BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2008, 12:55 PM   #101
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Ok, got it back. Here's what I had to do:

1. Delete the app and then reboot the device.
2. Reinstall the app.
3. Open the app. Error pops up. Click ok and quickly go to the menu. The error will continue to pop up. In between errors (and you have to do this fast) continue going through the menus and change the font back to 20. Then, in between errors still, save the settings and exit the app.
4. When you go back into the app the error will be gone.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 12:55 PM   #102
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
I installed 726, as well, and got this same error when I made the font 25 and tried to escape out of the app. Now I can't do anything with the app at all. I rebooted and opened the app. I got this error again. No way to fix it. Can't even get to the settings.
Yeah, there's smething bizarre going on inside the font APIs when they get to a certain size. I've got it figured out and will release a fix later today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
And deleting the app and resinstalling it KEPT the settings and the same thing happens. I can no longer use this app. I can't get into it to change the settings.
The problem occurrs when the background thread that monitors the radio tries to update the screen. If you just turn off the radio, you'll be able to get back in and change the font setting to something < 20 and exit. Then turn the radio back on and you should be good to go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
I'm guessing something is saved in RMS database? I don't really want to clear that as then I lose all my logins for JiveTalk and settings for other apps.
No need.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:26 PM   #103
neftv
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 188
Default

Looks like John's proceedure worked but I really had to fight with it to reduce the font size. I set the font size to 17 as it seem to be ok for me. Seem like that error is gone but something is going on when the font is big.
Not to rain on the existing problem but I did get another error now too. From the main screen I go to GPS details and that screen comes up fine but when I hit the back key I get this error
worker Location Java.lang.Arrayindex outofbounds Exception: 1>= 1
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:27 PM   #104
neftv
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 188
Default

I can ok out of that new error the application still functions.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:42 PM   #105
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neftv View Post
Looks like John's proceedure worked but I really had to fight with it to reduce the font size. I set the font size to 17 as it seem to be ok for me. Seem like that error is gone but something is going on when the font is big.
Not to rain on the existing problem but I did get another error now too. From the main screen I go to GPS details and that screen comes up fine but when I hit the back key I get this error
worker Location Java.lang.Arrayindex outofbounds Exception: 1>= 1
It'll really help me if when you get an exception you copy the relevent error log entries and paste them here. Especially the stack trace.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:48 PM   #106
neftv
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
It'll really help me if when you get an exception you copy the relevent error log entries and paste them here. Especially the stack trace.
Actually with a fresh boot I am not getting the error now.
I see that maps are disabled. I have Google selected.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:50 PM   #107
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neftv View Post
Actually with a fresh boot I am not getting the error now.
I see that maps are disabled. I have Google selected.
Ok, let me know if it happens again.

I'm not sure what "I see that maps are disabled. I have Google selected." means.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:56 PM   #108
neftv
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 188
Default

Wirelessly posted

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by neftv View Post
Looks like John's proceedure worked but I really had to fight with it to reduce the font size. I set the font size to 17 as it seem to be ok for me. Seem like that error is gone but something is going on when the font is big.
Not to rain on the existing problem but I did get another error now too. From the main screen I go to GPS details and that screen comes up fine but when I hit the back key I get this error
worker Location Java.lang.Arrayindex outofbounds Exception: 1>= 1
It'll really help me if when you get an exception you copy the relevent error log entries and paste them here. Especially the stack trace.
I got the error again
This from log
1 >= 1
net_rim_cldc
Vector
elementAt
0xC82D
signalloc
Worker
notifyLocationListeners
0x4F6D
signalloc
Worker
locationUpdated
0x50D6
net_rim_locationapi
LocationProvider$ListenerThread
run
0x41E7
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:57 PM   #109
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neftv View Post
Wirelessly posted



I got the error again
This from log
1 >= 1
net_rim_cldc
Vector
elementAt
0xC82D
signalloc
Worker
notifyLocationListeners
0x4F6D
signalloc
Worker
locationUpdated
0x50D6
net_rim_locationapi
LocationProvider$ListenerThread
run
0x41E7
Perfect, I'll look into it now.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:58 PM   #110
neftv
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
I'm not sure what "I see that maps are disabled. I have Google selected." means.
When I click on show current location on map I get a pop up saying maps are disabled. And I have Google maps on my phone and that works.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 02:00 PM   #111
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neftv View Post
When I click on show current location on map I get a pop up saying maps are disabled. And I have Google maps on my phone and that works.
In Options do you have Google Maps set as the mapping application?
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 02:02 PM   #112
neftv
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
In Options do you have Google Maps set as the mapping application?
Strange it defaulted back to Blackberry maps. I reselected Google maps and your application is now going to google maps. It's good for now.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 05:50 PM   #113
tbhuang2
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
tbhuang2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8130
OS: 4.5.0.169
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 261
Default

I have it automatically saving new cell sites. I believe that when it saves the sites while my phone's GPS is Off, it saves them anyway as 0,0. I also noticed that some cell towers simply don't give their coordinates (Loc: is blank) for some reason while my GPS is on and it gets saved in my list as 0,0! Can you correct this by having it check the values before saving so that the 0,0 ones don't get saved?
I also noticed that if I save a cell tower while GPS is on, it will save with coordinates as expected. If I turn off the GPS, then accidentally hit save cell site, it will overwrite the previous coordinates with 0,0!
Somehow, cell sites should not be saved if they are 0,0.
__________________
BB Wishlist:
-Gmail BIS integration with an effective 2-way read/unread sync solution
-Better integrated alarm (on legacy devices)
-Threaded SMS

Last edited by tbhuang2; 08-02-2008 at 05:53 PM..
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 05:52 PM   #114
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbhuang2 View Post
I have it automatically saving new cell sites. I believe that when it saves the sites while my phone's GPS is Off, it saves them anyway as 0,0. I also noticed that some cell towers simply don't give their coordinates for some reason while my GPS is on and it gets saved in my list as 0,0! Can you correct this by having it check the values before saving so that the 0,0 ones don't get saved?
How about an option to not save cell sites that don't have a location?
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 06:40 PM   #115
tbhuang2
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
tbhuang2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8130
OS: 4.5.0.169
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
How about an option to not save cell sites that don't have a location?
Haha, exactly. That would be great.
__________________
BB Wishlist:
-Gmail BIS integration with an effective 2-way read/unread sync solution
-Better integrated alarm (on legacy devices)
-Threaded SMS
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 06:52 PM   #116
WillJitsu
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
WillJitsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Memphis, TN
Model: 8130
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 318B717B
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 196
Default

Once you export your saved cell sites to *.kml, how do you open that in Google Maps?
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 07:54 PM   #117
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillJitsu View Post
Once you export your saved cell sites to *.kml, how do you open that in Google Maps?
Although Google maps will open a KML file, it has to be on a server and accessible with a http:// url.

If you transfer the file to your desktop, you can open it with Google Earth directly.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 07:56 PM   #118
WillJitsu
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
WillJitsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Memphis, TN
Model: 8130
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 318B717B
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
Although Google maps will open a KML file, it has to be on a server and accessible with a http:// url.

If you transfer the file to your desktop, you can open it with Google Earth directly.
So if I uploaded the KML file to a personal website, how would I make Google Maps load that url?
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 08:32 PM   #119
RemyJ
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Golden, CO US
Model: 9700
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillJitsu View Post
So if I uploaded the KML file to a personal website, how would I make Google Maps load that url?
Just enter the full url as a google maps search. It's smart enough to go get the file and load it.
Offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 08:35 PM   #120
WillJitsu
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
WillJitsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Memphis, TN
Model: 8130
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 318B717B
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyJ View Post
Just enter the full url as a google maps search. It's smart enough to go get the file and load it.
Sweet! That works great. Thanks!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


HP Workstation Z420 Tower PC Intel Xeon 3.60GHz 4GB 120GB SSD  Windows 10 Pro picture

HP Workstation Z420 Tower PC Intel Xeon 3.60GHz 4GB 120GB SSD Windows 10 Pro

$466.39



Xeon E5 E7 Processor Packaging for Tray LGA2011  52.5 x 45 mm - Lot of 2 6 12 30 picture

Xeon E5 E7 Processor Packaging for Tray LGA2011 52.5 x 45 mm - Lot of 2 6 12 30

$208.85



Processor Tray LGA2011 for Intel Xeon E5 E7 E3 CPU - Lot of 2 6 12 30 & 50 - New picture

Processor Tray LGA2011 for Intel Xeon E5 E7 E3 CPU - Lot of 2 6 12 30 & 50 - New

$209.85



100 - Intel Processor CPU Shipping Case Clam Shell for Xeon + Anti Static Foam picture

100 - Intel Processor CPU Shipping Case Clam Shell for Xeon + Anti Static Foam

$98.88



HP 460838-003 591182-001 System Board w/ 2pcs Intel Xeon W5580 3.2GHz CPU picture

HP 460838-003 591182-001 System Board w/ 2pcs Intel Xeon W5580 3.2GHz CPU

$60.90



100 - Processor Shipping Packaging Case for LGA1366 Xeon with Anti Static Foam  picture

100 - Processor Shipping Packaging Case for LGA1366 Xeon with Anti Static Foam

$98.88







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.