BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   Aftermarket Software (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Signal Location utility for Blackberry BETA... (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=142672)

jeremy 12-18-2008 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RemyJ (Post 1215331)
Oh yeah, it's also possible that Google is reporting the same lat/lon for the new site OR, the same physical base station is broadcasting two different cell ids.

If you give me the CELLID and LAC of the new and old cell sites, I can look them up manually.

Ahh. I'll see if I can get a specific example to you.

AL904 12-19-2008 02:28 PM

Signal Location Utility is a great application! Thanks for providing it to us RemyJ.

Here are a couple of details regarding my current connection that I would like to see added:
  • Frequency band (850, 1900, 1700/2100)
  • Distance and direction from My location to cell site
  • Markers on map from My Location and Cell site with connecting line between the two

I would also like an application that listed information regarding other network towers in the area that would display:
  • Operator name and Mobile Network Code
  • Frequency band (850, 1900, 1700/2100, etc.)
  • Technology (GSM, Edge, WCDMA, etc.)
  • Location (Latititude and longitude)
  • Signal strength

I am currently using a program called "CellFinder" on my T-Mobile G1 (Android) phone. That application has several of those features. You can read more about CellFinder at GoogleCode and Codeastrophe.

Also, a question about SignalLoc: In Network Details on my 9000, it shows the carrier as "AT&T." However, in the fields for MCC and MNC, it shows 784 and 1040. Shouldn't those fields contain 310 and 380?

Again, I really appreciate your good work, RemyJ! I hope you find some ideas for future enhancements from this post.

RemyJ 12-19-2008 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AL904 (Post 1216071)
Signal Location Utility is a great application! Thanks for providing it to us RemyJ.

Here are a couple of details regarding my current connection that I would like to see added:
  • Frequency band (850, 1900, 1700/2100)
  • Distance and direction from My location to cell site
  • Markers on map from My Location and Cell site with connecting line between the two

Let me check on frequency. I may be able to derive it from the channel number but the API doesn't expose it directly.

Distance and direction are displayed if both the lat/lon of the cell site and the current location are available. It's the last line of the main screen. Double check your font size and make sure it's not pushed off the screen.

Good idea on showing both markers. I'll add it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AL904 (Post 1216071)

I would also like an application that listed information regarding other network towers in the area that would display:
  • Operator name and Mobile Network Code
  • Frequency band (850, 1900, 1700/2100, etc.)
  • Technology (GSM, Edge, WCDMA, etc.)
  • Location (Latititude and longitude)
  • Signal strength

I am currently using a program called "CellFinder" on my T-Mobile G1 (Android) phone. That application has several of those features. You can read more about CellFinder at GoogleCode and Codeastrophe.

Unfortunately, the API doesn't expose any information about neighboring cell sites. CellFinder's got the same problem.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AL904 (Post 1216071)

Also, a question about SignalLoc: In Network Details on my 9000, it shows the carrier as "AT&T." However, in the fields for MCC and MNC, it shows 784 and 1040. Shouldn't those fields contain 310 and 380?

Again, I really appreciate your good work, RemyJ! I hope you find some ideas for future enhancements from this post.

Yep, I never noticed that. The values are correct but should be displayed in hex instead of decimal. I'll fix shortly.

AL904 12-20-2008 08:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RemyJ (Post 1216087)
Distance and direction are displayed if both the lat/lon of the cell site and the current location are available. It's the last line of the main screen. Double check your font size and make sure it's not pushed off the screen.

Thanks, RemyJ ! That did the trick.

Is there any chance of allowing the main screen to scroll down, so us folks with old eyes can use a larger font?

RemyJ 12-20-2008 11:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AL904 (Post 1216740)
Thanks, RemyJ ! That did the trick.

Is there any chance of allowing the main screen to scroll down, so us folks with old eyes can use a larger font?

Yeah, I thought it did until I was reproducing your problem. :)
I'll fix it shortly.

Jared 12-20-2008 12:27 PM

@RemyJ... I have never seen a developer so in touch with their user base. Keep up the good work!

Thx..

jjsbronco 12-23-2008 04:11 PM

wont work
 
I'm not able to get this to work, do you have any more helpful hints

RemyJ 12-23-2008 07:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jjsbronco (Post 1220838)
I'm not able to get this to work, do you have any more helpful hints

Well my first hint would be for you to go into a little more detail. :)

TroyDBrown 12-23-2008 07:41 PM

RemyJ, Thanks again for all the work on this. I also would love to see frequency.

RemyJ 12-23-2008 08:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TroyDBrown (Post 1221144)
RemyJ, Thanks again for all the work on this. I also would love to see frequency.

I'm still looking at this. The RIM API only exposes the Absolute Radio Frequency Channel Number which isn't as absolute as the name implies. If you on GSM_1800, channel 512 is 1805.2 MHz if you're on GSM_1900, channel 512 is 1930.2 MHz. All RIM exposes about band for GSM is the bands that the handset is capable of, not the one actually in use. :razz:

SpectreBlofeld 12-27-2008 10:27 PM

This app is awesome, thanks so much!

mikedoan 01-07-2009 07:51 PM

Trying latest build on Bold.

I've been praying for an app like this and had no idea that one existed. I've been having ongoing issues with my carrier (Optus Australia) and they won't admit that they've got major network issues in my area (even though majority of my colleagues on Optus have the same issue).

This is exactly what I've been needing, now I can give them exact network details...

When trying to "view all on map" it comes up with an error. Also, I can view saved sites (have set it to automatically save all new sites except for unidentified ones), but can't work out the "view saved locations"; how do you actually save locations?

EDIT: Realised saved locations is actually "Auto Save location" (sorry)

hammondfra 01-07-2009 07:55 PM

Thanks for this neat little app...I will play with it more when I get out of work tonight...(y)

RemyJ 01-08-2009 12:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mikedoan (Post 1238123)
Trying latest build on Bold.

I've been praying for an app like this and had no idea that one existed. I've been having ongoing issues with my carrier (Optus Australia) and they won't admit that they've got major network issues in my area (even though majority of my colleagues on Optus have the same issue).

This is exactly what I've been needing, now I can give them exact network details...

When trying to "view all on map" it comes up with an error. Also, I can view saved sites (have set it to automatically save all new sites except for unidentified ones), but can't work out the "view saved locations"; how do you actually save locations?

EDIT: Realised saved locations is actually "Auto Save location" (sorry)

Only BlackBerry Maps supports the ability to view multiple locations at a time so even if you set Google Maps in options, "view all" still uses BlackBerry maps. That being said, some later OS releases have a bug which prevents third party apps from opening BlackBerry maps. So, which OS version are you on and are you using the 8100 in your profile or another device?

You can also save a location explicitly from the menu if there's a valid GPS fix.

RemyJ 01-08-2009 12:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hammondfra (Post 1238132)
Thanks for this neat little app...I will play with it more when I get out of work tonight...(y)

Thanks. Let me know how it works for you.

mikedoan 01-08-2009 01:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RemyJ (Post 1238487)
Only BlackBerry Maps supports the ability to view multiple locations at a time so even if you set Google Maps in options, "view all" still uses BlackBerry maps. That being said, some later OS releases have a bug which prevents third party apps from opening BlackBerry maps. So, which OS version are you on and are you using the 8100 in your profile or another device?

You can also save a location explicitly from the menu if there's a valid GPS fix.

Thanks for the reply. I had worked out the manual location save (hadn't had chance to repost yet).

So can view multiple locations on BBMaps; ok.

I am using a Bold (OS:4.6.0.190)

I did try the open multiple, but because I don't have BBMaps installed (using Google), it obviously won't be able to open it.

I'm loving the functionality. One question, the "write debug messages..." option, what is that used for?

I'm hoping to be able to track where I'm having call dropout issues on my carrier's network. Will it log this type of info?

cccerberus 01-11-2009 04:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SpectreBlofeld (Post 1224915)
This app is awesome, thanks so much!

gotta agree!

CarlGalgano 01-11-2009 06:11 PM

RemJ, I have been using your app on my Bold for a while and have noticed a bug (I think). It often takes me several attempts to start/stop the application before the long/lat of the cell site will come up even though I may be sitting in the same location. Also along the same issue, if I can get the long/late to come up, when I am driving, if I see the phone change to a new cell site, the long/late does not update to the new tower, it seems to be the same as the last tower. If you would like for me to do any logging, debugging, etc (you will need to tell me how), I am happy to get you more info.

Dirky 01-11-2009 07:11 PM

Amazing app! Thanks.
This appeals to the inner geek within :)

zerog6 01-11-2009 08:36 PM

Does it only give you current locations when you open googlemaps? Or can you set it to give you realtime turn by turn location? The only way it works for me is to get my exact location by going into the program and clicking to show my location on the map. If I just try to use googlemaps normally, it will still only give a location radius of 1100 or so meters


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.