BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   BlackBerry Help (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=156)
-   -   Losing Call Logs, SMS or Emails? Optimize your BB! How To Setup for max free memory! (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=112029)

KeNNethX 06-29-2008 11:21 PM

Thanks for the guide...I went from having 13mb free to 23mb free...WooHoo!

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:10 PM

Hello. I did this and removed voice dialing and PTT but now Im missing browser:( And when i turn it on from application switcher it says something that there is missing some configuration:( how do i bring it back? what to set? or bring back to my BB?
Please help me:(
Thank you very much.

John Clark 06-30-2008 02:12 PM

Go to Options >Advanced Options >Host Routing Table. Hit the menu key and select "Register Now."

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:14 PM

i did it but here in slovakia it doesnt work:((

John Clark 06-30-2008 02:18 PM

Go to your BIS site and send service books from there. Or use the "setup internet email" icon on your home screen.

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:20 PM

im not on BIS:(

John Clark 06-30-2008 02:21 PM

Are you on BES?

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:22 PM

aswell not.

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:26 PM

im nowhere. i wantend to remove voice dialing and ptt and i did but i dunno what could cause that browser is missing:(

John Clark 06-30-2008 02:27 PM

Then you'll never get a browser. If you don't have any kind of data plan, you don't get a browser. Maybe I'm not understanding your problem fully.

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:29 PM

then why was i able to use it before?

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:36 PM

all my problem is that everything worked perfectly before i removed voice dialing and PTT. now only BB browser doesnt work. And i want to know which file caused it so I will put it back. Or edit something or I dont know what.

marekcarey 06-30-2008 02:56 PM

okay ive fixed it already. i put back knjcde.cod and ptt isnt back but browser yes:)

MisterEd 06-30-2008 07:43 PM

Can you clarify what should be removed from this examples from the released 4.5 blackberry.alx file:

(1) <fileset Colour="True" series="8800|8300" Java="1.0" _vendorID="100">

This is slightly different then the example listed in your FAQ:

(2) <fileset Colour="True" Java="1.0" series="8800|8300" _vendorID="102">

In the "newer" first example do we remove the "Java" reference which is now AFTER the model numbers? I think not but want to verify if:

Edited Example (1) should be: <fileset Colour="True" series="8800|8300" Java="1.0">

Edited Example (2) should be: <fileset Colour="True" Java="1.0" series="8800|8300">

John Clark 06-30-2008 07:44 PM

No. Only remove the _vendorID="xxx" portion. Leave the rest the same.

MisterEd 06-30-2008 08:02 PM

DISREGARD! Was looking at wrong version!

vphillips 06-30-2008 10:21 PM

Thank you, thank you, thank you
 
I was having such trouble with my BB 8130 randomly deleting emails, phone logs and appointments for months now. But since I did your tutorial, I no longer have problems! All's I can say is THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU! Your tutorial is very good and is step-by-step, so that anyone can do it! Any questions people have had, even now, 6+months after your original post, you are still answering questions. So impressed. I'm referring anyone I know who has a BB and is having trouble to your tutorial!

Thanks again,
Vicky :smile:

MisterEd 06-30-2008 10:30 PM

1 Attachment(s)
What am I missing? I edited BlackBerry.alx as per instructions but am still only getting ATT theme and 4 BB Dimension themes. I'm using the newest 4.5 release as posted here.

I have attached the BlackBerry.alx file (renamed .TXT) that I am using. Can someone look it over and let me know what I messed up?

John Clark 06-30-2008 10:34 PM

It looks good. It looks like you skipped the Vodafone themes...Did you do that on purpose? The themes should load unless you removed the .cod's from the java folder. When you run application loader be sure you go all the way through the loading process. At the end it should show you what modules are going to be loaded or removed.

MisterEd 06-30-2008 10:36 PM

Ooops, I just missed that one. I fixed it but now when I run application loader I get a message saying there is nothing to update.

Thanks,
Ed


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.