BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   BlackBerry Help (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=156)
-   -   Losing Call Logs, SMS or Emails? Optimize your BB! How To Setup for max free memory! (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=112029)

Seand1111 02-14-2008 10:53 AM

Ok, I searched the thread and found nothing on this. Is there a way to get rid of all the "Shop XXX" icons besides hiding them? I have an 8310.

BTW, just ran this on my BB, so far I really like it, also like the new theme I picked.

John Clark 02-14-2008 11:07 AM

I answered that question in this very thread:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...tml#post820451

JSanders 02-14-2008 11:08 AM

Those are pushed to your BB by AT&T. You can't get rid of them completely. If you delete the service books associated with that pushed content, it only gets pushed back to you.

My solution is to create folder on your homescreen, and name it like "ATT Crap". Now, hover over those icons and press menu > move. Move those icons to and drop them in that folder.

Then hover over that folder and press HIDE. Gone.

Seand1111 02-14-2008 11:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JSanders (Post 835398)
Those are pushed to your BB by AT&T. You can't get rid of them completely. If you delete the service books associated with that pushed content, it only gets pushed back to you.

My solution is to create folder on your homescreen, and name it like "ATT Crap". Now, hover over those icons and press menu > move. Move those icons to and drop them in that folder.

Then hover over that folder and press HIDE. Gone.

Ok, got it.

Next 2 questions;

I am using the O2 Today theme, is it possible to move my SMS/MMS icon to the "main page"? Only thing on the main page is Messages (email), Calendar, Call log, and Applications. Would like to move my Test msgs to here also.

After the upload I got the 453 error message. After searching the site, it seems no one has a "fix" or reason this message comes up. Will it be a problem?

John Clark 02-14-2008 11:49 AM

You can't customize what's on the Today screen.

JSanders 02-14-2008 11:56 AM

We ought to keep this thread to memory optimization, not general questions.

John Clark 02-14-2008 12:17 PM

(y)

scottjb 02-14-2008 05:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seand1111 (Post 835432)
Ok, got it.
...I am using the O2 Today theme, is it possible to move my SMS/MMS icon to the "main page"? Only thing on the main page is Messages (email), Calendar, Call log, and Applications. Would like to move my Test msgs to here also.
...

Do you mean the SMS/MMS icon is in a sub-folder? Highlight it and press the applications button, then select Move. You should be able to move it "up" one level to the main applications screen.

If you mean can you put in in one of the five (six?) items on the main screen, then no.

tryan77 02-15-2008 02:35 PM

John,

Did the editing and was curious to see the themes for the other service providers (I have US Cellular)

Loaded everything and rebooted but went to themes in the phone and only saw the Dimension theme that comes with the new OS. Any ideas as to what I may be doing wrong? Did check the java file and noticed that the themes should be loaded. I am using dektop 4.3

net_rim_theme_102a_icon_320x240_w.cod
net_rim_theme_104_icon_320x240_w.cod
etc...

Thanks

cdmaguy 02-15-2008 05:33 PM

OK. I have a Sprint 8130 running 4.3.0.71. I did everything that I was told to do regarding the themes including removing the vendor.xml file from the apploader folder. I do not get all the themes after running the application loader from the desktop manager. I must have done something wrong.

John Clark 02-15-2008 06:57 PM

Did you edit the Blackberry.alx file?

tryan77 02-16-2008 03:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Clark (Post 837184)
Did you edit the Blackberry.alx file?


Absolutely.

fortnotes 02-16-2008 08:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Clark (Post 829328)
You can't. they're all tied together.

I understood this to be true. However, I went through the instructions to reclaim memory, and after doing so, it appears that I only have the Media Net browser. If I go into the browser options, the only choice for "Default browser configuration" is "MEdia Net". I no longer find the blackberry browser offered as a choice. As far as what I removed from my configuration, I removed the ATT theme (only have the default BB Dimension themes now), and removed PTT.
I took out languages and associated input support, sample video, and added BB maps.

Is this expected??

John Clark 02-16-2008 08:14 PM

You may need to resend your service books. Go to Options >Advanced Options >Host Routing Table >Menu key >Register Now.

If that doesn't work login to your BIS site from your PC and resend them from there.

fortnotes 02-16-2008 08:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Clark (Post 838225)
You may need to resend your service books. Go to Options >Advanced Options >Host Routing Table >Menu key >Register Now.

If that doesn't work login to your BIS site from your PC and resend them from there.

Thanks! Service books fixed it! :smile:

AlanChase 02-17-2008 05:48 PM

Is it possible to use themes from one BB version on another version? Previously had an 8700 and was using O2-Icon, now have an 8320 and that theme isn't available for the 8320. Thanks.

cdmaguy 02-18-2008 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Clark (Post 837184)
Did you edit the Blackberry.alx file?

I edited the file just as directed.

John Clark 02-18-2008 04:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cdmaguy (Post 840487)
I edited the file just as directed.

So, you edited the blackberry.alx

You deleted the vendor.xml

Did you go through the apploader all the way to the end? Also, make sure if you have a CDMA device that you remove the tmo myfaves .cod's as they may cause errors on your device.

daniellelancaster 02-19-2008 01:57 PM

how to see the "ABOUT" screen
 
i did all the deleting and everything and i was aware that my about screen would not be accessible but when i tried the alt+EACE, that did not work for me, am i doing something wrong, am i to keep pressing alt while pressing those numbers? please help! :cry:

Sith_Apprentice 02-19-2008 01:58 PM

welcome to the forums. hold alt and press EACE that should work for you.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.