BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2009, 12:44 PM   #1
CoDudette
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CoDudette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mumbai
Model: iOS
OS: 5.0.1
PIN: OT Noir.
Carrier: Vodafone IN
Posts: 1,937
Unhappy BOLT browser on the Bold!

Please Login to Remove!

ok, i'm really sorry if this has been posted before.

I downloaded the BOLT browser on my bold, and was super excited 'cause of the rave reviews i'd read all over. however, when i did download and install, the damn thing doesn't recognise that i'm connected to the Internet (?) Do i need to have my wi-fi on? vodafone india hasn't released 3G yet, so am still running on EDGE. is that the issue? i was overseas, and it caught onto the 3G where I was, but it didn't work there either. it just says, "internet not detected, check network settings".

I posted this elsewhere, but had no help whatsoever, so am hoping some nice person can help here thank you!
Offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 01:45 PM   #2
gcn046
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philidelphia suburbs
Model: 9000
OS: .167
PIN: 249EE923
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 15
Default

Hmm.. that's interesting. I haven't had any problems with BOLT on my BOLD. You definately don't have to have your WiFi on though. I know that because I never use my WiFi
Offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 05:14 PM   #3
glopezur
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bogota D.C.
Model: 9500
OS: v4.7.xx
PIN: N/A
Carrier: COMCEL
Posts: 81
Default

Same problem here and I have 3G service; it does work over WiFi but not over my carrier network; does this browser use the blackberry APN or the carriers APN? All permissions set to Allow.
Offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 07:54 PM   #4
djkmann
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kitchener
Model: 9000
OS: 4.0.6.216
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 11
Default

I can't remember what the message was that I got when I couldn't connect, but here is how i fixed my problem.

Options->Advanced Options->TCP/IP-> (put a check mark in APN Settings Enabled Box)->(Typed "internet.com")Besided APN:

When I launched the browser it worked.
Offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:09 PM   #5
sch911
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 40
Default

In Bolt you need to enable WiFI. Use: Menu > Wi-Fi > Enable. It will then only work with WiFi. Conversley if WiFi is enabled it won't communicate with 3G/EDGE. Mine works fine both ways....
Offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:21 PM   #6
dmarcus48
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: Bold
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 11
Default

Yup, that's it. If you enable wi-fi it will only work with wi-fi. If you want to use it over the 3g network you have to disable wi-fi through the menu.

Dave
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 08:13 AM   #7
glopezur
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bogota D.C.
Model: 9500
OS: v4.7.xx
PIN: N/A
Carrier: COMCEL
Posts: 81
Default

Wirelessly posted

The problem persist either with WiFi on or off; the problem with this browser is that it doesn't connect over BIS; it uses the Carrier APN to navigate. So sad because my carrier charge me extra for using their APN.
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:03 PM   #8
CoDudette
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CoDudette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mumbai
Model: iOS
OS: 5.0.1
PIN: OT Noir.
Carrier: Vodafone IN
Posts: 1,937
Default

thank you guys, i'm gonna have a poke around and see if any of this works you are very kind!!!
Offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 02:26 PM   #9
minty_male
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
minty_male's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hindustan
Model: BOLD
OS: 5.0.93
PIN: mypin = I can PIN = mypin
Carrier: Airtel-India
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoDudette View Post
ok, i'm really sorry if this has been posted before.

I downloaded the BOLT browser on my bold, and was super excited 'cause of the rave reviews i'd read all over. however, when i did download and install, the damn thing doesn't recognise that i'm connected to the Internet (?) Do i need to have my wi-fi on? vodafone india hasn't released 3G yet, so am still running on EDGE. is that the issue? i was overseas, and it caught onto the 3G where I was, but it didn't work there either. it just says, "internet not detected, check network settings".

I posted this elsewhere, but had no help whatsoever, so am hoping some nice person can help here thank you!

For some 3rd party applications you need to put APN, I know Airtel's APN, but for Voda's APN I've to look out. if you need let me know I will ask it.
Thanks
Offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 03:07 PM   #10
Meyefull
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Meyefull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Model: 9700
OS: OS 5.0
PIN: stack Sucks
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 265
Default

I used to ahve that problem all the time, and what I did was press menu the exit, then reopen it and had to problems. But it does do that from time to time. I uninstalled it and I am currently using the default blackberry browser..
Offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 05:51 PM   #11
napawino
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: Bold
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 25
Default

Make sure you download the Blackberry version, or it won't work.
Offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 08:17 PM   #12
Chinookman
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Chinookman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Republic of Texas
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.297
PIN: Head....NOT!
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 147
Default

OK downloaded Bolt....dang I hate the data entry ......when I tried to log into my Yahoo account a 'edit' page opened up....ok I'll live with it but what chapped my azz is that the first letter was always upper case so user name and password was never recognized and could never log in........sucks big time...... I tried different approaches and still same thing....so....it's gone.......

anyone else have this issue or just my Bold set up?
Offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 01:18 AM   #13
Zubbyy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Zubbyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Fido
Posts: 16
Default

Wirelessly posted

I just type the letter twice and then delete the capital one.
__________________
I love my BB 8100 :P
Offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:25 AM   #14
jacobsaa
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Default

Downloaded the browser last night. Everything works, but Im not overly impressed with its speed. It is a lot like Opera, however, when a page is fully loaded, it's a lot more crisp and clean. Not sure if I am going to keep it around.
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 02:12 PM   #15
Zubbyy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Zubbyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Fido
Posts: 16
Default

Wirelessly posted

Mine seems to pause loading at 20% and then after a while starts loading again. Is this just me or..?
__________________
I love my BB 8100 :P
Offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 02:18 PM   #16
jacobsaa
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Default

Like I said, mine is not terribly quick. I am most likely going to delete it. I actually prefer, for the time being, opera mini. Give that a try if you haven't already.
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:31 PM   #17
Chinookman
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Chinookman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Republic of Texas
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.297
PIN: Head....NOT!
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zubbyy View Post
Wirelessly posted

I just type the letter twice and then delete the capital one.
That's cool the one thing I did not try but..... it won't allow to switch to another app so if I'm trying to copy-paste a password no can do......I passed that along to the Bolt Team hope they do add the switch ability in.....mean time guess it's back to Opera Mini....Yahoo!Go 3 really stinks so Opera here we come.......lol....have a good weekend....all....yah'll.....
Offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:37 PM   #18
jacobsaa
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zubbyy View Post
Wirelessly posted

Mine seems to pause loading at 20% and then after a while starts loading again. Is this just me or..?
Try enabling the firewall. I read that from another poster on this forum. It worked to increase the speed and stop the ever-appearing pop-up.
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:40 PM   #19
kirrinjones
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
kirrinjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Jamaica
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.610
PIN: 208E7C41
Carrier: LIME, Jamaica
Posts: 1,533
Default

I'm not too impressed with its speed. I do like that it does give you a very decent representation of the site. But the speed, not too happy about.

My preferences are simple I just have wifi checked and mine works after download.
Offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 03:18 PM   #20
jacobsaa
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Default

Try enabling the firewall. See if that does anything for the speed. That seems to have helped mine (at least for now). I used to get stuck at 20% while pages were loading. After I enabled the firewall, that hasnst happened.
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Vacmaster 8 Gallon Wet Dry Shampoo Shop Car Vacuum Carpet Cleaner 3 in 1 Vacuums picture

Vacmaster 8 Gallon Wet Dry Shampoo Shop Car Vacuum Carpet Cleaner 3 in 1 Vacuums

$189.00



Vacmaster 5 Gallon Car Wet Dry Shop Vacuum Cleaner Edition 4 Peak HP,1-1/4

Vacmaster 5 Gallon Car Wet Dry Shop Vacuum Cleaner Edition 4 Peak HP,1-1/4" Hose

$89.99



Vacmaster Edition Wet Dry Car Shop Vacuum Cleaner 5 GAL 4 HP Stainless Steel picture

Vacmaster Edition Wet Dry Car Shop Vacuum Cleaner 5 GAL 4 HP Stainless Steel

$74.99



Vacmaster Wet Dry VAC Shampoo Shop Car Vacuum Carpet Cleaner 8 Gallon 5.5Peak HP picture

Vacmaster Wet Dry VAC Shampoo Shop Car Vacuum Carpet Cleaner 8 Gallon 5.5Peak HP

$189.00



Abs Plastic Black Sheet  1/8

Abs Plastic Black Sheet 1/8" x 8" x 12" Vacuum Forming

$6.91



3,5CFM 1/4hp Air Vacuum Pump HVAC Refrigeration AC Manifold Gauge Set R134a Kit picture

3,5CFM 1/4hp Air Vacuum Pump HVAC Refrigeration AC Manifold Gauge Set R134a Kit

$85.30







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.