BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   General 9000 Series Discussion - Bold (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=106)
-   -   First time bold user - problem with Wifi (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=202831)

wanderer1107 09-01-2009 01:07 AM

First time bold user - problem with Wifi
 
I just recently got a bold. I tried everything to get my bold to use the wifi connection. But I just can't get the bold to link

It links to the connection but when I click on manage connections, the wifi has a line in the right side, yet it's linked.

I inputed the MAC address to the router and everything, and yet it still doesn't work. Anyone has any ideas?

shahar.dori 09-01-2009 02:34 AM

mine is translated, so i hope to get the instructions right :

goto "installation" folder. it's the folder where you have "wi-fi definitions", bluetooth, sim and email definitions.

go inside the wi-fi definitions, and try scanning networks (make sure you're inside the router zone when you do so), and if that doesn't work, try manually adding a network (second option). it those won't get you wired, i would try and browsing, and see if while you're trying to surf the bbb asks you for password (if your router is encrypted).

hope it helps. you can always contact your carrier and ask for tech. support.

good luck. just don't get frustrated. sometimes these things tend to be a bit tough at the go, but once you're rolling, you're gonna love it

MidnightDraven 09-01-2009 04:35 AM

Icon remains grey and never turns white?
Do you have the BB data plan?
The icon will only be white when connected to BIS through wi-fi.
If you dont have BIS (the data plan) it wont turn white or get a check mark beside it, but you should be able to surf on hotspot browser

wanderer1107 09-01-2009 04:07 PM

Thanks for all the replies!!

I don't have a BIS plan right now, but plan to soon.
The wifi icon is grey, but I still can't get onto the internet with wifi, even when I switched it to hotspot browser in the browser settings.

The settings seems fine, as I was able to obtain an Ip address and everything...but still no connection:cry:

Viconi 09-01-2009 06:28 PM

You need a data plan to have wifi work.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.