BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2010, 08:54 PM   #1
Boosted_01_R
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.344
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 10
Default BlackBerry 9700 wifi issue, help anyone?

Please Login to Remove!

I have had my Blackberry 9700 for about 10 days or so. My problem with it is that wifi cuts out quite a bit.... is this normal? any changes i could make to my router or BB to fix this?

I'm also looking to upgrade to the newer OS that enables UMA on the Rogers network......... would this fix my wifi issue ?

Searched but didn't really find anything helpful

Any help would be great. Thanks

Last edited by Boosted_01_R; 08-29-2010 at 08:59 PM..
Offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 09:18 PM   #2
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

I would certainly upgrade to the latest OS.
It seems to have fixed some WiFi/UMA issues....
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 07:25 AM   #3
Boosted_01_R
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.344
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 10
Default

So I installed the newer OS, browser on wi-fi is a lot faster but thatxxx8217;s about it. Wi-Fi still cuts in and out xxx8230;xxx8230; It doesnxxx8217;t say its on UMA when its connected to wi-fi, its stays as 3Gxxx8230;xxx8230;.. Strangely enough when I went to network diagnostics, its says it cannot run because its on UMA network ( but does not show up)

Soooo is there a way to know what I am really using to make a callxxx8230;xxx8230;xxx8230;.BTW I have unlimited Local wi-fi call on my ROGERS Plan

"I saw on another tread that this guy had 2 9700, did a update on both 1 showed UMA right away, the other took about 5 days to show up"

I'm assuming i'll have to wait a couple of days, but any input would be great.......Thanks

Last edited by Boosted_01_R; 08-30-2010 at 07:30 AM..
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 10:11 AM   #4
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

You might try a different router or hotspot somewhere else(B&N or Starbucks) and see what happens. This would help you narrow down the issue.
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 03:44 PM   #5
Klotar
CrackBerry Addict
 
Klotar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg MB Canada
Model: 9700R
OS: 7.1.0.190
PIN: On Request
Carrier: Rogers Wireless
Posts: 902
Default

How far is the phone from the wi-fi router?

In my house, the router is in the north end of the basement. When I am upstairs on the south side, the wifi stays connected but is weaker and UMA is spotty. On the north side but 2 floors up, wifi is strong and UMA is steady.

I might try playing with the antenna positioning on the router -- as you may or may not know, for wifi, the antennas should not be pointing straight up (I have one at 0 degrees (horizontal) and one at 45 degrees).

You might also pick up a signal application like AntennaGate, it can track your wifi signal strength as you walk around the house, and then you can play around with antenna positioning for the best coverage where you will be the most often. When standing next to the router in the basement, I have about -36db, and when at the farthest point away within the house, I am at between -70db and -90db.
__________________
-Klotar
Supervising Manager of the Department of Redundancy Department.
BlackBerry Certified Support Specialist
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 06:30 PM   #6
joginder
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: AZ
Model: Passp
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 1,123
Default

I have the same issue. I have two wifi networks inside my house so I use one only for office and other one only for personal. My D-Link router keeps my connection stable for my bb/laptop or my tv but my cisco router keeps disconnecting every ~45 min or so. I tried everything but no luck. I think its my Cisco router that is the problem because my d-link gives me good and stable connex. both are N-gauge router.
Good luck
__________________
_____________________________
Never be silent about the things that matter, but what about Democracy? That matters too
Offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:19 AM   #7
Boosted_01_R
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.344
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply folks........Strangely enough UMA is WORKING NOW :D.... went out of my local home network to see a friend (dont know if that had any effect), just came home and wanted to see if UMA works, and sure enough it works

The only think i can come up with is the phone needs time to register with rogers UMA service ????..... because when i did the OS upgrade I has gotten 2 emails says i have been registered with the Rogers network about an hour apart for each email.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
As for the cutting out, it still cuts out from time to time

I am using a 2 Wire Router b/g....part of Bell Internet promotion years ago....

BTW my db is ranging from -45 to -50.... would this level cause a problem

The router has no antenna, but i have turned the wi-fi power setting up to 10 (max setting) since i got the router a couple of years ago

I'm glad to see progress at least

Router position in house relative to Phone:

Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------FLOOR
BB 9700

Phone is right below the router 99% of the time

What do you guys think? Router is the problem?

Thanks

Last edited by Boosted_01_R; 08-31-2010 at 01:23 AM..
Offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 04:33 PM   #8
Boosted_01_R
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.344
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 10
Default

UPDATE:

I was doing some research and blackberry says they connect UMA on TCP ports 4500 and 500..... so i opened those ports on my router for my 9700 and wifi hasn't cut out in over 12 hours i would say the problem has been fixed.......... if it gives any trouble i'll let you guys know.

BlackBerry - Wi-Fi - BlackBerry Smartphones with Wi-Fi
Offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 11:07 AM   #9
nissekichem
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 4
Default [possible Solution]

Hello,
Here is one possible solution for the UMA problem. See my post below.
http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ml#post1657501

Thanks

Dbworks
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


PCB Analog Digital Signal Breakout Board Module For Arduino 16 Channels Part New picture

PCB Analog Digital Signal Breakout Board Module For Arduino 16 Channels Part New

$11.89



Cylindrical Compact Slide Rule Analog Calculator Math 3D Printed PICK COLOR picture

Cylindrical Compact Slide Rule Analog Calculator Math 3D Printed PICK COLOR

$14.99



Rotary Switch Potentiometer Knob Rotating With Washer Nut Signal Analog Part New picture

Rotary Switch Potentiometer Knob Rotating With Washer Nut Signal Analog Part New

$8.49



VINTAGE COMPUTER LABS ANALOG DEVICES A/D CONVERTER HAS-1002 picture

VINTAGE COMPUTER LABS ANALOG DEVICES A/D CONVERTER HAS-1002

$80.00



Analog Keyboard And Mouse Functions Joystick Shield Boards Computer Applications picture

Analog Keyboard And Mouse Functions Joystick Shield Boards Computer Applications

$8.39



Andrea Anti Noise Analog Computer Headphones NC-91 picture

Andrea Anti Noise Analog Computer Headphones NC-91

$16.50







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.