BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   General 8300 Series Discussion - Curve (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Blackberry 8300 curve; sim card, network or upgrade problem? (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=165164)

plavala 12-14-2008 03:04 PM

Blackberry 8300 curve; sim card, network or upgrade problem?
 
Received a 'hand me down' Blackberry 8300 curve.:bb:

It worked fine with my sim card(Tele Comviq) at the beginning.

I did an upgrade and now I only see 'sos' as a receiver.
I took battery out for phone to re-boot, still same nessage.
I took out sim card and put it back in, same message.

I tried my simcard in my other phone( a Sony) and even a Nokia and the card worked fine.

I tried putting a piece of paper behind sim card for better contact..same message.
I checked to see if phone locked--nope, not locked.
I checked my mobile Network on the phone and it has listed 'TELIA S' under data service. I am not sure if that is correct.

Reception is good with other phones but this is a problem, plus it doesnt read 'tele2comviq' on the screen as it should. I dont think it is the reception since it doesnt show what phone network I use on the screen.

When I took out the sim card the phone reads, 'insert simcard'.
When I put the card in, it looks for network and then 'sos'..
BUT if doesnt say 'insert simcard' so it MUST be reading something...

HELP:cry:

buneech 12-14-2008 03:08 PM

Have you tried opening connection manager and turning the radio on?

monkeypaw 12-14-2008 03:11 PM

If it worked fine with an older OS and works in other phones, it sounds like you need a newer sim card. Maybe try some else's sim in your phone and see if those work.

plavala 12-14-2008 04:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buneech (Post 1209007)
Have you tried opening connection manager and turning the radio on?

Dont know how that is done.. still working through it all...

plavala 12-14-2008 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by monkeypaw (Post 1209009)
If it worked fine with an older OS and works in other phones, it sounds like you need a newer sim card. Maybe try some else's sim in your phone and see if those work.

I did. I tried my hubby's sim card from his Nokia I recently bought him and it worked fine.

I do notice that the contacts on the sim cards are different. His contacts seems to take more space on the card than my sim card.

So, it has nothing really to do with the upgrade or that the mobil network wont register?? Although it should I guess when the card goes in, yes? Otherwise it wouldnt read the card at all and it does recognize it's presence?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.