.