BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2006, 05:59 PM   #401
pastorwayne
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 7250
Posts: 5
Default

Please Login to Remove!

I posted on this a while ago on this thread. In talking to a Verizon tech at my local V store he said that this was deliberate on V's part because they had been having trouble with the previous, faster charge times frying batteries and were getting sick of having to replace them. It seemed that V set the new OS update to allow the battery to charge more slowly. It is probably possible to hack, but who knows how, and besides, it would surely void our warranties if we did hack it.

The solution is simple, if a pain: Make sure that every moment your Blackberry can be plugged in to a charging source, it is; in the car, at your office plugged into your computer or the wall, at home at night; basically, anytime that you are not walking around with it and can have it plugged in.

Last edited by pastorwayne; 01-21-2006 at 06:04 PM..
Offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:50 AM   #402
Sylvan
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 7200
Posts: 23
Default

Warning!! I was setting my boss's 7130e with VZ access and it completely killed the phone. Verizon claimed it was because I attempted to tether it before the account had been properly activated. It took several phone wipes and some confusing programming before the phone was able to recieve any data at all.
Offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:36 PM   #403
KonTiki
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
KonTiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NJ, USA
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.524
PIN: 007
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylvan
Warning!! I was setting my boss's 7130e with VZ access and it completely killed the phone. Verizon claimed it was because I attempted to tether it before the account had been properly activated. It took several phone wipes and some confusing programming before the phone was able to recieve any data at all.
I believe this is a documented issue already, at the very least it was covered when the 7250s were upgraded, at the Vrizon site, they were clear that it should not be attemted until such time as everything was first setup at their end. The few people that tried it without went through hell, and had to wipe their units and reload everything and wait till Verizon was through in order to try it. One thing I have learned about BBs in general and not carrier specific is that we need to exercise patience when doing upgrades and the like. We cant be in a hurry to get things working. Remember Gallo wines, "We will sell no wine before its time." That applies to BBs too.
__________________
BB Tour 9650


Running OS 6.0.0.524

Last edited by KonTiki; 01-24-2006 at 07:12 PM..
Offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 03:34 PM   #404
HBradford
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 7250
Posts: 3
Default 7250 Evdo

Thanks for the directions with the EVDO, worked perfectly with my 7250. Had a very helpful BB Tech Guy who helped me provision everything.

Hunter
Offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 07:04 PM   #405
ScottGTP
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Model: 7250
Carrier: ROGERS
Posts: 4
Default

Does anyone know if Bell Canada has this?
Offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:36 PM   #406
Data123
New Member
 
Data123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: 7250
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottGTP
Does anyone know if Bell Canada has this?
No.
__________________
Data123 Support
Bell Mobility
Offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 06:38 PM   #407
craigw9292
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: 9530
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 89
Default

Hey - I got my EVDO and Tethering working just from hints here - I never called Verizon! so my question is .... what am I paying extra, if anything, to tether to my laptop? On my old LG phone a 1x tethered just used my minutes, I guess this just uses my unlimited data?

Thanks!
Craig
Offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 06:50 PM   #408
KonTiki
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
KonTiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NJ, USA
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.524
PIN: 007
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craigw9292
Hey - I got my EVDO and Tethering working just from hints here - I never called Verizon! so my question is .... what am I paying extra, if anything, to tether to my laptop? On my old LG phone a 1x tethered just used my minutes, I guess this just uses my unlimited data?

Thanks!
Craig
Verizon will charge you per kilobyte unless you also get the tethering option which at the moment is an extra $15.00 dollars per month but there are rumors that will sonn go up to $30.00, so if you plan to be doing a lot of tethering, a word to the wise is sufficient.
__________________
BB Tour 9650


Running OS 6.0.0.524
Offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 12:18 PM   #409
sgniwder
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 890
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2
Default

My corporate office updated me to broadband access and since I connected to VZ access (maybe a coincidence) it has given me DCR. I've wiped the blackberry and a couple of things to note:
I cannot register. It never gives me the message of registration.
Also, after doing the ##000000 that area that is supposed to contain 3 user names mine has only 2 user names. I don't have the MIP (i think that's what it is)area underneath the SIP

Last edited by sgniwder; 01-31-2006 at 12:36 PM..
Offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:46 PM   #410
sgniwder
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 890
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgniwder
My corporate office updated me to broadband access and since I connected to VZ access (maybe a coincidence) it has given me DCR. I've wiped the blackberry and a couple of things to note:
I cannot register. It never gives me the message of registration.
Also, after doing the ##000000 that area that is supposed to contain 3 user names mine has only 2 user names. I don't have the MIP (i think that's what it is)area underneath the SIP
Performing the steps here allowed me to get my MIP area back.
http://www.blackberryforums.com/show...&highlight=mip
I then put vzw in the SIP password and I'm up and going again.
Offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:17 PM   #411
craigw9292
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: 9530
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 89
Default

I added the $15 connect package and its all working great! Thanks for this thread.

Does anyone know if this works via bluetooth - I am assuming there is no DUN profile added? and it must go via VZAccess?

Thanks
Craig
Offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:08 PM   #412
KonTiki
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
KonTiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NJ, USA
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.524
PIN: 007
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2,762
Default

Does anyone know why the SIP password does not stay. I change it and save and it tells me it updates successfully but then it will not show on the SIP line next time I go check. Is it possible this is how it is suppossed to work once it is updated?
__________________
BB Tour 9650


Running OS 6.0.0.524
Offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 10:56 PM   #413
johndyoung
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 7250
Posts: 15
Default

Data Connection Refused Error.

I live in Birmingham, AL. I was in Ft. Smith, AR today and as soon as I got off the airplane, I got a DCR. I turned off the BB, turned it back on and got it again. I then called Verizon technical support and the gentlemen told me to dial *22899. I told him I did that after I upgraded to 4.0.2 and EVDO, but he told me to do it anytime I went to a new area. He said it downloaded the location of the cell towers in that area.

I dialed *22899 and got a message from Alltel and to push 2 to activate. Since I have very little confidence in Verizon Technical support based on their track record, I didn't do it. I just waited until I got back to BHM tonight to get my e-mail.

My question is does anyone know exactly what dialing *22899 does?
Offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:47 PM   #414
Helix26404
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 18
Default

To all who are having trouble with the roaming indicator:

This may be too simple, but I just called VZW data support, made no mention of BBA or any updates, and just said that I had a constant roaming indicator present. The tech told me to do the ##000000 thing, and had me change the Home SID number to something other than it was. Anyway, all's good now, and no roaming charges. Good luck.

Last edited by Helix26404; 02-03-2006 at 02:29 AM..
Offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 07:06 PM   #415
mjb1206
Registered User
 
mjb1206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pinecrest, Florida
Model: 7250
Posts: 37
Default If I Could Do This Update Anyone Could....

Hello All,

I live here in the south Florida market, and just got my 1st Blackberry today. Got it up and running and did the above-mentioned update to have the broadband service. I followed exactly what everyone is the captioned posts said, and it worked flawlessly. Not a problem.

Great advice all. Thanks in Advance.................Matt
Offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:35 PM   #416
KonTiki
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
KonTiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NJ, USA
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.524
PIN: 007
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2,762
Default SIP Password

I wonder if this is similar and I have asked this before and not gotten an answer so here it goes again.. I have changed the SIP password after dialing ##000000 to VZW and then proceeded to save it, and it says it was successful and proceeds to reset my phone with a reboot, all of that is fine.

However here comes the rub, if I go in again to look at it the password is blank again, my question is if this is the way it is suppossed to be or is there something I am doing wrong or that is not right with my BB? Any answers that can help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helix26404
To all who are having trouble with the roaming indicator:

This may be too simple, but I just called VZW data support, made no mention of BBA or any updates, and just said that I had a constant roaming indicator present. The tech told me to do the #000000 thing, and had me change the Home SID number to something other than it was. Anyway, all's good now, and no roaming charges. Good luck.
__________________
BB Tour 9650


Running OS 6.0.0.524
Offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 02:28 AM   #417
Helix26404
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KonTiki
I wonder if this is similar and I have asked this before and not gotten an answer so here it goes again.. I have changed the SIP password after dialing ##000000 to VZW and then proceeded to save it, and it says it was successful and proceeds to reset my phone with a reboot, all of that is fine.

However here comes the rub, if I go in again to look at it the password is blank again, my question is if this is the way it is suppossed to be or is there something I am doing wrong or that is not right with my BB? Any answers that can help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Yeah I've noticed the same. The password disappears, but I don't know whether it's actually not saving to the device or simply not being shown.

The guy I talked to didn't even mention the password thing, but rather asked me what the Home SID number was and where I was currently located. He told me to change it to something else and all was fine after that. Also, he said that I never was actually roaming...the BB was connecting to the right towers, but that number didn't update for some reason.
Offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:51 AM   #418
word2218
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2005
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.133
PIN: up
Carrier: T-Mob
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KonTiki
I wonder if this is similar and I have asked this before and not gotten an answer so here it goes again.. I have changed the SIP password after dialing ##000000 to VZW and then proceeded to save it, and it says it was successful and proceeds to reset my phone with a reboot, all of that is fine.

However here comes the rub, if I go in again to look at it the password is blank again, my question is if this is the way it is suppossed to be or is there something I am doing wrong or that is not right with my BB? Any answers that can help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
it happens on my BB too.. are you now noticing problems with a roaming triangle? I remember you had mentioned that it was working perfectly for you before..
Offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:02 PM   #419
Mark Rejhon
Retired BBF Moderator
 
Mark Rejhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Model: Bold
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 4,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Data123
No.
Actually, yes, you can now tether on Bell Canada if you use www.mobishark.com AND you use BES (can be via a hosting service) .... It is third party software .... 1X speeds only for 7250, but you get EVDO speeds on the Bell Mobility 7130e when tethering.
__________________
Thanks,
Mark Rejhon
Author of XMPP extension XEP-0301:
www.xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0301.html - specification
www.realjabber.org - open source
Offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 02:59 PM   #420
KonTiki
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
KonTiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NJ, USA
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.524
PIN: 007
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by word2218
it happens on my BB too.. are you now noticing problems with a roaming triangle? I remember you had mentioned that it was working perfectly for you before..
No everything is still working well with the exception of tethering, and wireless synch but this is because of the upgrade to 4.1 OS and not due to EVDO. I have no roaming triangle at all. And the SIP question only became aparent when I lost the ability to tether as a result of the 4.1 upgrade. Previous to now I had never checked there to see if that stayed in place or not, I had not had a reason to check.
__________________
BB Tour 9650


Running OS 6.0.0.524
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

ABB PM856K01 PROCESSOR UNIT
$1000.0
ABB PM856K01 PROCESSOR UNIT picture NH-D15S chromax.Black, Premium Dual-Tower CPU Cooler with NF-A15 PWM 140mm Fan
$131.17
 NH-D15S chromax.Black, Premium Dual-Tower CPU Cooler with NF-A15 PWM 140mm Fan  picture1pc 6ES7 511-1AK01-OABO CPU module 1511-1PN 6ES75111AK010AB0
$1202.6
1pc 6ES7 511-1AK01-OABO CPU module 1511-1PN 6ES75111AK010AB0 pictureScan X I/O ILE Air Techniques Dental X-Ray Film Radiograph Intraoral Processor
$2499.99
Scan X I/O ILE Air Techniques Dental X-Ray Film Radiograph Intraoral Processor pictureMicrofluidics M-110L Microfluidizer Processor
$9500.0
Microfluidics M-110L Microfluidizer Processor picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.