BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-2008, 01:06 PM   #1
murielhaire
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 4
Post Auto Text Not Working On Blackberry Curve 8310

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All
Please could someone help me in getting the Autotext to work on my new blackberry curve, I have tried everything from enabling and disabling the funciton, downloading the lastest software, hard resetting. What is strange is when I switch to a weird language like chinese the auto text works but in any form of English it wont work. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Muriel
Offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 02:18 PM   #2
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Wirelessly posted (8310; The Juggernaut)

Are there any entries in your AutoText at Options > AutoText?
Offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 02:33 PM   #3
jmack549
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 13
Default

Yeah, what JSanders said. I think that's what you're missing.
Offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 02:36 PM   #4
murielhaire
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 4
Default Thank you for your reply

There are lots of entries in the auto text - I had checked this already and am pulling my hear out!! any other ideas really greafully accepted. thanks again.
Offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 02:37 PM   #5
murielhaire
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 4
Default thank you for your reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSanders View Post
Wirelessly posted (8310; The Juggernaut)

Are there any entries in your AutoText at Options > AutoText?
Lots of entries in the autotext! any other suggestions - thanks again
Offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 02:40 PM   #6
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Wirelessly posted (8310; The Juggernaut)

Try this: type in an email, im and press space. The space activates the Autotext. You should get" I'm".
Offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 02:41 PM   #7
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Wirelessly posted (8310; The Juggernaut)

You may thin AutoText is something like predictive typing. It is not. It is a great shortcut, though.
Offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:23 PM   #8
murielhaire
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 4
Default Autotext & predictive text

I feel a bit of a fool - it is the predictive text which I cant get working at all - this is what I am having the problem with - thanks again.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 08:04 PM   #9
barbwyr
CrackBerry Addict
 
barbwyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Southern California
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5.0.52
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 832
Default

The curve does not have predictive text as it already has a qwerty keyboard and typing the whole word is simply faster than predictive text once you've had a few days to get used to it.
Offline  
Old 09-27-2008, 03:11 PM   #10
ackers
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Leeds
Model: 8800
OS: 4.5.0.124
Carrier: Orange
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSanders View Post
Wirelessly posted (8310; The Juggernaut)

Try this: type in an email, im and press space. The space activates the Autotext. You should get" I'm".
Spot on, just the answer I was searching for.
Offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 03:01 PM   #11
sbaska
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 8700
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 30
Default

Ok, so what if the space DOESN'T activate the AutoText feature? I have a user that is having the same trouble, however when he presses the space bar, it does NOT fix the word(s). There must be a way to toggle the setting. He says he was typing on it and did some kind of combination of keys (by accident of course) and has disabled the feature. Any ideas?
Offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 03:16 PM   #12
sbaska
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: 8700
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbaska View Post
Ok, so what if the space DOESN'T activate the AutoText feature? I have a user that is having the same trouble, however when he presses the space bar, it does NOT fix the word(s). There must be a way to toggle the setting. He says he was typing on it and did some kind of combination of keys (by accident of course) and has disabled the feature. Any ideas?
Nevermind. I found my answer after searching a little further on another board.
Offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 11:01 AM   #13
Super.greg
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: 8330
Carrier: Bell Mobility
Posts: 4
Red face Please help

Hello,

Could someone tell me how to solve the issue of AutoText entries missing? Things like im, hte, na, etc. the very common ones are missing from AutoText. Is there a way to reload the default AutoText entries?

Thanks
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


100A AC LCD Digital Volt Watt Power Voltage Meter Monitor KWh Voltmeter Ammeter picture

100A AC LCD Digital Volt Watt Power Voltage Meter Monitor KWh Voltmeter Ammeter

$14.75



LCD Digital MULTIMETER Voltmeter Ammeter Ohmmeter Volt AC DC Tester Leads Meter picture

LCD Digital MULTIMETER Voltmeter Ammeter Ohmmeter Volt AC DC Tester Leads Meter

$8.59



Electric AC/DC Voltage Detector Pen Tester 6-380V Voltmeter Ammeter Circuit 8in1 picture

Electric AC/DC Voltage Detector Pen Tester 6-380V Voltmeter Ammeter Circuit 8in1

$7.49



100A AC LCD Digital Volt Watt Power Voltage Meter Monitor KWh Voltmeter Ammeter picture

100A AC LCD Digital Volt Watt Power Voltage Meter Monitor KWh Voltmeter Ammeter

$14.45



DC 100A 100V Voltmeter Ammeter Volt Amp Meter Voltage Current Tester with Shunt picture

DC 100A 100V Voltmeter Ammeter Volt Amp Meter Voltage Current Tester with Shunt

$12.88



LCD Digital Multimeter Voltmeter Ammeter Ohmmeter Volt AC DC Tester Leads Meter picture

LCD Digital Multimeter Voltmeter Ammeter Ohmmeter Volt AC DC Tester Leads Meter

$10.99







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.