BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   Aftermarket Software (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Signal Location utility for Blackberry BETA... (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=142672)

Shaun 10-05-2008 12:48 PM

When I access the GPS details screen and then Click the Escape button, the app hangs, and freezes my phone.

RemyJ 10-05-2008 01:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shaun27612 (Post 1125686)
When I access the GPS details screen and then Click the Escape button, the app hangs, and freezes my phone.

Unfortunately it's another bug I can't reproduce in the simulator. It's going to have to wait until I get a real device.

ifonline 10-05-2008 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RemyJ (Post 1125637)
CDMA networks use the GPS system...GSM networks don't use the GPS system the same way and don't provide their location.

Ah... ok. Thanks.

Walterwt 10-06-2008 12:31 AM

I had passed on the 8800 and pearl as I moved through and up devices, and took their word that the program wasn't working. I will verify in the morning. On the bold, the GPS works great and I know the tower location would not work because of the network specifics.
I did turn on logging on the program just in case it was helpful, otherwise I understand November 4th is when AT&T will finally roll out the Bold. The firmware has progressed through so many versions since the emulator was released, I can understand why it would not work. Good luck!

CarlGalgano 11-22-2008 11:28 AM

Any updates on a version that might work with the Bold? I had this on my 8820, it is a nice utility.

RemyJ 11-22-2008 11:35 AM

I'm hoping to have a Bold in hand in a few weeks.

CarlGalgano 11-22-2008 12:46 PM

Wow RemyJ, thanks for the very quick reply. I have used your program on my 8820 and loved it. Thanks for all your hard work on this program. Do you plan to take it commercial?

clevebb 11-22-2008 08:36 PM

Font size is extremely small, had to set it to 18 in the options. That's 10 more then I use normally to have the normal size. I had to do a battery pull before it would open. GPA details shows 0s for everything or not yet valid when switching to main screen.
I love it!!! Saved locations with Google Maps to get directions back there!!! Great for hiking or a favorite boat launch when there are no addresses.

RemyJ 12-05-2008 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CarlGalgano (Post 1178399)
Any updates on a version that might work with the Bold? I had this on my 8820, it is a nice utility.

I've got my Bold finally and should have a new release up in a few days.

CarlGalgano 12-05-2008 10:46 AM

Excellent, keep us posted.

avolcoff 12-06-2008 12:34 AM

you can use an application called FindMyLocation on handango to find your location using cell towers

CarlGalgano 12-09-2008 10:55 AM

RemyJ, hows the new bold and progress on an updated version coming?

RemyJ 12-09-2008 07:38 PM

There'll be a new release this weekend.

RemyJ 12-17-2008 10:27 PM

Signal-Location Utility version 1.0.1002 Released
 
With this release, I've move SignalLoc to the f5bbutil SourceForge project where KeePass for BlackBerry also resides.

--------------------------------------------

Signal-Location Utilities for BlackBerry

**Fixed**
2433834 No radio info on Bold
2433840 Font sizes aren't synched to general blackberry options

**New Features**
2433844 Use Google to find location of GSM cell sites
2433900 Add online help

kriEv 12-18-2008 05:46 PM

what network information is shown in 3G?

i havent installed it yet, but before doing that, i would like to know if it displays Scrambling Codes, ECIO and CellIDs.

RSSI you got covered from the sceener i saw :)


Thanks in advance

RemyJ 12-18-2008 10:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kriEv (Post 1214998)
what network information is shown in 3G?

i havent installed it yet, but before doing that, i would like to know if it displays Scrambling Codes, ECIO and CellIDs.

RSSI you got covered from the sceener i saw :)


Thanks in advance

CellID, yes. The rest aren't exposed by the RIM API.

jeremy 12-18-2008 10:50 PM

RemyJ,

Thank you for building this for the Bold. Having the app back, especially with the addition of GSM cell location, is great. (y)

FYI, I noticed that it seems that Loc information will stay the same when a new sector or cell comes along and there isn't Loc info for the new cell. In other words, it looks like the Cell Loc info may not age properly.

Jeremy

RemyJ 12-18-2008 10:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeremy (Post 1215311)
RemyJ,

Thank you for building this for the Bold. Having the app back, especially with the addition of GSM cell location, is great. (y)

FYI, I noticed that it seems that Loc information will stay the same when a new sector or cell comes along and there isn't Loc info for the new cell. In other words, it looks like the Cell Loc info may not age properly.

Jeremy

Let me check. I know it changes when the new cell site has a valid location but I didn't check when it doesn't. Also, since the GSM lookup is done from Google, it may take a little longer than normal to get the new location. If you exit from SignalLoc and restart it, how long does it take to get the location?

RemyJ 12-18-2008 11:01 PM

Oh yeah, it's also possible that Google is reporting the same lat/lon for the new site OR, the same physical base station is broadcasting two different cell ids.

If you give me the CELLID and LAC of the new and old cell sites, I can look them up manually.

jeremy 12-18-2008 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RemyJ (Post 1215323)
Let me check. I know it changes when the new cell site has a valid location but I didn't check when it doesn't. Also, since the GSM lookup is done from Google, it may take a little longer than normal to get the new location. If you exit from SignalLoc and restart it, how long does it take to get the location?

It depends. Most of the time,when I exit and re-enter the app, the Loc will populate very quickly (or not at all). It does seem that the exit and re-launch will get information that did not populate after a cell change and continues app operation.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.