BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-2007, 04:31 PM   #1
PK_Heskin
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 2
Default Migrating BES to new Domino server

Please Login to Remove!

We would like to carry out as seamlessly as possible a migration of BES to new hardware on a differently named Domino server.

Details:

1. Version of Domino on old BES: 6.5.4
2. Version of Domino on new BES: 7.0.2 (both servers on same Domino and
Windows domain)
3. Version of BES 4.1.2
4. Number of BES servers: 1 and only one SRP has been allocated
5. Model of handhelds: Almost all are 8100s
6. Operating system: Windows 2003
7. Uses MSDE on local server.
8. Number of users: 25 (most of them working remotely and rarely visit the office)


Domino and BES has already been installed on the new server and now we would like to be able to move the users to the new server and remove BES off the old Domino server. This old BES server will take on the role as a Domino mail server. If possible we would avoid users having to go through Enterprise Activation. I understand to carry out a "Move User" operation from the old server or an "Import From Legacy Server" the BES would have to be using the same configuration database as the new which I assume would mean upgrading to the full SQL program.

Another idea we had was to set up the new server exactly like the existing server with all the BES, SQL and Domino files copied over and then rename the Domino server and then somehow configure the BES to reflect this change. Is there a recommended way to carry out a rename of a Domino server which hosts BES? For example, when an organisation changes its certifier so the Domino server changes its name from say, BES/ABC to BES/XYZ, would you carry carry out some configuration changes to the BES to reflect the new name of the server? would you recreate the accounts and copy the state databases over? or would you need to set up a second server to perform a migration.

This situation must occur when companies are taken over and require a name change so it would be interesting to see if there is any documentation on how to do with this or if anybody has successfully managed this task themselves.

Thank you,
Offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 07:08 PM   #2
x14
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.546
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2,344
Default

You said you only have 1 SRP. You cannot have 2 servers running the same SRP. So unless you get a new one you will not be able to do a move.

The safest course of action would be to bring up a new server with the new name and move the users from old to new.
__________________
Exchange 2007/BES 5.0.2 MR2
Offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 03:06 AM   #3
PK_Heskin
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 2
Default

As far as I understand it there is no problem running two servers simultaneously with the same SRP as long as only one can see the relay at any given time. For the purposes of this migration they only need to see each other over the LAN and we want to migrate all the users at the same time.

At this stage I am assuming both servers do not have to be connected to the relay to perform a "Move User"? and that they would not throw up an error because they have the same SRP. If you can see any problem with this approach I would be interested to know.
Offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 05:53 AM   #4
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

That is certainly a unique approach ... and I'm trying to think of a way as to why this wouldn't work; but I still wouldn't recommend it.

I can't say I'd try it, but I also can't see why it wouldn't work ... the destination BES would be doing all the communication with the HH.

Heck, I'd rather just give you a temp SRP that I have, but I'm sure that'd violate some agreement I have with RIM.
Offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 09:19 AM   #5
x14
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.546
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2,344
Default

1. The BES will not start if it cannot connect to the SRP. So the only way you can bring both servers online is to bring BES1 up, unplug the network connection from BES1 then bring up BES2.

2. Don't even know what would happen when the same SRP is registered twice in the SQL database.

3. Usually when you do a Move, an EA is automatically performed on the BlackBerry to update the Desktop service books and stuff with the new SRP. Not sure what would happen here.

I'm with hdawg, it's something I would not try myself.
__________________
Exchange 2007/BES 5.0.2 MR2
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


New Amiga Gotek OLED IIC I2C 0.91

New Amiga Gotek OLED IIC I2C 0.91" 128x32 LCD Display Module 3.3V 5V White #679

$6.76



23 WAY MALE

23 WAY MALE "D" PLUG DB23 CONNECTOR FOR COMMODORE AMIGA - RARE

$7.21



RADSTONE VME BOARD PME 68-33 MOTOROLA 6800 33Mhz AMIGA PPC picture

RADSTONE VME BOARD PME 68-33 MOTOROLA 6800 33Mhz AMIGA PPC

$185.00



6500/1 A 6502 VARIENT CPU COMMODORE USE IN AMIGA KB & 1520 PLOTTER NMOS NCR NOS picture

6500/1 A 6502 VARIENT CPU COMMODORE USE IN AMIGA KB & 1520 PLOTTER NMOS NCR NOS

$3.99



New Greaseweazle V4 USB Floppy Adapter Flux Reader Writer Amiga PC Amstrad #1059 picture

New Greaseweazle V4 USB Floppy Adapter Flux Reader Writer Amiga PC Amstrad #1059

$25.24



1pc TS68000CP8 DIP64 68000 8MHz | Atari Commodore AMIGA 500 A2000 CDTV picture

1pc TS68000CP8 DIP64 68000 8MHz | Atari Commodore AMIGA 500 A2000 CDTV

$13.16







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.