BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2010, 09:41 AM   #1
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default GPS Antenna Not working

Please Login to Remove!

Hey y'all, it doesnt seem as if my gps antenna is working. whenever i open google maps or point and try to get a location fix, it searches for a long long looooonnnnggg time and still doesnt pick up a location even while i'm standing in the middle of no where with not a building or tree in sight.

any suggestions on how i can test this issue or resolve it?
Offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 09:47 AM   #2
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

What troubleshooting steps have you taken?

Have you tried a battery pull?
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 11:19 AM   #3
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubdub View Post
What troubleshooting steps have you taken?

Have you tried a battery pull?
i've done battery pulls, reloaded the OS, updated and tried various software that uses the GPS antenna. nothing works
Offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 04:48 PM   #4
samnyemba
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mozambique
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27c3f559
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 172
Default

Sorry, does it show your aproximate location (from cell tower triangulation) or even that it does not show either?

A) If it is not even showing your approximate location then do this
In Google Maps select Menu -> Help -> Settings -> Enable My Location (You will need to scroll down to see the Settings)

B) If it is showing your approximate location (already or coz you did the above) then do this:
1. Have on Location services On:
Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS -> GPS Services = Location ON
2. Instantiate GPS satellites outdoors in an open place:
Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS -> Menu -> Refresh GPS.
3. If your bearings are refreshed then go back to Google Maps and press 0 (Zero).

Hopefully this helps

Last edited by samnyemba; 08-29-2010 at 04:50 PM..
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 11:22 AM   #5
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samnyemba View Post
Sorry, does it show your aproximate location (from cell tower triangulation) or even that it does not show either?

A) If it is not even showing your approximate location then do this
In Google Maps select Menu -> Help -> Settings -> Enable My Location (You will need to scroll down to see the Settings)

B) If it is showing your approximate location (already or coz you did the above) then do this:
1. Have on Location services On:
Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS -> GPS Services = Location ON
2. Instantiate GPS satellites outdoors in an open place:
Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS -> Menu -> Refresh GPS.
3. If your bearings are refreshed then go back to Google Maps and press 0 (Zero).

Hopefully this helps
ok i tried the google thing... it doesnt show an approximate location either. as for going to Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS - i dnt see the GPS option but instead i c location services. Anyway inside location services - i have Location ON.
Does it matter i dont see the GPS option instead?
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 11:32 AM   #6
samnyemba
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mozambique
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27c3f559
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenmott View Post
location services - i have Location ON.
Does it matter i dont see the GPS option instead?
No it does not matter. Now proceed to the succeeding steps 2. and 3., selecting what ever matches most closely.
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 03:16 PM   #7
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

didnt see nothing about refreshing gps. but i've stood outside for near 10 mins without a gps signal
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:00 PM   #8
samnyemba
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mozambique
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27c3f559
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 172
Default

Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS -> Menu (ie press the menu button and a menu pops up and select the) ->Refresh GPS. The menu button is the one that has the Blackberry sign. I doubt just standing outside will activate the GPS. Try doing it again even on a balcony/veranda or by the window. When GPS is activated the bearings (latitude & longitude) , a fix time, no of satelites and an accuracy are shown.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:10 PM   #9
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

when i hit the blackberry button the only options i see are save, show keyboard, switch application and close... any other ideas?
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:13 PM   #10
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

i'm running os v5.0.0.419
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:19 PM   #11
samnyemba
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mozambique
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27c3f559
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 172
Default

On 2nd thought try using BB Maps to activate your GPS for the 1st time.
In BB Maps:
- Find location -> Where I Am.
Or
- Start GPS Navigation. (Sometimes u just have to Stop GPS Navigation and re-Start GPS Navigation again until it finds satelites)
When either of the above works then Close BB Maps and go back to your Google Maps and proceed

Goodluck! I'm sorry u have touch?
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:27 PM   #12
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

yh - its a touch
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:28 PM   #13
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

tryin ur suggestions now - will post if it works
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:46 PM   #14
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

ok those steps with the bb maps didntt work - but in all fairness i got a new message on google maps, instead of saying "Your current location is temporarily unavailable. Waiting on GPS." it now says "GPS Temporarily Unavailable". any thoughts?
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 04:49 PM   #15
samnyemba
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mozambique
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27c3f559
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 172
Default

Try the BB Maps way to instantiate the GPS then.

I'm not familiar with a touch menu structure tho, I guess they ain't similar.

This "... the only options i see are save, show keyboard, switch application and close..." doesn't sound like you r in the right place tho , there is no Options - GPS menu like structure?

Sorry! v. sorry!
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 05:12 PM   #16
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

The only menu structure i see is: Options -> Advanced options -> GPS and the refresh GPS is not in it.

and also i've been trying the BB Maps way since u told me - and it doesnt work
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 06:23 PM   #17
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

darrenmott,

Is it possible that your mobile phone provider is somehow blocking GPS?

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ps-9530-a.html
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 10:39 PM   #18
darrenmott
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devnull View Post
darrenmott,

Is it possible that your mobile phone provider is somehow blocking GPS?

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ps-9530-a.html
i think so. just tried the QPST thing... it got me a cell tower triangulation now, but no satellite signal.. need the correct settings.
Offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:19 PM   #19
samnyemba
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mozambique
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27c3f559
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 172
Default

I checked with a pal who has a storm and there is no context menu "Refresh GPS" under GPS. Maybe if you check in you user manual and search for "Refresh GPS" and try doing that. This pal's storm is useless - he has no blackberry service so nothing practically works.

Do you have a blackberry service?
Offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 04:59 PM   #20
Iare Tosevite
CrackBerry Addict
 
Iare Tosevite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Between chair and monitor at WA.
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samnyemba View Post
Sorry, does it show your aproximate location (from cell tower triangulation) or even that it does not show either?

A) If it is not even showing your approximate location then do this
In Google Maps select Menu -> Help -> Settings -> Enable My Location (You will need to scroll down to see the Settings)

B) If it is showing your approximate location (already or coz you did the above) then do this:
1. Have on Location services On:
Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS -> GPS Services = Location ON
2. Instantiate GPS satellites outdoors in an open place:
Options -> Advanced Services -> GPS -> Menu -> Refresh GPS.
3. If your bearings are refreshed then go back to Google Maps and press 0 (Zero).

Hopefully this helps
I really wish my 8830 have those options.
__________________
"There is no reason anyone would want a computer in their home."
- Ken Olson, 1977
( And we now wear them! Blackberries are computers too! )
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Crystal Clear Epoxy for bar tops, tables, crafts, jewelry, castings-1 Gallon Kit picture

Crystal Clear Epoxy for bar tops, tables, crafts, jewelry, castings-1 Gallon Kit

$56.95



OXALIC ACID 99.6% 2 Lb. Deck, Crystals, Metal Cleaning- Rust Removal-  picture

OXALIC ACID 99.6% 2 Lb. Deck, Crystals, Metal Cleaning- Rust Removal-

$14.99



OXALIC ACID 99.6% 3 Lb. Deck, Crystals, Metal Cleaning- Rust Removal-  picture

OXALIC ACID 99.6% 3 Lb. Deck, Crystals, Metal Cleaning- Rust Removal-

$16.95



Aquaseal Crystal Clear Epoxy Resin 2 Gallon Kit Clear Marine Resin Countertop picture

Aquaseal Crystal Clear Epoxy Resin 2 Gallon Kit Clear Marine Resin Countertop

$104.80



Rockstar Crystal Clear Premium Epoxy Resin - 32oz Kit - 4-Star  picture

Rockstar Crystal Clear Premium Epoxy Resin - 32oz Kit - 4-Star

$33.49



Bismuth Metal 5 POUNDS Ingot Chunk 99.99% Pure Crystals Geodes Fishing Shotgun picture

Bismuth Metal 5 POUNDS Ingot Chunk 99.99% Pure Crystals Geodes Fishing Shotgun

$69.95







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.