BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2009, 08:49 AM   #361
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Please Login to Remove!

You only need a data plan if you're on a GSM network and wish to see the cell site's latitude and longitude.
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 02:05 PM   #362
Eunisx
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 6
Default Error Message

I have a BB 8310. I have loaded the singal location file via desktop manager. I when I click on the application on BB I get the following error:

Error Starting
Singalloc: module
'signalloc' attempts to access a secure API.

any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 02:12 PM   #363
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

A few releases back, I forgot to sign the app but it should be OK now. Are you trying the latest release? Have you tried the OTA download?
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 02:17 PM   #364
Eunisx
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 6
Default

I tried release 1.0.1148. Have not tried the OTA yet don't know how.
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 02:49 PM   #365
Eunisx
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 6
Default

Loaded 1.0.1259 and it works. But when I click on "show cell site on map" I get the following error:

ShowCellSite
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 03:37 PM   #366
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eunisx View Post
Loaded 1.0.1259 and it works. But when I click on "show cell site on map" I get the following error:

ShowCellSite
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException
Being on AT&T you may not have BlackBerry Maps installed. Install GoogleMaps, then in SignalLoc options, set the mapping application to Google Maps.
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 03:51 PM   #367
Eunisx
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks again for the help.
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 08:02 PM   #368
morneaultp
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 22
Default

Hi RemyJ great work, drove around this evening in areas we were getting all zeros and did not get any tonight. Thanks alot, you deserve a beer, if your ever travling through Augusta ME area let me know.

Phil
Offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 08:34 AM   #369
Eunisx
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 6
Default

Do you need a data plan to be able to get the lat/long (current location), speed, etc...information?
Offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 08:56 AM   #370
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

You shouldn't need a data plan for that. I just tested in an AT&T 8820 with an unprovisioned SIM and got radio and GPS information.
Offline  
Old 06-03-2009, 03:25 PM   #371
sidekick2
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&T
Posts: 2
Default

I had originally installed an older version of this app thru a link that I found on a board somewhere. Last night I decided to see if a newer version was available. (I think the one I installed was around version 700something.) Ahh hah! Version 1259 is out..awesome. So first i hit delete on the old version, and it removed it. I then installed the new version, which works awesome by the way, but now I just have the default application icon. I'm using an AT&T Bold. I've uninstalled and reinstalled 1259 about 20 times now, trying to get the icon back. I just now tried installing using the desktop version, and same thing. I always get the default "terminal window" icon for this app.

Does version 1259 no longer have a custom icon? Is there a way to change the default icon?

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 06-03-2009, 03:30 PM   #372
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Strange, the custom icon should be there. Try a battery pull and see if it shows up.
Offline  
Old 06-03-2009, 05:57 PM   #373
fonejunkie
Just me
 
fonejunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Model: iFone
OS: iOS4
PIN: Not on my iPhone5
Carrier: iPhone5 on AT&T Mobility
Posts: 2,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
Strange, the custom icon should be there. Try a battery pull and see if it shows up.
Works great on my AT&T Bold... complete with the custom icon...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bbscreen[188].jpg (138.7 KB, 21 views)
Offline  
Old 06-03-2009, 07:29 PM   #374
sidekick2
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&T
Posts: 2
Default

Well this is odd. I had done about 5 battery pulls with no luck. Double checking my VPN settings, I had a typo in my password, which was preventing wifi from connecting. Once it was able to connect, after yet another fresh reboot, I now have an icon.

Did it need to pull it down from the net, or was it sheer coincidence?

I'm a happy camper now.

Thanks again...truly a fun app.
Offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 11:30 AM   #375
skyline350
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 2
Default

The OTA still doesn't work...can anyone repost the right one?
Offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 11:38 AM   #376
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline350 View Post
The OTA still doesn't work...can anyone repost the right one?
For version 1.0.1259

http://f5bbutils.fairview5.com/signa.../signalloc.jad
Offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 12:15 PM   #377
skyline350
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 2
Default

got it and works, thanks
Offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 11:40 AM   #378
clive48
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Model: 9800
OS: 6.x
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GSM
Posts: 35
Default

I am using signalLoc 1.1259 on 8830. It works on CDMA1x but doesn;'t work on GSM 1800Mhz.
ANy fix for the same?
In GSM, I don't get any data in display. Signal is also '0'
Offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 11:47 AM   #379
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Do you have a valid SIM card installed? What network? Good signal? Can you make and receive calls? Are you in the US when you try this?
Offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:05 PM   #380
jimmyjohnsfreak
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 2
Default having a problem downloading signal location utility build 1.0.1259

i just tried to download and install but it failed. it says "907 Invalid COD File not found". what does this mean and is there another way i can try to download and install it?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


1/4

1/4" Inch Fast Response Electric Air Water Solenoid Valve 12V DC Normally Closed

$11.49



U.S. Solid 1/4

U.S. Solid 1/4" Pneumatic Electric Solenoid Valve 3 Way 2 Position DC 12V, Air

$15.99



U.S. Solid 1/4

U.S. Solid 1/4" Brass Electric Solenoid Valve DC 12V VITON Water Air Fuel N/C

$17.99



1/4

1/4" Electric Solenoid Valve Water Oil Air Gas Welders 110/120 volt AC B20N/V

$24.95



HFS(R) 12V Dc 1/2

HFS(R) 12V Dc 1/2" Electric Solenoid Valve Water Air Gas, Fuels N/C

$21.99



U.S. Solid 1/4

U.S. Solid 1/4" Pneumatic Electric Solenoid Valve 5 way 2 Position DC 12V, Air

$16.99







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.