BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   BlackBerry Network (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   HOWTO: Use BlackBerry on Generic NON-BlackBerry Data Plan (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=98136)

neftv 08-08-2008 04:36 PM

I wasn't really intending to make it a AT&T thread. Thanks for the info. Still Minuet Browser wont work on AT&T I guess. I will go to the forum you suggest. Thanks again.

arn822000 09-24-2008 02:24 AM

Hi,



I am making an application which requires me to provide an option to connect using BIS but I am not sure how to get application approval for this. i have searched in the net but I haven't been able to gather the information for this. Could anybody help me in this regards.



Regards,

Globaluser.

Sergio Mauricio Muņoz 09-26-2008 04:21 PM

Hey everyone, can someone help me? i need to change my tmobile configuration to any other service provider. For ex. how do i do if i want to change my blackberry from t-mobile to veryzon.

John Clark 09-26-2008 04:23 PM

You can't change your blackberry from TMobile to Verizon. TMobile is GSM and Verizon is CDMA. Two totally different network technologies and the hardware in the devices isn't compatible.

anworm 10-15-2008 06:44 AM

BlackBerry Browser (OTA download) without BIS/BES
 
another way to user blackberry Browser for OTA without have BIS/BES data plan.

hxxp://sites.google.com/site/blackberrywithoutbisbes/

sorry i cant post direct link now.

neogen 12-09-2008 06:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by anworm (Post 1136956)
another way to user blackberry Browser for OTA without have BIS/BES data plan.

hxxp://sites.google.com/site/blackberrywithoutbisbes/

sorry i cant post direct link now.

Excellent..:smile:(y)

I am able to use browser without BIS / BES.. on my 8300

Looking for a good third party email client that can use handset's address book..

Tried Tiggitmail, but not very thrilled with this application.. is there any alternate..

warreng24 12-12-2008 07:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by anworm (Post 1136956)
another way to user blackberry Browser for OTA without have BIS/BES data plan.

hxxp://sites.google.com/site/blackberrywithoutbisbes/

sorry i cant post direct link now.

I didn't even need to install any service books and I am able to use the native Blackberry Browser! Nor did I need to follow the instructions outlined in the link above.

I am not connected to a BIS or BES. Just edge. Lowercase edge to indicate that it is not a Blackberry Data Plan.

I am an AT&T Wireless (aka "Blue," pre-Cingular merger) customer with an unlimited data plan.

All I've done so far is acquire an Unlocked 8800, wiped it using JL_Cmder, upgraded to Rogers 4.5.0.81 OS, and removed any IT policy using JL_Cmder.

I've also installed Opera Mini, expecting to only be able to use that. But, today I accidently clicked on the native Blackberry browser and I was able to browse the web!

The browser defaults to the AT&T Wireless mMode web, but I can direct the browser to any website!

Anyone have any idea why I am able to use the native Blackberry browser?

ZeroMidget 12-23-2008 05:25 PM

So will this work with nextel?

twsted 02-15-2009 11:39 PM

If you want to install OperaMini, Gmail, or GoogleMaps on your Blackberry through non-OTA, use the Desktop Manager with these files (don't forget to unzip):


rapidshare.com/files/178923988/GoogleMail_2.0.6_for_BB.zip
rapidshare.com/files/178922832/Google_Maps_2.3.2_for_BB.zip
rapidshare.com/files/178924186/Opera_Mini_4.2_for_BB.zip

albertomolteni 03-14-2009 04:30 PM

Just wanted to thank the OP, works beautifully with my Bold and Vox.lu
I'm on a xxx8364;10/600MB monthly contract (y)

Curtmaster 04-25-2009 01:11 PM

Hey guys I have a blackberry 8700c and i've tried to get installing opera and fixing the apn settings and still no browser working, do I need to have a data plan first before trying to set up the internet ?

Crankman 07-26-2009 08:58 AM

First, im a brand new Blackberry owner...(bought it from a friend)Pearl 8110

Been Reading the thread before calling ROGERS CANADA..
I know this thread started in 2007 but i dont see on rogers a data plan for less then 15$...(maybe it was 5$ before)....im wrong???

So if i take a 15$ plan, would i be able to surf the web with Opera browser for free(mean no extra charge)?

Would i be able to use many apps for free?

Thanks, just trying to avoid all the extra cost...

John Clark 07-26-2009 09:02 AM

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

You *might* be able to get Opera to work using this method. However, most apps won't work. There are a few that may work but it depends on the app. Its hit and miss. A BB really needs the data plan if you want to do more than phone, sms, and organizer.

16barz 08-09-2009 07:46 AM

blackberry 8800 without data plan
 
hi i was wondering if you could help me on my question on my blackbery8800...i was wondering would my blackberry8800 work in another country without a data plan??

nobody7290 08-09-2009 12:06 PM

If it currently works, it should work in a different country too ( if GPRS/EDGE is availible there).
But careful: check the data roaming charges before they comsume your entire bank account !
1MB = Euro 9 is "normal" in Europe.
Also, data is accounted in different chunks. Some provider migt charge a minimum + for every used 100KB, others charge in 10kb chunks. As soon as you disconnect and connect, the minimum amount + the smallest chunk is charged.
A disconnect and connect might happen even without notice if you travel in a car or train.

16barz 08-10-2009 06:13 PM

thankx for the reply but wat i meant was i currently have a blackberry dat i purchased on e-bay but i currently dont seem to be able to make calls or surf the net on it, and when i try to make a call it tries to dial then hangs up.i must also mesion dat GPRS is also displayed next to the reception bars which also shows a good reception. i have done some research and it seem the blackbery deosnt seem to have a data plan or some sort, henc the above question..any ideas wud be helpfull. thankx

nobody7290 08-10-2009 06:21 PM

If there is a Simlock on the device, it should display an error message "invalid sim". But since you cannot place a call, this looks like some kind of lock.
If you cannot make a call, you never will get access to data.
Have you tried to erase the device ?
options, security options, general options, klick left, erase smartphone.

ali_shk 08-14-2009 02:22 AM

HI GUYS
i am trying to use wap on my blackberry 8310 it won't work!!
also where can i enter the proxy and port number....
plz i need help
thanks in advance

calinutzz 09-18-2009 04:48 AM

man, thanks alot for all this !!!

sosofly 11-04-2009 01:34 PM

Don't know if anyone still replies to this thread, but for some reason I used to have a generic data plan and rogers did something and now they added it back on but for some reason I cant access the internet =(

I've changed the APN settings to internet.com, did the battery pull and my OS is higher than 4.0. A long message keeps popping up that "ive attempted to use a smart phone, and will need to buy a data plan for 2.99.... etc."

Is there anyway to bypass this message and use my internet/WAP like before?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.