BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2008, 08:59 AM   #1
Tank2379
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Tank2379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: 2H4A3TBE12UB6
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 157
Post Anyone Experiencing Network Outage Today?

Please Login to Remove!

I'm in Chicago and I have like not network... I power cycled it and still noting and registered on the network still nothing i'm just wondering if anyone else is experiencing this issue....
Thanks
Offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 09:02 AM   #2
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

don't "power cycle", but leave it powered and remove the battery and reboot.

No network outages have been reported that I have heard...


-= Dataoutages.com =-
Offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 09:18 AM   #3
Tank2379
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Tank2379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: 2H4A3TBE12UB6
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 157
Default

Still nothing I'm Stuck???
Offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 09:24 AM   #4
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Could be a local Chicago issue or tower issue... no one else from Chicago has reported so here. What says TMo?
Offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 09:29 AM   #5
andysweb
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Orange UK
Posts: 13
Default

Wirelessly posted

I can confirm we are ok accross here in the uk.
__________________
Andy
Blackberry 8820
Andy's web
Blog Doctor Who
health-massagers.co.uk
Offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 09:47 AM   #6
Tank2379
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Tank2379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: 2H4A3TBE12UB6
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 157
Default

Yeah I got to call them I hope is not another SIM Card Issue...
Offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 06:23 PM   #7
drew95054
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 17
Default California Outage...

I have been having major network issues since Friday...

I keep going back and forth between GSM\GPRS\EDGE and when I send texts half the time the x back to me as Protocol Error. This is happening from the Blackberry and the phone, so there's obviously a network issue that's been going on. Battery pull sometimes puts it back into EDGE but then it goes in and out. Voice seems to be unaffected, but it's annoying...
Offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 06:39 PM   #8
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Welcome to the BBforum.

What OS are you using on your device? Options > About.

There have been no outages reported, perhaps yours is limited to a local georaphic area. Where are you?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Robinair Air Vacuum Pump 15600 High Performance
$185.0
Robinair Air Vacuum Pump 15600 High Performance pictureSMC ZX100-K15LZ-F
$100.0
SMC ZX100-K15LZ-F  pictureModad Pump
$50.0
Modad Pump  picturecomet vacuum capacitor 250pf 15kv advanced energy matching network rf
$75.0
comet vacuum capacitor 250pf 15kv advanced energy matching network rf picture5in1 40K Cavitation Multipolar RF Vacuum Facial Body Slimming Ultrasonic Machine
$250.99
5in1 40K Cavitation Multipolar RF Vacuum Facial Body Slimming Ultrasonic Machine picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.