BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2010, 11:37 AM   #21
Raptor464
Kid Tested. Mom Approved.
 
Raptor464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.4xx
PIN: eapple under the sea
Carrier: T-mobile USA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Groups and contacts can be backed up locally or remotely.
__________________
BlackBerry 9700: OS 6.0.0.424 FLASH WHITE
The BlackBerry Zone VIP
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/Raptor464
Offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:46 PM   #22
juwaack68
iPhone Convert
 
juwaack68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tulip City - MI
Model: iP5
OS: 6.0.2
PIN: to beans
Carrier: I'm not
Posts: 13,877
Default

Yep, I backed them up and also did a full backup before starting the upgrade. I'm glad I did, too, since I had to still restore a bunch of stuff.....
  • Theme was back to a default theme, so had to set that back to what I was using (just one that comes with the OS) and hide/move all my icons again. I think I could have restored the Theme Settings database, but I had already done all the moving/hiding when I thought of that.
  • Browser bookmarks not restored - restored all Browser databases. I tried restoring just the Browser Bookmarks database (like I've done before) and it didn't bring over the bookmarks so I just did them all.
  • SMS messages were not restored. I don't care about them, and usually delete them all, except for 2 that I have from my son from 1 year and 2 years ago (gotta keep the ones where the kids say they love you).
  • Speed dials all gone - restored Quick Contacts database
  • Sounds all back to defaults - restored the Sounds and Profiles Options databases. This also restored my individual contact alerts.
  • AutoText wasn't the same number of records as the backup file - restored AutoText database
  • Spell check dictionary had no entries on the device, the backup had 890 entries - restored the CustomWordsCollection database.
  • Memopad was empty - restored the Memos database.
  • Convenience Keys were not set to what I had before, and I hate VAD (although the lady sounds different now) so had to fix that, too. Ugh, this means I have VAD back on my device....oh well, when the OS is released for download I'll remove it then.
__________________
No longer a BES Admin, but it was fun while it lasted!

Last edited by juwaack68; 02-11-2010 at 01:00 PM..
Offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:38 PM   #23
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juwaack68 View Post
RIM said this is a known issue with BBGroups, possibly with how Desktop Manager handles them. He wasn't sure if there was a fix released yet, or they were still working on it.

As soon as I said the restore was hung up for so long, the tech said "It's hung up on BBGroups, isn't it?" He personally had the same issue and let his device sit for a full day before pulling the USB cable.

He had me disconnect it from the USB cable and it all came up just fine - even all of my groups are back, which has never happened with a previous upgrade.
I had the group problem with .419. I just disconnected and did a restore for that section.
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:40 PM   #24
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyos View Post
2 major issues so far with this.
When locking keyboard, it locks the keys but won't enable password. Not good at all.
Standby option? Gone.
Once again not good.
Yikes!!!!
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 02:31 PM   #25
juwaack68
iPhone Convert
 
juwaack68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tulip City - MI
Model: iP5
OS: 6.0.2
PIN: to beans
Carrier: I'm not
Posts: 13,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyos View Post
2 major issues so far with this.
When locking keyboard, it locks the keys but won't enable password. Not good at all.
Standby option? Gone.
Once again not good.
I never lock just the keyboard, so never noticed what it did. I tested on my newly upgraded Tour and it didn't require the password to unlock.

My work tour, still on OS 4.7, does require a password to unlock when you lock the keyboard.

I'm going to report this, along with all of the stuff I had to restore, to my Sprint team.
__________________
No longer a BES Admin, but it was fun while it lasted!
Offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:58 PM   #26
paramedic233
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NY's Hudson Valley
Model: 9650
OS: 6.sumthin
PIN: ch me, I'm dreaming!
Carrier: Sprint BIS
Posts: 170
Default

Installed.
Installing Epocrates right now, then will check everything out.
Easy, breezy. Plugged in, started DM, asked to update, kept clicking, and voila!
Thanks all for the input!
Offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 09:49 PM   #27
Kyos
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: LA
Model: 9630
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akosnitzky View Post
Yikes!!!!
Indeed, I had to run back to .419. lol
__________________
GREEN BiG BiRDZ/ YELLOW & BLUE NiKE'S!
Offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 09:54 PM   #28
Kyos
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: LA
Model: 9630
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juwaack68 View Post
I never lock just the keyboard, so never noticed what it did. I tested on my newly upgraded Tour and it didn't require the password to unlock.

My work tour, still on OS 4.7, does require a password to unlock when you lock the keyboard.

I'm going to report this, along with all of the stuff I had to restore, to my Sprint team.
Yeah if you don't rely on those functions, device lockup and standby, then this OS is almost ready.
Seems like they made us Sprint users the beta testers with this release.
Thanks for reporting it in.
__________________
GREEN BiG BiRDZ/ YELLOW & BLUE NiKE'S!
Offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:25 PM   #29
jkrieger
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 76
Default

Answering myself, for benefit of others, when you connect your Tour to DM, you will get prompted to update, and it will only say 5.0.0. Just go ahead, and it is indeed .484.

I did not have any problems installing however, my pet peeve is that the Blackberry App World's myWorld with all my downloaded apps listed are all gone. Had that each time I upgrade the OS.

Anybody know how to get my download list back?
__________________
Wyndtell > Sidekick > Sidekick II > 7230 > 8830 > 9630
Offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:53 PM   #30
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

Anyone have this link other than through a push to the DM?
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 07:12 PM   #31
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

If interested, BB Hybrids.net harvested the official push from Sprint which you can download. I see the load is only 45 MB. Sprint sent the bare minimum
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 09:17 PM   #32
BallHawk3
CrackBerry Addict
 
BallHawk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.714
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 828
Default

I upgraded two devices via desktop manager on WED (10th).

I was wiping a tour. It tripped me out. I thought I had installed 5.0 from attel and couldn't figure it out, cause I never put any 5.0 on DM. Guess my DM automatically downloaded it.

Check crackberry and there were reports of 5.0 installs.

Told my friend that night, he tried it and there was no update for him through DM.
Offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:29 AM   #33
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

I finally put the OS on my Verizon phone. I see this OS as sort of a hybrid. My phone still has many .419 components with it. The build was only 44 MB so I feel I have a combination. You cant install .484n without .419 if you use the app loader
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 03:19 PM   #34
djdonnyk
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
djdonnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Model: 9850
OS: 7.1.0.921
PIN: 32FDED**
Carrier: Sprint/Now Network
Posts: 363
Default

Any Sprint users know if the TV and Navigation apps works now? I never could get them to work on .419

Thanks!
__________________
BlackBerry on Sprint, Truly Unlimited!
Offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:04 PM   #35
fparkin
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: SPRINT
Posts: 6
Default

tv does work

nav works too

Last edited by fparkin; 02-13-2010 at 04:07 PM..
Offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:21 PM   #36
juwaack68
iPhone Convert
 
juwaack68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tulip City - MI
Model: iP5
OS: 6.0.2
PIN: to beans
Carrier: I'm not
Posts: 13,877
Default

I had to remove and reinstall Sprint Navigation for it to work.
__________________
No longer a BES Admin, but it was fun while it lasted!
Offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:22 PM   #37
djdonnyk
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
djdonnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Model: 9850
OS: 7.1.0.921
PIN: 32FDED**
Carrier: Sprint/Now Network
Posts: 363
Default

Sweet, I will load next week....
__________________
BlackBerry on Sprint, Truly Unlimited!
Offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:19 PM   #38
paramedic233
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NY's Hudson Valley
Model: 9650
OS: 6.sumthin
PIN: ch me, I'm dreaming!
Carrier: Sprint BIS
Posts: 170
Default

I had to update to v2.8 for Nav to work.
Offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 12:48 AM   #39
uspatel89
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 1
Default

I updated to 5.0.0.484 via DM. The problem I am experiencing is that holding the mute button will not put my tour into standby mode. Anyone else experience this??
Offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 12:10 PM   #40
BallHawk3
CrackBerry Addict
 
BallHawk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.714
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 828
Default

Haven't noticed the locking and standby issue on the toura (i've now upgraded about 4 of them to 5.0.0.484)

I will note, that the other day, my 9700 stopped going into standby mode. Did a battery bull and it worked again.

Maybe it's just a bug with 5.0. Silly to ask, but has tried a battery pull with the new Tour 5.0 to fix these problems?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Tektronix TLA704 Logic Analyzer /0.5ns Scope, Color Portable Mainframe 2X136 Ch
$399.0
Tektronix TLA704 Logic Analyzer /0.5ns Scope, Color Portable Mainframe 2X136 Ch picture1PCS ENH-1930 1U Industrial Control Mainframe Server Power Supply 300W #Q8196 ZX
$177.0
1PCS ENH-1930 1U Industrial Control Mainframe Server Power Supply 300W #Q8196 ZX pictureHioki SW1002 Switch Mainframe
$3240.0
Hioki SW1002 Switch Mainframe pictureNational Instruments SCXI-1000 4 Slot Mainframe with (4) Modules
$49.99
National Instruments SCXI-1000 4 Slot Mainframe with (4) Modules pictureSorensen MML-4 DC Electronic Load Mainframe MML-80V-120A-601 MML-80V-20A-102
$999.0
Sorensen MML-4 DC Electronic Load Mainframe MML-80V-120A-601 MML-80V-20A-102 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.