BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2006, 09:01 PM   #1
cp-Mike
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2006
Model: 8900
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 17
Default Unlocking 8700c

Please Login to Remove!

First off, yes I did search, but I just want to make sure that what I'm thinking of doing will indeed work.

I want to buy an 8700c (currently locked) and use it on T-mobile. I'm a current Cingular customer, well actually, an old AT&T customer with an AT&T-branded phone and sim card. I checked out GSMphoneSource.com, and apparently I need to have a sim in the 8700c to get it unlocked. Would it work if I stick my current sim in there, just to get it unlocked?
Offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:24 PM   #2
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Yes, that will work fine. GSMPhoneSource unlocked my BlackBerry perfectly.
Offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:19 AM   #3
tonydrone
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
tonydrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: the Valley
Model: 8300c
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 122
Default

or if you call Cingular BB Data Support, they will give you the unlock code in a matter of minuets. Tell them you travel for a living, and you're going over seas in a few days.

If you buy the phone outright (pay full retail), then they have to give you the unlock code.










n
Offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:20 AM   #4
lasmn
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 8800
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cp-Mike
First off, yes I did search, but I just want to make sure that what I'm thinking of doing will indeed work.

I want to buy an 8700c (currently locked) and use it on T-mobile. I'm a current Cingular customer, well actually, an old AT&T customer with an AT&T-branded phone and sim card. I checked out GSMphoneSource.com, and apparently I need to have a sim in the 8700c to get it unlocked. Would it work if I stick my current sim in there, just to get it unlocked?
I have a question. I'm still a GSM charter AT&T customer. They said they could sell me a data plan, but said it "Probably wouldn't support Blackberry services, or "Probably not all of them". The ever useful Cingular support team. Anyone have experience with this?
Offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 02:02 AM   #5
cp-Mike
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2006
Model: 8900
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonydrone
or if you call Cingular BB Data Support, they will give you the unlock code in a matter of minuets. Tell them you travel for a living, and you're going over seas in a few days.

If you buy the phone outright (pay full retail), then they have to give you the unlock code.
Will they give me the unlock code even though I don't have a BB plan with them and didn't purchase the phone from Cingular? I definitely have no desire to pay full retail.
Offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 04:03 PM   #6
jdjleo
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
jdjleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: PacBell
Model: 8700c
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonydrone
If you buy the phone outright (pay full retail), then they have to give you the unlock code.
Wrong.

I work for the company, they dont HAVE to give you anything.

The criteria for recieving the unlock code for your phone is as follows:

The device is a Cingular product and not one from another carrier.
The device is:
The original Cingular device used during the service period,
or, it's upgraded replacement,
Alternate Cingular devices may not be substituted.
(i.e., the original handset or it's upgrade replacement qualifies, a friend's or some other handset does not)
or, an eligible secondary market Cingular device.
The request to unlock the device is by a verified caller or through another carriers representative.

For Postpaid - Handset Purchased at a Reduced Price - Contract Period Not Completed, add:

The account is in good standing with a $0.00 balance.
The customer has completed 90 days of continuous service.
The customer has qualified for and has Cingular's International Roaming feature on their account.*
The customer has requested to have their handset unlocked.
Note: A handset does not need to be unlocked for Cingular's International Roaming Feature to work.
Offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 12:18 PM   #7
BryanJTX
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 8900
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 20
Default

I have Cingular Blue. I bought an 8700c direct from Cingular, put my SIM card in and it worked fine as a phone. I am also on the Charter plan and was worried that I would not get the data plan to work, but you can add BB plan to Cingular Blue ($39.99/month).
Offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 12:21 PM   #8
whoscalling
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
whoscalling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA (SoCal)
Model: 9550
OS: .517
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 427
Default

how do you tell if your phone is unlocked?
__________________
_____________________________________________
7100t, 7130e, 8700c, 8703e, 8830, Storm, Curve, Tour, Bold, Flip, Storm 2
www.evadearmor.com
Offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:34 PM   #9
cp-Mike
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2006
Model: 8900
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks Bryan. Its always good to see first-hand accounts.
Offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:50 PM   #10
whoscalling
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
whoscalling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA (SoCal)
Model: 9550
OS: .517
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 427
Default

Ok, I will ask a different way.

If I go into options-advanced-SIMccard and it says at the top SIM Card: Security Disabled Does this mean it is unlocked?
__________________
_____________________________________________
7100t, 7130e, 8700c, 8703e, 8830, Storm, Curve, Tour, Bold, Flip, Storm 2
www.evadearmor.com
Offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:59 PM   #11
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

No.
Go into Options - Advanced - SIM Card and type

MEPD

If it shows Disabled for all entries there then it is SIM card unlocked.

This was posted in another thread yesterday.
Offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:05 PM   #12
whoscalling
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
whoscalling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA (SoCal)
Model: 9550
OS: .517
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 427
Default

Thank you. I have:

SIM-Disabled
Network-Active
Network Subset-Disabled
Service Provider-Disabled
Corporate-Disabled

What does that equal= LOCKED

Ah shucks
__________________
_____________________________________________
7100t, 7130e, 8700c, 8703e, 8830, Storm, Curve, Tour, Bold, Flip, Storm 2
www.evadearmor.com
Offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:10 PM   #13
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Network: Active means locked.
Offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:08 PM   #14
zhou5359
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 7100T
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoscalling
Thank you. I have:

SIM-Disabled
Network-Active
Network Subset-Disabled
Service Provider-Disabled
Corporate-Disabled

What does that equal= LOCKED

Ah shucks
me too.
they tolded me ,the network be LOCKED.can not to use other SIM card .which friend can help me to unlock the phone?thanks!
Offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 04:43 PM   #15
carl rifkind
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Model: 8800C
Carrier: Cingular, the new AT&T
Posts: 77
Default

on OS 4.1 on a 7290, I entered the unlock code and now when going to Options > Advanced Options > SIM Card and typing "MPED" nothing happens. Is this right? It worked once before.
Offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 04:54 PM   #16
carl rifkind
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Model: 8800C
Carrier: Cingular, the new AT&T
Posts: 77
Default

oops! used the wrong key combo, now it works!
shows

network: inactive
Offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:18 PM   #17
SUFan
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 8100
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdjleo
Wrong.

I work for the company, they dont HAVE to give you anything.

The criteria for recieving the unlock code for your phone is as follows:

The device is a Cingular product and not one from another carrier.
The device is:
The original Cingular device used during the service period,
or, it's upgraded replacement,
Alternate Cingular devices may not be substituted.
(i.e., the original handset or it's upgrade replacement qualifies, a friend's or some other handset does not)
or, an eligible secondary market Cingular device.
The request to unlock the device is by a verified caller or through another carriers representative.

For Postpaid - Handset Purchased at a Reduced Price - Contract Period Not Completed, add:

The account is in good standing with a $0.00 balance.
The customer has completed 90 days of continuous service.
The customer has qualified for and has Cingular's International Roaming feature on their account.*
The customer has requested to have their handset unlocked.
Note: A handset does not need to be unlocked for Cingular's International Roaming Feature to work.
And you wonder why people hate cell phone companies...
Offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:46 PM   #18
Mayhemgatz
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 8700
Posts: 4
Default

I have an unlocked 8700c and I'm using it with tmobile. I'm new to this and am trying to sync my BB with my pc so I can load applications on it. I downloaded the necessarry programs 3 times and all 3 times the desktop manager program closed before I could do anything. Somebody help or point me in the right direction thanx
Offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 03:18 PM   #19
nsbalt
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
nsbalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PA
Model: 8700C
Posts: 224
Default

In the Desktop Manager, have you clicked the Application Loader icon? This is how you install applications on the BB, besides doing over the air (OTA) installs. The Intellisync will not install applications. Also, the applications need to be compatible with your BB model.
Offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:53 AM   #20
zhou5359
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 7100T
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carl rifkind
on OS 4.1 on a 7290, I entered the unlock code and now when going to Options > Advanced Options > SIM Card and typing "MPED" nothing happens. Is this right? It worked once before.
haha,follow me :
M press once
P press once
E press twice
D press once

Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Server Book for Waitress Waiter Organizer Wallet with Zipper Pocket Card Holder picture

Server Book for Waitress Waiter Organizer Wallet with Zipper Pocket Card Holder

$14.29



Glitter Waitress Book Organizer, Server Book for Waitress Wallet Rose Gold picture

Glitter Waitress Book Organizer, Server Book for Waitress Wallet Rose Gold

$8.50



Server Book Organizer Zipper Pocket for Waitress Waiter Bartender Card Holder picture

Server Book Organizer Zipper Pocket for Waitress Waiter Bartender Card Holder

$14.49



Sonic Server 5x9 Double Magnetic Pocket Server Book Organizer Black Taller Size picture

Sonic Server 5x9 Double Magnetic Pocket Server Book Organizer Black Taller Size

$15.99



Server Book Organizer PU Leather Restaurant Guest Check Presenters Card Holder picture

Server Book Organizer PU Leather Restaurant Guest Check Presenters Card Holder

$14.29



Server Book for Waitress Waiter Organizer Wallet with Zipper Pocket Card Holder picture

Server Book for Waitress Waiter Organizer Wallet with Zipper Pocket Card Holder

$13.91







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.