BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2008, 09:30 PM   #1
Alan566
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 14
Default "sim card error"with MY sim card only? any other sim works fine

Please Login to Remove!

i have had the phone about 13 months with same sim card, then everytime i rebooted pearl it would read "sim card error". i would reboot(local att rep told me to reboot phone daily) a few times and it would work fine till next time i rebooted again. well this time i have powered off/on a few hundred times now and it still says "sim card error". i went to att and they gave me a new sim card and it wont work either. funny thing is i am on family plan and my other sim cards work in this phone, even a prepaid card. my sim card works in all my other (non-BB) phones. i only have one BB phone and two regular phones in my plan & i have had same phone # for six years so i cant just swap sim cards. sorry so long i just want my phone to work with my sim card. thanks alan
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:36 PM   #2
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Welcome to BBF.

First, there is no reason to reboot the phone daily. Maybe weekly or every other week.

This doesn't make sense. Your sim card works in other phones but not your BB. And other sim cards work fine in your BB, as well. ATT swapped out your sim card and it still doesn't work? Something doesn't add up.
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:38 PM   #3
holden
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
holden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida Sunshine
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
PIN: TOFJAGER
Carrier: Cingular-AT&T-Verizon-Nextel
Posts: 1,046
Default Read the number on the Sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan566 View Post
i have had the phone about 13 months with same sim card, then everytime i rebooted pearl it would read "sim card error". i would reboot(local att rep told me to reboot phone daily) a few times and it would work fine till next time i rebooted again. well this time i have powered off/on a few hundred times now and it still says "sim card error". i went to att and they gave me a new sim card and it wont work either. funny thing is i am on family plan and my other sim cards work in this phone, even a prepaid card. my sim card works in all my other (non-BB) phones. i only have one BB phone and two regular phones in my plan & i have had same phone # for six years so i cant just swap sim cards. sorry so long i just want my phone to work with my sim card. thanks alan
Alan;
Can you goto your advanced options and post the 8th number of your sim card?
There is a potential issue with the Sim version your running...
Thx...

H.
__________________
hmeister...
nettech
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:42 PM   #4
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

What is this issue?
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:56 PM   #5
Alan566
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 14
Default

tell me about! i cant figure it out either. i thought i had the same "sim card error" problem everybody else i searched has. i used paper on top of old sim, then 2 pieces of paper on top of old sim, nothing works so i went to att & they put in a new sim card & still nothin wont work. i now have my prepaid card in it & it works fine with it(just no BB net). i have my BB plan sim card in V3 & it works fine but internet wont work. i keep trying my sim with BB plan on it & still nothing. i only rebooted when i had to like when mms pic's wont work i reboot & then i can retrieve pic about every two weeks or so. and thanks for the fast reply. my phone comes on & everything it just says "sim card error" & SOS at the tower bars are. I and running 4.3 on phone & just downloaded 4.6 on putter. any more thoughts?
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:59 PM   #6
Alan566
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 14
Default

the 8th # on the ID: is 4
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:59 PM   #7
TroyDBrown
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 9530
OS: 4.7.0.XXX
PIN: G Pong Champ
Carrier: T-Mobile U.S.
Posts: 5,515
Default

I really don't know what to tell you. You have tried everything I could suggest. Have a friends BB you could put your SIM in by chance?
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:05 PM   #8
Alan566
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 14
Default

no, none of my friends have a BB, i think i am going to my local att & see if they will let me try one. its gotta be something loaded on the card cause 3 other sim cards work everytime when i tried them. i just dont know how or why it could of happened
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:07 PM   #9
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Did you answer Holden's question above?

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ml#post1073709
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:09 PM   #10
TroyDBrown
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 9530
OS: 4.7.0.XXX
PIN: G Pong Champ
Carrier: T-Mobile U.S.
Posts: 5,515
Default

He did in post #6


the 8th # on the ID: is 4
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:10 PM   #11
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Bah! I missed it. Sorry!
Offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:18 PM   #12
Alan566
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 14
Default

oh yea & i have never had the problem the other guys have with the sim card, its never did that unless i dropped it
Offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 06:15 AM   #13
holden
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
holden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida Sunshine
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
PIN: TOFJAGER
Carrier: Cingular-AT&T-Verizon-Nextel
Posts: 1,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan566 View Post
the 8th # on the ID: is 4
Hi...

This means you have the current latest production 4033 sim card in your BB.
If this were a 2 or a 3 I would say to go to At&t and ask for a 4033 and see if it made any difference.

If you have changed out your sim card 3 times after At&t provided you a new sim, then I would suspect something with the hardware. Or, the current sim card they gave you is also defective even though they have replaced it so many times but unlikely since you have changed it 3 times.

To shed some light on this issue, this seems to happen with 8700c's (our corp standard) and 3033 cards as we get as many as 5 of these per day for setup. They will read "Sim Card Error" after sometime 4 minutes to 1/2 hr and this will sometimes clear but will continue to plague the user and phone. Pulling the battery does nothing and the symptom returns. I have also seen the 3033 act up on an 8310 curve and replaced with 4033 and "Sim Card Error" went away. When this "Sim Card Error" happens, customers loose email and are not connected to the network.

I have included a link to show how to identify the 3033 or 2033 cards. (Not a great photo - sorry)

http://www.nettechonline.net/images/bb/sim/IMG00264.jpg

I would start suspecting hardware as there is either something wrong with the sim slot or the phone itself. I would try one more new sim and have them move your cell number over to the new sim and if it does it again, replace the phone.

Let us know how this plays out for you and good luck...
__________________
hmeister...
nettech
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 08:36 PM   #14
Alan566
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 14
Default

thanks guy, i went back monday morning and got another sim card and it works fine now. funny thing is the bad card worked great in 3 other reg phones, just not my BB. thanks again, alan
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 09:52 PM   #15
holden
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
holden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida Sunshine
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
PIN: TOFJAGER
Carrier: Cingular-AT&T-Verizon-Nextel
Posts: 1,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan566 View Post
thanks guy, i went back monday morning and got another sim card and it works fine now. funny thing is the bad card worked great in 3 other reg phones, just not my BB. thanks again, alan
Alan;

Great new for you! Thx for the reply ...

It sometimes amazes me that it takes more than 2 sim cards to fix an error... !!?? I have been there on a number of calls with our company phones and sometimes it makes you wonder what is going on with At&t sim cards...

Glad to hear your up and running again...

H.
__________________
hmeister...
nettech
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

New DTX Industrial Automation computer/server 24VDC 800gb SSD CRU Xeon E3 Win7
$210.0
New DTX Industrial Automation computer/server 24VDC 800gb SSD CRU Xeon E3 Win7 picture (2) INTEL XEON E5-2650 V3 10 CORE 2.3 GHz 25M 9.6 GT CPU SR1YA
$240.0
 (2) INTEL XEON E5-2650 V3 10 CORE 2.3 GHz 25M 9.6 GT CPU SR1YA picture16 Inch Light Under Cabinet Xeon 25 Watt Bulbs Included. Stainless Steel. H/W
$25.3
16 Inch Light Under Cabinet Xeon 25 Watt Bulbs Included. Stainless Steel. H/W pictureSuperMicro U1 Server (SYS-6017B-MTLF) with Intel Xeon and Memory #2
$129.0
SuperMicro U1 Server (SYS-6017B-MTLF) with Intel Xeon and Memory #2 picture2pcs Bulb For Zeon Dental Head Orascoptic Xeon Illuminator Surgical CoolSpot II
$12.38
2pcs Bulb For Zeon Dental Head Orascoptic Xeon Illuminator Surgical CoolSpot II picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.