BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2007, 08:54 AM   #1
vanaverp
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Mobistar
Posts: 1
Default SIM ID wireless update

Please Login to Remove!

We have 100 Blackberries on a BES server 4.1.3.18 for exchange.

When we do enterprise activation from the Blackberry with the SIM card in it the field SIMID is showing the SIM that was in the blackberry at activation time.
If we assign the blackberry to a user without sim card in the device using Blackberry Manager : No SIM ID is reported in blackberry manager even when we stick a SIM in the handheld later.

We have developed a application in access to keep track of the Blackberry use per user for billing purpose, this application already connect to the SQL database to track changes.
In order to have that application to work fine I must have the SIM ID of each device accurate so I can link a user to a billing account.

Is there a way to have the SIM ID updated from the handheld to the Blackberry manager on a regular basis wirelessly without any intervention from the user ?

If the answer is NO,
Is there any third party product that can do that?
Is there any plan to include that functionality in future Service pack?

Thanks in advance for your input
Offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 11:33 AM   #2
x14
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.546
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2,344
Default

The SIM ID is only collected during EA. This is one of the reason we only do wireless EA.
__________________
Exchange 2007/BES 5.0.2 MR2
Offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 12:43 PM   #3
fadmin
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: Z10
OS: 10.1.0.19
Carrier: Fido
Posts: 1,068
Default

So it does not get updated if used wired EA?
Offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 03:58 PM   #4
x14
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.546
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fadmin View Post
So it does not get updated if used wired EA?
In vanaverp's scenario he's doing a wired EA without a SIM in the BlackBerry.
__________________
Exchange 2007/BES 5.0.2 MR2
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


HP 70000 series mainframe panel blanks qty of 4 picture

HP 70000 series mainframe panel blanks qty of 4

$35.00



HP Agilent 6050A Electronic Load Mainframe picture

HP Agilent 6050A Electronic Load Mainframe

$600.00



Tektronix 7613 Mainframe Oscilloscope w/3 Modules   Local Pickup CA picture

Tektronix 7613 Mainframe Oscilloscope w/3 Modules Local Pickup CA

$100.00



TEKTRONIX TM5006A MAINFRAME  (QC25) picture

TEKTRONIX TM5006A MAINFRAME (QC25)

$75.00



ILX Lightwave 7900B Multi-Channel Fiber Mainframe + 2x 7900D Fiber Optic Modules picture

ILX Lightwave 7900B Multi-Channel Fiber Mainframe + 2x 7900D Fiber Optic Modules

$351.99



Tektronix TM5006A Power Module Mainframe (PK28) picture

Tektronix TM5006A Power Module Mainframe (PK28)

$250.00







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.