BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   Aftermarket Software (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Signal Location utility for Blackberry BETA... (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=142672)

Baldie 07-29-2008 08:59 PM

I get an error when I try to see location on map. Any ideas?
java.lang.lllegalargument.exeption

RemyJ 07-29-2008 09:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Baldie (Post 1038417)
I get an error when I try to see location on map. Any ideas?
java.lang.lllegalargument.exeption

Does BlackBerry Maps operate normally?
Which device and OS version?
Can you open the log (<alt>LGLG) and paste the contents of the exception here?

Baldie 07-29-2008 09:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RemyJ (Post 1038430)
Does BlackBerry Maps operate normally?
Which device and OS version?
Can you open the log (<alt>LGLG) and paste the contents of the exception here?

ahhhh...I know why, I removed bbmaps because I had google maps and liked it better. How do I get bbmaps back on....DM??

RemyJ 07-29-2008 09:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Baldie (Post 1038434)
ahhhh...I know why, I removed bbmaps because I had google maps and liked it better. How do I get bbmaps back on....DM??

Ah. Yep, desktop manager should allow you to re-add it. I'm trying to figure out how to launch Google Maps with location data.

Baldie 07-29-2008 09:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RemyJ (Post 1038436)
Ah. Yep, desktop manager should allow you to re-add it. I'm trying to figure out how to launch Google Maps with location data.

If you can figure that out that would be nice. I like google maps waay better.

don.new 07-29-2008 10:09 PM

I also deleted BB Maps a long time ago...

mike2160 07-29-2008 10:11 PM

nice app
 
I have a blackberry 8830 and did the ota install. It works I can see the tower that I am using but not the map info. I am with VZW also. I guess I would have to have navigator to see locations? It would be great to find exactly where to point my yagi antenna. Any suggestions? thanks in advance.:oops:

mike2160 07-29-2008 10:21 PM

ps
 
I do not have the option for the location.

NickfromIL 07-29-2008 10:27 PM

This app will work with Verizon, if you have VZ Nav running in the background. Works great so far!!!

John Clark 07-29-2008 10:28 PM

Without VZNav you have no gps functions. This is stated in the OP.

mike2160 07-29-2008 10:34 PM

opps
 
sorry I missed that. Maybe I will have to add VZ navigator for a month to test this out. Thanks to you both. zzzzzzzzz

NickfromIL 07-29-2008 10:37 PM

Sorry JC, must have missed that. There always seems to be some controversy with VZ Nav and allowing 3rd party apps to use the GPS, so I just figured I would post that I personally have had success. 8-)

Iare Tosevite 07-30-2008 12:32 AM

I found one bug... if network connection is off, it will crash with java null pointer error.

It then keep trying to get information, so it's not a "hard" crash like bbweather does when profile doesn't exist.

Otherwise it's a nice utility app. :)

RemyJ 07-30-2008 01:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mike2160 (Post 1038513)
sorry I missed that. Maybe I will have to add VZ navigator for a month to test this out. Thanks to you both. zzzzzzzzz

Hmmm. I may have to add it for testing as well.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Iare Tosevite (Post 1038590)
I found one bug... if network connection is off, it will crash with java null pointer error.

It then keep trying to get information, so it's not a "hard" crash like bbweather does when profile doesn't exist.

Otherwise it's a nice utility app. :)

Got it. It'll be fixed later today.

tbhuang2 07-30-2008 02:32 AM

Wow, this is awesome!! Being free makes it nothing short of amazing :)

Klotar 07-30-2008 10:29 AM

I installed it this morning, very nice and informative app.

However, I noticed that even though the GPS info screen showed me as not moving, my coordinates kept changing and my elevation kept getting higher and higher and higher (no, I was not going up an elevator). I'll play with it more and see if that was a one-time thing.

don.new 07-30-2008 10:33 AM

Any chance it will eventually work with Google Maps? I really don't want to have BB Maps on my phone unless I need it.

RemyJ 07-30-2008 10:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Klotar (Post 1039042)
I installed it this morning, very nice and informative app.

However, I noticed that even though the GPS info screen showed me as not moving, my coordinates kept changing and my elevation kept getting higher and higher and higher (no, I was not going up an elevator). I'll play with it more and see if that was a one-time thing.

It's an artifact of the GPS error. Even when you're stopped, you'll appear to be moving around inside the sphere defined by the vertical and horizontal error. The GPS Details page displays exactly what the GPS is reporting. On the main page, I suppress the speed and course when the speed is < 1m/s.

RemyJ 07-30-2008 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by don.new (Post 1039046)
Any chance it will eventually work with Google Maps? I really don't want to have BB Maps on my phone unless I need it.

I was working on it last night but it's not looking good. The only documentation I can find on how to start Google Maps with landmarks requires me to upload the list to a server, then start Google Maps with the network URL. I'm still investigating though.

RemyJ 07-30-2008 05:31 PM

I just uploaded a new version...

Signal Location Utilities for BlackBerry Change Log

--- SignalLocBB - Build 0.1.710 - Released July 30 2008

* Added: [ 2032956 ] Allow export to KML
* Fixed: [ 2032917 ] NPE cancelling from file save
* Fixed: [ 2032914 ] NPE if Radio is off
* Minor UI tweaks and typo corrections.

--- SignalLocBB - Build 0.1.704 - Released July 29 2008

* Initial BETA release.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.