Quote:
Originally Posted by DREWWW
OK question for any of you using or have tried this software. I downloaded and tried the trial version I got last night. As it was tracking me along the root the arrow which represented my car wouldn't say on the road (i.e. the road was at a 45 degree angle, the first refresh would show my car going 90 degrees off the road then then it would refresh again back on the road farther down and do the same thing over again. Has this happened to anyone? Any tips to help fix this? Thanks
|
How many sats are you connected to? I did not have this issue when I tried it on the 8700. Have not bothered to do so since. One thing, since you are off by that much, you can try is going to option, advanced,GPS and see if you accuracy is close to 5 meters or even under 10. With this much it is most likely that you have close to a 30 meter accuracy. Refresh the connection and see if it gets better. The off is usualy a result of the GPS connection and not the Software
Now to the main question as was said above, they give 2 updates a year, I wonder how much diferent they are? It has been about 5 months since I tried it and back then their POI was not so good, has that gotten better since, have they now adapted it to the address book like tlenav and BB maps do?