Ok, got it back. Here's what I had to do:
1. Delete the app and then reboot the device. 2. Reinstall the app. 3. Open the app. Error pops up. Click ok and quickly go to the menu. The error will continue to pop up. In between errors (and you have to do this fast) continue going through the menus and change the font back to 20. Then, in between errors still, save the settings and exit the app. 4. When you go back into the app the error will be gone. |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Looks like John's proceedure worked but I really had to fight with it to reduce the font size. I set the font size to 17 as it seem to be ok for me. Seem like that error is gone but something is going on when the font is big.
Not to rain on the existing problem but I did get another error now too. From the main screen I go to GPS details and that screen comes up fine but when I hit the back key I get this error worker Location Java.lang.Arrayindex outofbounds Exception: 1>= 1 |
I can ok out of that new error the application still functions.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
I see that maps are disabled. I have Google selected. |
Quote:
I'm not sure what "I see that maps are disabled. I have Google selected." means. |
Wirelessly posted
Quote:
This from log 1 >= 1 net_rim_cldc Vector elementAt 0xC82D signalloc Worker notifyLocationListeners 0x4F6D signalloc Worker locationUpdated 0x50D6 net_rim_locationapi LocationProvider$ListenerThread run 0x41E7 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I have it automatically saving new cell sites. I believe that when it saves the sites while my phone's GPS is Off, it saves them anyway as 0,0. I also noticed that some cell towers simply don't give their coordinates (Loc: is blank) for some reason while my GPS is on and it gets saved in my list as 0,0! Can you correct this by having it check the values before saving so that the 0,0 ones don't get saved?
I also noticed that if I save a cell tower while GPS is on, it will save with coordinates as expected. If I turn off the GPS, then accidentally hit save cell site, it will overwrite the previous coordinates with 0,0! Somehow, cell sites should not be saved if they are 0,0. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Once you export your saved cell sites to *.kml, how do you open that in Google Maps?
|
Quote:
If you transfer the file to your desktop, you can open it with Google Earth directly. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s)
I am getting a strange problem with Google Maps. When I open Google Maps (without using SignalLoc), everything is fine. I can switch between MAP VIEW and SATELLITE VIEW and the screen repaints correctly - zoom in/zoom out, no problems.
But when I open SignalLoc and try to view the Google Maps from there, I get the red 'pin' marking the location of the tower, but the map screen refused to paint - in either MAP VIEW or SATELLITE VIEW. I have let it sit for upwards of 5 minutes and it will not pain the map/satellite view. If I quit Google Maps, quit SignalLoc and return to Google Maps, all is well again. Thoughts? Comments? |
If I want to drive around and keep a log of all the towers, does the application need to be active on the screen, or can it be running in the background and still save the cell sites?
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
IF I start Google Maps & get a pinpoint GPS fix and then move it to the background and then start SigLoc I tend to get the same result. "Not yet valid" appears after a long period of time. The "MyLoc-" saved locations are shown correctly for me on Google Maps. Quote:
FYI : I am using 4.5.0.55. |
I just upgraded my 8130 to OS 4.5.0.66 and now there isn't a space for cell tower location. It looks like this right now:
... Id/Ch: <Separator> Current Location ... GPS is enabled and I tried saving cell site and looking at its details. Sure enough, the coordinates were 0,0. EDIT: Nevermind! I forgot that upgrading the OS resets the settings of some 3rd party Apps. I just re-enabled "carrier provides cell site location" and it works again. |
How do I get the cell location to show up? I have the "Carrier provides cell site location" turned on and the Cell Site line has a distance and bearing but the Loc line is empty and the saved cell site has a lat,lon of 0,0.
|
Quote:
Anyone else have a non-verizon 8703 that they can test this with? |
Oops. Need to update my profile. I've got an 8310 now.
I reread the first post and it said that GSM towers don't provide their location. Can you calculate it from the distance and bearing information? |
Quote:
|
--- SignalLocBB - Build 0.1.754 - Released August 5 2008
* Fixed: [ 2036326 ] Fonts aren't refreshing when changed in options * Fixed: [ 2036286 ] Need to recapture GPS when leaving maps app * Fixed: [ 2036117 ] ArrayIndexOutOfBounds exception when leaving GPS details * Fixed: [ 2036296 ] Timeout for capturing cell site location may be too low * Added: [ 2036285 ] Add option to ignore cell sites with invalid locations * Refactor: [ 2037697 ] Refactor GPS code * Refactor: [ 2037696 ] Refactor radio code ***WARNING*** The mechanism that saves cell sites and locations changed. Before upgrading to this release you should export your saved cell sites and locations or they will be lost. You should DELETE the app from the device before loading the new version. Don't forget to clear the cache on your browser before downloading. |
Quote:
Quote:
Thanks! |
Go to Google Maps
In the search box where you would normally put an address, copy and paste the url of the kml file you downloaded. For example, mine is at http://netfiles.uiuc.edu/tbhuang2/shared/towers.kml and if you just copy and paste that address into the search box and press enter, it will load the kml file! |
I just uninstalled the old version and downloaded build 0.1.754. The first thing I noticed was that the program won't start unless GPS is already enabled. If GPS is disabled, the screen flashes white as if it tries to start, but then it closes. I checked my application switcher to see if it was running in the background and it wasn't. It works great with GPS enabled though.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
could not be displayed because it contains errors. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Here's an idea for a future version when you're feeling bored: Once per second log the current position, current tower ID and signal strength. That way an external program could eventually build a map of the tower locations. |
Quote:
|
The exporting doesnt seem to work for me. Google Earth keeps giving me errors.
[quote] Parse error at line 7, column 11: not well formed (invalid token) Using 1754 |
[quote=Sith_Apprentice;1048698]The exporting doesnt seem to work for me. Google Earth keeps giving me errors.
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s)
[QUOTE=RemyJ;1048714]
Quote:
|
[quote=Sith_Apprentice;1048758]
Quote:
|
Thank you for the quick response :)
Update: It puts me at 0,0 lat/lon on all my locations lol |
2 Attachment(s)
OK, thanks for the tip on the AT&T/AT&T fix. I got the file to load in Google Maps (desktop browser version), but there is something wrong with the GPS coordinates... it's sticking my cell towers in the Atlantic Ocean, just off the coast of Africa (south of Ghana and west of Gabon), instead of in the Phoenix AZ metro area...
I have also verified that this explains the issue that I mentioned above with regard to getting nothing on my Google Maps app on the my 8310. If I zoom out on the 8310 Google Maps, I eventually see the same thing - a cell tower in the middle of the Atlantic off the coast of Africa. |
1 Attachment(s)
I have one other request. Could you either rearrange the menu for exporting the cell towers to move the EXPORT ALL TO FILE away from DELETE ALL and/or add a confirmation prior to deleting all? More than one time I have wiped out my list of cell towers by being 'too quick' on the menu.
|
Quote:
A nice to have would be an option to save the location every X amount of minutes in addition to the existing distance. If you haven't moved the specified distance in that time it would take another location snapshot and reset the timer. If you have moved the distance then the timer would reset to 0 again. This way you could average out the signal strength at a location and remove any anomalous readings. |
Quote:
Quote:
Only CDMA networks provide cell site location. Quote:
Quote:
|
I was talking about the GPS export data when imported to Google Earth puts me off the coast of Africa at 0,0
|
Quote:
Sorry. You're exporting LOCATIONS and it's 0,0? I thought you were talking about cell sites. Checking... |
In addition to when the program won't start unless GPS is on:
If the program is running in the background and I disable GPS, attempting to return to SignalLoc results in an almost frozen BB. This happens whether or not the "...except when it has an invalid location" option is checked. One request--allow the option for a prefix when exporting all to a file. For example, an option for [current date]-[current time]-[user input].kml Oh and that includes adding the .kml for us, if it isn't too much trouble! |
Quote:
Quote:
I'll add current date and time and a dialog for user specified data. And yes, I'll start adding the ".kml" extension for the typing challenged. :) |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
But that sort of renders this app useless for GSM folks, eh? Too bad, this had a lot of potential... :? |
Quote:
Still you can use it to record YOUR location and the signal strength and base station encountered. |
Thanks RemyJ. Very handy app for gathering info.
|
I installed it on my 8703e... I try to execute it, the screen goes white and then back to my Homescreen.
Here's the error log: Name: NullPointerException Severity: Sever Error No detail message signalloc Worker setGpsLocationListener 0x50BE signalloc Worker <init> 0x546F signalloc Worker startup 0x5510 signalloc SignalLocScreen run 0x4328 net_rim_cldc-4 Application dispatchInvokeLater 0x7E3 net_rim_cldc-4 Application processNextMessage 0xEF7 net_rim_cldc-4 Application enterEventDispatcher 0x788 signalloc SignalLoc startup0x3E33 signalloc SignalLoc main 0x3E83 it looks like a cool app... would love it work. or maybe i've done something wrong? |
altitude604, that's exactly what happens to me if I try opening the program without having GPS enabled. If your GPS is in fact enabled, then sorry, but I have no advice for you.
|
I'll have a new release out in the morning that should fix that.
|
Quote:
but afaik everything should be ready to go... |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
--- SignalLocBB - Build 0.1.776 - Released August 11 2008
* Fixed: [ 2041090 ] Exception and deadlock on leaving app with GPS disabled * Fixed: [ 2041088 ] Exception when starting app with location services disabled * Fixed: [ 2040515 ] Need to escape names in KML file * Added: [ 2041086 ] Allow user defined text to be added at export time * Added: [ 2041084 ] Automatically add file suffix on export if not already there * Added: [ 2041083 ] Add confirmation to Delete All. * Refactor: [ 2045843 ] Refactor Options UI Don't forget to clear your browser cache before downloading. It's also a good idea to export your saved cell sites and locations, just in case. I'm still working on the ability to edit saved cell site and location names and the ability to save a location on a time interval. |
still shows Build 0.1.754 on the OTA download after clearing my cache etc.
i downloaded it via the website. works this time! still shows GPS not avaliable... I wonder if Bell is blocking it maybe? |
I didn't notice you had an 8703e. I think it's GPS doesn't conform to the JSR 179 standard. At least according to RIM it doesn't. That means I can't get location information from it. Sorry.
Do Google Maps and BlackBerry Maps give you good location info? |
The new Options UI looks nice! Thanks for that. I'm very satisfied with the app the way it is; I have run out of suggestions. Good work!
|
This is a great application!
One issue I've noticed with version 0.1.776: If "View all on map" is selected in "List saved locations", the Mapping application setting isn't used. When I select Google Maps, this option still uses BlackBerry Maps. |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
hmmmm.... |
RemyJ,
I notice that when running this app on a Bold, the Net, Svc, and Id/Ch fields don't populate. Would you be willing to get the app working on the Bold? Jeremy |
I'm working on it in the simulator but if you have an extra real one you'd care to donate to the cause, I wouldn't refuse. :)
|
Quote:
Jeremy |
Quote:
Thanks, Jon |
Quote:
The default font size is coming up as "1" which makes the text pretty much invisible. Go into Options and change the font size to something a little closer to normal (say 16) and everything should be fine. I'll correct the default size issue shortly. Let me know how it works when on 3G. |
Verizon 8830
Love the application (y) but it seems to report the cell site information inconsistantly. I am getting 7-9 GPS satellites but only sometimes can I get the lat/lon of the cell towers. I originally thought it mught be the way some towerrs are configured but the same route will sometimes give me the data and other times it wont.
I am using an 8830 attached to the Verizon network. Is there anything special I need to do? |
Quote:
Do you have VZ Navigator running in the background? |
I have a external puck (Keychain 2000) - works pretty well. I do not have VZ Navigator running in the background. Any ideas?
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Any ideas on how to get it working?
|
Quote:
Jeremy |
Quote:
One thing you can check... If you go to "Network Details" do you get all the info on both 3G and Edge? |
Quote:
When I select Network Details in the menu, nothing happens, other than the Location updates stop for about 2 seconds. |
Source Code?
Where is the source code? I don't see it on the sourceforge site.
|
I tried to read the whole thread, but I don't know if this has been touched on yet. Some people were mentioning that they were on a cell cite in the middle of the atlantic.
I'm on Alltel and it does provide tower coordinates, which is great. The only thing is that the longitude displays as 80....., Whereas it should be -80...... The Negtive puts us in the correct hemisphere. So when I get the coordinates, I can plug them into google maps with the (-) and I get the correct location. However when I am trying to use the Signal Loc utility, it tells me I am 8,000 miles way from the cell site. So here is the question. Are the towers broadcasting a longitude of (+)80....... or is the Signal Loc software displaying the coordinates as (+)80....... I ask because I wonder if there is a way to make the longitude coordinates negative (for those of us in North America) so that they will map correctly, etc... |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Is it only 1 site or are all Alltel sites broadcasting inverted signs? Any other Alltel users out there? |
Sounds like a great app... Just have to get a GPS puck, or pay even more to Verizon.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I downloaded 0.1.776 and installed it on my BlackBerry Curve 8310 (v4.2.2.170). The app starts up fine, but if I choose anything on the menu (even "About"), I get prompted to grant access to the GPS and when I select yes, the whole device hangs and I have to power cycle it. This happens every time.
|
I love this program, looks really good.
Ok, i've got it set up, GPS works fine, network is detected and i've got it set to save cell when location isn't invalid. But it doesn't save to my list. Is it because i added this cell manually before then deleted it? |
RemyJ,
Yeah I figured it was just a display of what the tower was broadcasting. It is all of Alltel's towers. They show the longitude as a (+) instead of a (-). It's not a big deal, I can still map the coordinates manually, but it would be cool to see how far away I actuall was from the tower. |
Quote:
Give me a week. |
FYI, it would appear software version 4.5 and above breaks the program. I had it running successfully on a Curve 8310, 8800 and pearl 8100. I upgraded all to 4.5 and now no signal information. My Bold will not return signal info either, although the GPS function works fine. Let me know if I can try anything to assist.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
There's a problem with the Bold that happens on real devices but not in the simulator so it's kind of hard for me to troubleshoot. At least until AT&T gets off their collective butts and releases it in the US. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
CDMA networks use the GPS system as an integral part of their network. It provides critical synchronization timing and E911 location capability. CDMA cell sites therefore make their latitude and longitude available to handsets. GSM networks don't use the GPS system the same way and don't provide their location.
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.