BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2007, 06:10 PM   #1
Davinci1969
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Model: 7230
Carrier: Vodafone NZ
Posts: 29
Unhappy Embarrassed. Where do I set up simple Internet Browsing??

Please Login to Remove!

Hi all,

this is really emabarrassing. Yesterday I upgraded a BES 4.0.1 server to 4.1.3 for Exchange (stepped from 4.0.1 to 4.0.4, then to 4.1, followed by SP3) for a customer.

Anyway during the installation I did not choose to provide a proxy address or port as the customer signified they were not making use of a proxy. However, after the installation it became apparent that they were using a proxy for simple HTTP Internet browsing AND using a non-standard port. Herein lies my embarrassment. In 4.0 it was very easy to find the proxy settings and make the relevant adjustments. However, in 4.1 I cannot find these settings for the life of me??!! I have read through all the information on setting proxies using a password but it does not make any sense to me. I found a setting under the MDS server component for a proxy, but it is talking about using a string for a non-standard URL? There was also mention of pointing to multiple proxies based on a URL string.

They are not using multiple proxies and don't want it to be relevant to only certain URL's. I know I am showing my ignorance here around the MDS side of things but I simply want to set up the proxy information for them to use the Internet for standard browsing. Could someone please give me some indication as to a.) where I would find this and b.) how I set it up for the non-standard port.

Any help is greatly appreciated and will provide a little more education for me.

Kind Regards
Davinci1969
__________________
I desire to know all things
-Leonardo da Vinci
Offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 07:06 PM   #2
jhoetzl
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
jhoetzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central, NJ
Model: 8320
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 116
Default

Are you saying they use a proxy for desktop -> internet browsing or a proxy to do something else?
__________________

Current Device: 8320 OS: 4.2.2.338
Previous Device: 8100 OS: 4.2.1.107
BES v4.1.5/Notes 7.0.2
Offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 07:22 PM   #3
Davinci1969
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Model: 7230
Carrier: Vodafone NZ
Posts: 29
Question Internet Browsing

Thanks for the quick response jhoetzl

They use it for standard Internet browsing. During the installation I would have thought it would have pulled this information across from 4.0 regardless, but it does not seem to have and I cannot for the life of me find out where in 4.1 to do this.

I can see areas within the BlackBerry Manager under the MDS server icon that refer to MDS but I'm getting confused when it is talking about using a URL string for multiple servers. They only have the one server and just need to be able to browse the Internet from their handhelds, nothing fancy but I just cannot find where to point this at their proxy and the non-standard port? It was pretty easy to find in 4.0 under BlackBerry Server Configuration from memory.
__________________
I desire to know all things
-Leonardo da Vinci
Offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 06:49 AM   #4
noname
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
noname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Congested Islet of "Foreign Talents" (> 45% of workforce) - Singapore.
Model: Z10
OS: 10.0.0
PIN: NUKE(PAP)
Carrier: Singtel
Posts: 1,504
Default RIM changed the whole structure to define and store MDS Proxy settings

Yeah as my post's title says, RIM changed it all from BES 4.1.2. And the proxy information is not captured during the upgrade. I wasn't able to find initially too.

See KB11028 - Configure Proxy server for BlackBerry MDS browsing.

The article is for version 4.1.2, but should also apply to 4.1.3 too.
__________________
Native but 4th class citizen of a nation governed by idiots who import congestions & contention.
Offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 10:58 PM   #5
Jagga
CrackBerry Addict
 
Jagga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto
Model: Z10
Carrier: Lord Rogers - 107
Posts: 862
Default

Davinci1969 ;

In your company's setup on desktops/computers do they have a proxy script like
http://proxy.sec.company.com/pry/blah ? in the IE Tools> Options> Connections Tab, in LAN Settings button > in Proxy Script?

Sounds like the above solution is for you !
__________________
Senior help desk administrator (rim_db_admin_sr_helpdesk)
Serious Mobile
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

PEPPERL & FUCHS 00356 ISOLATING SWITCH AMPLIFIER FOR 3 WIRE
$94.09
PEPPERL & FUCHS 00356 ISOLATING SWITCH AMPLIFIER FOR 3 WIRE pictureLeeds & Northrup .01 OHM resistor resistance lab standard calibration 4222
$564.59
Leeds & Northrup .01 OHM resistor resistance lab standard calibration 4222 pictureYASKAWA CIMR-V7HR40P2 3PH 380V 460V 1.6A 0.9KVA AC DRIVE VFD
$470.49
YASKAWA CIMR-V7HR40P2 3PH 380V 460V 1.6A 0.9KVA AC DRIVE VFD pictureLeeds & Northrup 0.1 OHM resistor resistance lab standard calibration 4221
$564.59
Leeds & Northrup 0.1 OHM resistor resistance lab standard calibration 4221 pictureLeeds & Northrup .001 OHM resistor resistance lab standard calibration 4223-B
$1505.58
Leeds & Northrup .001 OHM resistor resistance lab standard calibration 4223-B picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.