BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2011, 07:26 PM   #1
delirium
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 4
Default how to check if my 9550 is quad band?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
just bought this unlocked phone from verizon and need to travel with it to Europe. I want to be sure it is quad band.

Another thing is can I remove verizon flash screen on start up ?

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:39 PM   #2
penguin3107
BlackBerry God
 
penguin3107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: iOS 5
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 11,701
Default Re: how to check if my 9550 is quad band?

Quote:
Originally Posted by delirium View Post
I want to be sure it is quad band.
Another thing is can I remove verizon flash screen on start up ?
BlackBerry - Storm 2 Touch Screen Phone - New Storm2 9550 Smartphone

The 9550 supports all of the following:
Quad-band: 850/900/1800/1900MHz GSM/GPRS/EDGE networks
Single-band: 2100MHz UMTS/HSPA networks
Dual-band: 800/1900MHz CDMA/Ev-DO Rev A networks

No, you can't remove the splash screen.

If you plan to use the device with a local SIM in Europe, you'll need to make sure the device is unlocked.
__________________
BCSA
BES 5.0.3 MR4 :-: Exchange 2007 SP3 RU3
http://port3101.org

Last edited by penguin3107; 10-25-2011 at 07:41 PM..
Offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 08:37 PM   #3
delirium
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 4
Default Re: how to check if my 9550 is quad band?

so this phone supports all network regardles of provider.
I guess it has to be unlocked like amazon claims since it was branded by version and now I use with t-mobile, right?
thanks!
Offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 05:34 AM   #4
penguin3107
BlackBerry God
 
penguin3107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: iOS 5
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 11,701
Default Re: how to check if my 9550 is quad band?

Quote:
Originally Posted by delirium View Post
so this phone supports all network regardles of provider.
Not all networks. Just the ones I mentioned above.
It doesn't support any 3G bands when being used as a GSM device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by delirium View Post
I guess it has to be unlocked like amazon claims since it was branded by version and now I use with t-mobile, right?
Right.
__________________
BCSA
BES 5.0.3 MR4 :-: Exchange 2007 SP3 RU3
http://port3101.org

Last edited by penguin3107; 10-26-2011 at 05:35 AM..
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads for: how to check if my 9550 is quad band?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Blackberry Server wants to reactivate users after power outage! Urlryn BES Admin Corner 19 12-27-2007 03:55 PM


Data I/O Programmer Unisite Mainframe With HP Computer picture

Data I/O Programmer Unisite Mainframe With HP Computer

$1000.00



DIABLO PN 029 NSN 6130-00-346-6842 15V POWER SUPPLY SERIES 30 DISK selectvintage picture

DIABLO PN 029 NSN 6130-00-346-6842 15V POWER SUPPLY SERIES 30 DISK selectvintage

$395.00



TEKTRONIX TM5006A MAINFRAME  (QC25) picture

TEKTRONIX TM5006A MAINFRAME (QC25)

$100.00



Keithley 7001 Switch mainframe. Tested for power-up No Cards picture

Keithley 7001 Switch mainframe. Tested for power-up No Cards

$149.99



Sorensen MML-4 DC Electronic Load Mainframe w/ 2*MML-80V-120A-601 Module PARTS picture

Sorensen MML-4 DC Electronic Load Mainframe w/ 2*MML-80V-120A-601 Module PARTS

$399.99



Tektronix 670-6752-00 + 670-6753-00 Data And Servo Boards Mainframe picture

Tektronix 670-6752-00 + 670-6753-00 Data And Servo Boards Mainframe

$28.77







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.