BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2010, 11:08 AM   #21
Raptor464
Kid Tested. Mom Approved.
 
Raptor464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.4xx
PIN: eapple under the sea
Carrier: T-mobile USA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Please Login to Remove!

AXIS Indonesia: https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...40C85B6A713306
__________________
BlackBerry 9700: OS 6.0.0.424 FLASH WHITE
The BlackBerry Zone VIP
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/Raptor464
Offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 07:40 PM   #22
chunk73
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 9700
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkf747 View Post
I put this on the T-Mobile 8520. Other than getting the my faves app showing up on the home screen, with no way to remove it, I'm really liking this upgrade.
I am having the same issue. Loaded this up on my T-Mobile 8520 and now getting the myfaves icon on the home screen. If i pull the battery out and put it back in the myfaves goes away for about 2 hours and then it magically appears again. I verified with T-Mobile that I am not provisioned for myfaves. So it is very strange. If anyone knows how to turn off the myfaves that would be great.
Offline  
Old 03-10-2010, 05:01 PM   #23
Raptor464
Kid Tested. Mom Approved.
 
Raptor464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.4xx
PIN: eapple under the sea
Carrier: T-mobile USA
Posts: 3,126
Default

XL Indonesia: https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...8828288EB0D3F0
__________________
BlackBerry 9700: OS 6.0.0.424 FLASH WHITE
The BlackBerry Zone VIP
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/Raptor464
Offline  
Old 03-13-2010, 12:02 PM   #24
lat77
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ORANGE
Posts: 2
Default

Some one has try to update BB distribute by Orange in France ?
Thanx for your

LAT
Offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 02:13 AM   #25
lat77
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ORANGE
Posts: 2
Default

Update successfully into BB distribute by Orange in France.

LAT
Offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 10:16 AM   #26
ozeres
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: mobinil
Posts: 1
Default

guys, i don't know if it is a bug, but the speaker phone is not working when i put it on, but when i switch it off it works , also do any one find a way to separate the SMS interface from the MSN messenger one!!!
Offline  
Old 03-19-2010, 12:30 PM   #27
DDCurve8520
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T Curve 8520
Posts: 1
Default

Hi There,
I followed steps to steps but still not working on Application Loader. what's wrong with it? I deleted the vendor but Application Loader are stubborn. How can I do? Thanks

My device is AT@T Curve 8520 version 4.6.314.





Quote:
Originally Posted by Raptor464 View Post
BlackBerry Handheld Software v5.0.0.860 (Multilanguage)

Package Version: 5.0.0.860
Consisting of:

* Applications: 5.0.0.509
* Software Platform: 5.2.0.47
* File name: 8520wifiM_PBr5.0.0_rel860_PL5.2.0.47_A5.0.0.509_Wi nd_Hellas.exe
* File size: 117.78MB

Note: The Software Platform and Applications version numbers can be found under Options-About screen on the handheld.

* Download Software: https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...2B6049B8D9A202

Instructions to install, regardless of carrier.

1. Download the above OS file to the PC then install it to the PC by running (double clicking) the file you downloaded.
2. Go to c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader and delete the file named "vendor.xml."
3. Plug in BB and double click on "Loader.exe." It's located in the same place as the above vendor.xml file.

The process takes about 45 minutes to an hour depending on how much data you have to backup and restore during the process. Once it's done loading the new OS it will reboot (it may do this twice during the entire process.) You will see a white screen with an hourglass for up to 20 minutes at a time while the DM says "waiting for initialization."
If, for some reason, you end up with a white screen with small icons and the number 507, simply connect to the PC again and run Loader.exe again and it should load the OS to the device.

Previous OS here: http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ilanguage.html
Offline  
Old 03-19-2010, 11:47 PM   #28
Wuzzer
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Wuzzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: CA
Model: 8100
OS: 4.idunno
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 113
Default

Thanks for this!

Update: Install finished. So far, everything's faster/improved but I am also having the same myFaves problem mentioned above. I'm just gonna run with it and see what happens over the next week.
__________________
-Wuzzer
9530 v5.0.0.419-took a dive into oil...
8520 v5.0.0.681-in the box
8100 - 4.5.0.188-out of retirement? lol

Last edited by Wuzzer; 03-20-2010 at 12:34 AM.. Reason: Finished install
Offline  
Old 03-20-2010, 07:13 AM   #29
Staticpunk84
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodle22 View Post
No, because you need a blackberry data plan to do the update.


Edit: I love the new OS, everything looks nice and the threaded sms is great! I've been waiting for that feature for awhile. It is nice and quick, and I don't have any issues with my theme icons like someone else posted.
I have the data plan through my carrier will the os 5.0 still work?
Offline  
Old 03-20-2010, 07:38 AM   #30
Wuzzer
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Wuzzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: CA
Model: 8100
OS: 4.idunno
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 113
Default

Staticpunk:

As long as you do the update from your computer you should be fine. Because OS5.0 isn't officially supported by ATT yet, anything that goes wrong will be on you to handle and if you're ok with that, by all means upgrade.

Speaking from my own experience, 5.0 blows 4.6 out of he water...everythuing is faster, more organized and much easier to the average user.
__________________
-Wuzzer
9530 v5.0.0.419-took a dive into oil...
8520 v5.0.0.681-in the box
8100 - 4.5.0.188-out of retirement? lol
Offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:46 AM   #31
Noodle22
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Noodle22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: British Columbia
Model: 8520
OS: 5.0.0.509
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 2,021
Default

I think he was asking about data requirements, Wuzzer.

For OS 5.0 you will need a data plan to do the update, whether you do it through Desk Top Manager or through the phone itself.
__________________
Superfast Superfast
I come in last, but just in time for breakfast.
Keep it through, Keep it through, forever
blue.
Offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:57 AM   #32
Raptor464
Kid Tested. Mom Approved.
 
Raptor464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.4xx
PIN: eapple under the sea
Carrier: T-mobile USA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodle22 View Post
I think he was asking about data requirements, Wuzzer.

For OS 5.0 you will need a data plan to do the update, whether you do it through Desk Top Manager or through the phone itself.
Hi noodle *waves*
__________________
BlackBerry 9700: OS 6.0.0.424 FLASH WHITE
The BlackBerry Zone VIP
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/Raptor464
Offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 06:24 PM   #33
xupthree60
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 11
Default

why do u need a data plan to do the update? i dont have a data plan so if i used someone else's sim card it should work right? and still work fine when i put my sim card back in?
Offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 06:46 PM   #34
Noodle22
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Noodle22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: British Columbia
Model: 8520
OS: 5.0.0.509
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 2,021
Default

Yeah, you can do it with someone else's sim who's subscribed to a BlackBerry data plan.
__________________
Superfast Superfast
I come in last, but just in time for breakfast.
Keep it through, Keep it through, forever
blue.
Offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 06:22 PM   #35
xupthree60
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 11
Default

ok i guess but for what reason do u need it? does the phone need to send data to bb while you are doing the update for some reason?
Offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 11:39 AM   #36
strongbad13
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.743
PIN: 21b051cf
Carrier: T-mobile
Posts: 6
Default Maxmem

I used maxmem to get rid of the my faves. i also used it to get rid of the tmobile mobile backup which never worked on my phone.
Offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 01:24 PM   #37
Rosanna1961
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: PR
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 25
Default

I have a question, I am using a PC to do this update. My home computer is a MAC, which has the DTM I installed from the CD that came with the phone. And I use my phone as a modem to connect to the internet. When I return home will I be able to use my previous version of DTM that is already installed on myMAC for my internet connection even if the phone has a newer version?
Offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 01:29 PM   #38
Noodle22
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Noodle22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: British Columbia
Model: 8520
OS: 5.0.0.509
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 2,021
Default

Please don't pm me and ask me to answer your question, when someone who knows the answer comes along, they will provide it.
__________________
Superfast Superfast
I come in last, but just in time for breakfast.
Keep it through, Keep it through, forever
blue.
Offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 02:25 PM   #39
dkf747
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: DC area
Model: 8520
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strongbad13 View Post
I used maxmem to get rid of the my faves. i also used it to get rid of the tmobile mobile backup which never worked on my phone.
and Maxmem is? I've never heard of it.
__________________
--
Scott!
T-Mobile 8520
Offline  
Old 03-27-2010, 06:01 AM   #40
rohanrao
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 8520
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 1
Default

hi friends i got my new blackberry curve 8520 (Airtel ) which is a service provider here in India,and mine is unlocked one now so i have a question if i upgrade to the new os should i have to unlock my mobile once again... plz help me out guys and if any one would help me with new applications that would be great plz guys
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


110V 220V Digital Welding Machine IGBT Inverter ARC 125amp MMA Stick Welder Weld picture

110V 220V Digital Welding Machine IGBT Inverter ARC 125amp MMA Stick Welder Weld

$97.99



Single To 3 Phase 7.5KW 10HP 220V Variable Frequency Drive Inverter CNC VFD VSD picture

Single To 3 Phase 7.5KW 10HP 220V Variable Frequency Drive Inverter CNC VFD VSD

$169.30



HF TIG ARC IGBT Welding Machine 205 AMP 110/220V Welder DC Inverter LED Display picture

HF TIG ARC IGBT Welding Machine 205 AMP 110/220V Welder DC Inverter LED Display

$248.99



Refrigerant R290 - 3 Pack - Piercing Top Can (Inverted Charging) picture

Refrigerant R290 - 3 Pack - Piercing Top Can (Inverted Charging)

$35.95



ARC Welder 205A IGBT DC Inverter 110V/220V Lift TIG/MMA/STICK Welding Machine picture

ARC Welder 205A IGBT DC Inverter 110V/220V Lift TIG/MMA/STICK Welding Machine

$135.99



3 IN 1 MIG Welder Inverter 140AMP Gasless 110V 220V ARC TIG MIG Welding Machine picture

3 IN 1 MIG Welder Inverter 140AMP Gasless 110V 220V ARC TIG MIG Welding Machine

$125.99







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.