BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2010, 09:28 AM   #61
mbarcenas
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: CLARO HN
Posts: 2
Default Thanks

Please Login to Remove!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodle22 View Post
Your carriers logo.
Thanks Noodle.
Offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:54 AM   #62
bigbda1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SoCal
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 89
Default Lock Icon

I lost my phone lock icon. Anybody know how to find it??
Offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 08:12 AM   #63
Noodle22
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Noodle22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: British Columbia
Model: 8520
OS: 5.0.0.509
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 2,021
Default

This is for OS 5.0 for the 8520, your profile states you have a 9000. If you do have a 8520/8530 it is now the mute button. I don't know about the 9000.

Your welcome, mbarcenas.
__________________
Superfast Superfast
I come in last, but just in time for breakfast.
Keep it through, Keep it through, forever
blue.
Offline  
Old 05-22-2010, 06:17 AM   #64
LeaEliza
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile UK
Posts: 1
Default

Took about 40 minutes to update, and works fine! The only problems I've had are losing my lock button and i couldn't find my twitter app, yet when i went to download it again it said i already had it. I just deleted where it said i already had it and reinstalled xD As for the lock button, i just hold down A now, works just as fine ;D

So yeah, runs great, got no other problems :D Thankyouu very much :]
Offline  
Old 05-30-2010, 02:21 PM   #65
don9247
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 02 unlocked on a tmob phone
Posts: 3
Default A newbie question

Right i have an 8520 which was locked to tmob, i unlocked it and now use an 02 sim with unlimited internet. i dont have a Blackberry data plan but after some tweaking the interenet and everything works except the bb mess and facebook app (but i can access fb through the browser app) now i want to upgrade to 5.0 but i have heard things like I HAVE to have a BB plan why is this i dont understand, also i noticed my service books have automaticlly changed to the 02 ones but i never sent them because the 02 bis site wouldnt let me register (Because i dont have BB plan) what happens if i mess with my software and lose them how do i get them back and how do i upgrade, I am very confused as to how my fone works and how i got it working lol, all i really done was change the apn settings and then changed the browser settings to 02 active rather than hotspot and my browser started working. if anyone understands this please explain !!!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


 Vintage 4

Vintage 4" silicon wafer with Microprocessors - From 1980s and Case is Included

$28.50



Boho Print Poly Mailers Plastic Envelopes Shipping Bags Custom #SmileMail® picture

Boho Print Poly Mailers Plastic Envelopes Shipping Bags Custom #SmileMail®

$11.95



Vintage Manual Royal Typewriter Spool Ribbon Black Ink for the Portable machines picture

Vintage Manual Royal Typewriter Spool Ribbon Black Ink for the Portable machines

$7.00



Small Wood Storage Box with Drawers, Vintage French Design (9.75 x 7 x 5 In) picture

Small Wood Storage Box with Drawers, Vintage French Design (9.75 x 7 x 5 In)

$19.99



Vintage Briggs & Stratton Gasoline Oil Small Engine 5

Vintage Briggs & Stratton Gasoline Oil Small Engine 5" X 3" sticker decal

$3.99



VINTAGE WILTON SWIVEL ANVIL MECHANIC'S VISE,W/PIPE GRIPS,5” JAW 47 LBS VICE picture

VINTAGE WILTON SWIVEL ANVIL MECHANIC'S VISE,W/PIPE GRIPS,5” JAW 47 LBS VICE

$150.00







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.