BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2009, 07:59 PM   #341
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Hello RemyJ the variable in the location name is great! We are manually manipulating the KML file after the fact to remove the date and time, not too much work but is it possible to choose not to display the date and time??

"Removed Storm compatability attributes to allow the user to select" - Program does not work in landscape mode if you were expecting this to allow that. Also still not doing multi-tap, its doing SureType even though Multitap is selected in the blackberry options. Using in landscape mode would be nice as it uses the full keyboard.

Is your name Remy? have you ever been to Greece, not may people with the name Remy.

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 08:13 PM   #342
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Not much I can do with the date. It's needed to keep the names unique.

Not much more I can do with the Storm either unfortunately other than to suggest turning compatability mode on or off to see if it behaves any better.

Remy is a nickname after the famous French stunt driver Remy Julien. Back in the '70s he used to do a car commercial where he'd drive his Renault over a small waterfall then drive off. I did the same in a Toyota Corona in New Hampshire.
Offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 08:24 PM   #343
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks we can manually edit the date and time out and we can get through using the program in portrait mode, just tough to type file names in. My wife went when she was a teen with a guy named Remy, its a unique name.

So did your corolla survive??

Also in our KLM file, I had several locations that had not signal (value=0) and the lat/long were also zero. Could be coincidence but Im wondering if because there is no GPS its also not recording a signal value??

THanks for the hard work, great program I would think Cell companys would be very interested in this program...
Offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 06:54 AM   #344
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

OK did another drive this morning and getting good results, showing up on GoogleEarth nicely.

But I still see entries that have 0 signal and 0 Lat/Long Also odd is that its at the bottom of the file, this one the last 4 entries have no info.

I can see not getting any lat/long as sometimes the gps may not get a clear veiw of sky but where I got the 0s is right downtown where there is great coverage.

Heres the last entry in the file, note the location name doesnt have the date and time cause i stripped it out, but the sig and lat/long were 0s before.

<description><![CDATA[]]></description></Placemark>
<Placemark>
<name><![CDATA[0]]></name>
<styleUrl>#locationIcon</styleUrl>
<ExtendedData>
<Data name="CreateDate"><value>2009-05-05T10:11:25Z</value></Data>
<Data name="Speed"><value>0 mph</value></Data>
<Data name="Course"><value>0</value></Data>
<Data name="Satellites"><value>0</value></Data>
<Data name="FixQuality"><value>0</value></Data>
<Data name="CellSite"><value><![CDATA[null]]></value></Data>
<Data name="SignalStrength"><value>0</value></Data>
<Data name="Service"><value>null</value></Data>
<Data name="UserData">
<value><![CDATA[]]></value></Data>
<Data name="ExportDate"><value>2009-05-05T10:34:54Z</value></Data>
</ExtendedData>
<Point>
<altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode>
<coordinates>0.0,0.0,0.0</coordinates>
</Point>
<description><![CDATA[]]></description></Placemark>
</Document></kml>

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 08:59 AM   #345
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Yeah, if the program can't get a gps fix it records an empty record. This was a request from several users. They sort to the bottom because a signal strength of 0 is greater that a real signal strength which is negative.

The car survived but not quite in drive-away condition.
Offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:38 AM   #346
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
Yeah, if the program can't get a gps fix it records an empty record. This was a request from several users. They sort to the bottom because a signal strength of 0 is greater that a real signal strength which is negative.
Oops. I take this back. It's a bug which I'll fix today.
Offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 01:10 PM   #347
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilfred View Post
Nice feautre, but why bother with this when there is Google Latitude? you dont need GPS for that, worked on tower triangulation on one of my BB wthouth GPS.

I might be wrong as usual but just wanted to know.
Well we are trying to MAP out cellular signal coverage by location and we also want to see where there is no cell signal. So to get those points to show up on a map we need GPS lat/longs....

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 07:27 PM   #348
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Hi RemyJ funny I didnt see your responses before I responded to Wilfred.

Hmmm since the points would not get mapped Id think its better to keep the true Signal strenght reading and also leave the entries without a gps lock in the right sequence in the file so I would know between point 5 and point 7 there was a signal of -115 or whatever the signal is. Either that or have an option to allow choosing to NOT log entries with no gps readings??

Must have been a wild ride, I tried to google your stunt driver hero but no luck finding it.

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 03:48 PM   #349
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default SignalLoc v 1.0 - Build 1.0.1250 - Released May 6 2009

SignalLoc v 1.0 - Build 1.0.1250 - Released May 6 2009
-----------------------------------------------------
Fixed issue where locations with invalid values are being saved.
Fixed issue where initial location wasn't being saved.
Removed requirement that the date be appended to location names.

Link: Signal-Location Utilities for BlackBerry
Offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 07:52 PM   #350
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Very nice being able to have the name only display variables. I had noticed it didnt save a location when you started but didnt think it was a bug. Much better getting a point at the start.

I also see when in a field that you can type in, that there is an option in the blackberry button menu to choose multi tap. You probably fixed that before but I didnt see how to activate it. Thanks alot, you will make our job of mapping coverage out alot easier.

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:58 PM   #351
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Hi RemyJ its working great, locations are saving with only the signal for the name. Saving a location at the initial start point. Also is saving in order locations without LAT/LONG info, but is saving with a sig value of 0, is that how its expected to be?

Great work, I hope your day job pays well!

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 07:36 PM   #352
sprke81
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cellular One
Posts: 14
Default

Is it still the case that cell site location does not work on verizon? Thanks for the hard work I really enjoy this app
Offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 08:28 PM   #353
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by morneaultp View Post
Hi RemyJ its working great, locations are saving with only the signal for the name. Saving a location at the initial start point. Also is saving in order locations without LAT/LONG info, but is saving with a sig value of 0, is that how its expected to be?

Great work, I hope your day job pays well!

~ Phil
I'm not sure why it's saving empty locations. I thought I had that fixed but I guess not. I'll keep looking.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 08:29 PM   #354
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprke81 View Post
Is it still the case that cell site location does not work on verizon? Thanks for the hard work I really enjoy this app
Possibly on the Storm but no earlier models.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:04 PM   #355
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Hi RemyJ, today we drove over 400 miles round trip, running the program for most of the time worked great and is providing great data for our purpose. A few questions/observations:

In areas of weak coverage a few times it recorded a cell signal of -256, does this value represent 'No signal" or the lowest signal level possible??

On the storm, occasionally it will loose sat lock and it comes right back, not sure if you see that on normal berrys.

Twice we lost sat lock, thought it was from an overcast sky but the garmin GPS was working fine. Restarting the app did nothing but when I rebooted the Storm it regained sat lock..

Still writing 0 signal value when no sat lock, can I supply you any log info??

Thanks alot!

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:22 PM   #356
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

I've seen the radio report -256 occasionally when there's a cell site switch in progress.

Every handheld I've tested looses lock occasionally. The only thing I can figure is that the antenna system on the handhelds isn't as powerful as the dedicated GPS models. If the Storm looses lock, and doesn't regain it, try starting Google Maps and see if it regains the lock.

I'm looking at the empty records. No need for more info.
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 12:31 PM   #357
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Hello again RemyJ, I have a suggestion for your program. When its time to record a location, if the GPS returns all zeros, dump the data and then keep checking the GPS data respose for each GPS update until you get a non-zeros result, and then save an entry, to keep from saving sites with no values.

Would have two options to activate this:

Do not save locations with no GPS location

Recheck GPS for saved location until valid coordinate returned

~ Phil
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 01:31 PM   #358
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Thanks Phil. I'm working on it.
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 09:22 PM   #359
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default SignalLoc v 1.0 - Build 1.0.1259 - Released May 10 2009

SignalLoc v 1.0 - Build 1.0.1259 - Released May 10 2009
------------------------------------------------------
Another try at fixing the problem where locations with invalid values are being saved.

Link: Signal-Location Utilities for BlackBerry


@Phil: I took a 1 hour test drive in the hills today with an AT&T Bold and a Sprint 8830 and got no invalid locations so see if this build helps.
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 09:55 PM   #360
Hgaara
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8800
OS: 4.5.0.140
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 185
Default

Do we need a Data Plan for this?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


1/4

1/4" Inch Fast Response Electric Air Water Solenoid Valve 12V DC Normally Closed

$10.99



1/4

1/4" Inch Fast Response Electric Air Water Solenoid Valve 12V DC Normally Closed

$15.99



1/8

1/8" Inch 3 Way Zero Differential Air Water Electric Solenoid Valve 12V DC

$17.99



1/8

1/8" Inch Direct Acting Fast Response Electric Air Water Solenoid Valve 12V DC

$15.99



1/4

1/4" Electric Solenoid Valve Brass / Viton (FKM) 12V DC Air Gas Diesel B20V

$22.95



HFS(R) 12V Dc 1/2

HFS(R) 12V Dc 1/2" Electric Solenoid Valve Water Air Gas, Fuels N/C

$23.99







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.