BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2009, 10:37 PM   #61
ctibbsaz
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
ctibbsaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Model: 8900
OS: 5.0.0.190
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 194
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Just updated and so far so good, digging the new look of the clock (use the flip clock and it is now huge for my old ass to see) google maps working great and so far so good.

edit: only thing so far is cannot find the BB 5.0 that I installed, not a huge deal will try again and see if can get it to work, other than that all other 3rd party apps running flawlessly and noticing browser speed is better.
__________________
"SEMPER FIDELIS"
Marines are an essential part of everyone's daily diet

Last edited by ctibbsaz; 08-28-2009 at 10:50 PM..
Offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 10:57 PM   #62
skygear
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Voiding Warranties
Model: 9000
Carrier: Google Voice
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinan3 View Post
I'm having problems with the music player. Music plays fine, but will not automatically play the next track on the playlist; it will read, but no sound. The only way to play the next track is to return back to the list and manually select a track. Is anyone else experiencing this?
had same issues and tons of bluetooth issues couldnt change any settings in the bluetooth settings screen

browser fix... yeah... the tabed browser i do miss both browsers are faster than any of the os 4 versions
__________________
yeah yeah
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 01:36 AM   #63
hoostie
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: att
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [IFC]Area51 View Post
Installing 5.0.0.190 for BOLD right now. Looking forward on trying threaded SMS.
How is it working for you?

I installed it and it would not update my contacts. Going to try it again tomorrow.
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 01:49 AM   #64
[IFC]Area51
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
[IFC]Area51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NYC Konkrete Jungle
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.280
PIN: GU!!!
Carrier: Sprint PCS
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoostie View Post
How is it working for you?

I installed it and it would not update my contacts. Going to try it again tomorrow.
Working alright so far, remember this is an unofficial release.
__________________
BlackBerry 9650 6.0.0.280
Platform 4.4.0.185
|...................Sprint..................|
8100|8300|8310|8320|8900|9000|9700|9650
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 02:32 AM   #65
Dinan3
CrackBerry Addict
 
Dinan3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Land of Ferraris, Moviestars, and Bumbs
Model: 9000
PIN: & Teller
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 590
Default

is anyone else having the same problem as i am with the music player not being able to automatically play the next track (when using an auxiliary connection)? My truck has a tape deck that i use a cassette adapter with to play mp3's from my bold. it plays the first track just fine, then skips to the next track, but there are no sound outputs for the next tracks on my playlist; to resolve this, I would have to go back and manually select a track from the playlist in order to hear what i want, each and every time. If anyone would be kind enough to give this a shot and help me confirm this bug, please do so and post your findings. thanks.

EDIT: This does not happen when listening directly from the bold's built in speakers.
__________________
When you turn on your phone, does it return the favor? Welcome to BlackBerry!
________________
ubuntu-LINUX 8.04

Last edited by Dinan3; 08-29-2009 at 02:35 AM..
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:20 AM   #66
jamdown2
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MO
Model: 8900
OS: 5.0.0.314
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14
Unhappy

Downloaded yesterday i have been running for the last 14 hours to check batttery life. So far very good on battery about 45 % left after lots of calls and emails. Some third party app dont work (Vlingo and Viigo). however overall performance good
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 04:55 AM   #67
R-Rizzo
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
R-Rizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oregon -
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.250
PIN: --
Carrier: T-Mo US
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellington View Post
Installed OS yesterday, everything fine except in Viigo I cannot scroll down through a post without changing to page view the display will just flicker but will not scroll lower than the initial screen display. Already removed and reinstalled viigo to no avail. Anyone else having this issue or has a work around?

Thanks
Well I can't help you with a fix, but I wanted to let you know that your not alone. I am having the exactly same problem.... Although it took me an hour and a half and 4 uninstall/reinstalls before I figured out the work around.

As a side note, It's not limited to Viigo. I downloaded an off-brand RSS reader and had the exact same problem, I think it has something to do with how the program calls upon the BB browser. Anywho, I've basically just become much more selective with which posts I read fully now.
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 02:27 PM   #68
abutajo
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Zain - Jordan
Posts: 1
Default 5.0.190

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenserdc View Post
You really have BBM5 working on your Bold running 5.0.0.190? I had it working on .130, but was unable to get it running on .190. I can install the app (it appears in the Applications list), but I never get the icon. I had to uninstall it and then install 4.7 which came with .190. I've read several posts over on CrackBerry swearing that it doesn't work on this build.

I swear mine works, but my issue is that previously when i opppend Browser options, Browser, i had three options, Internet Browser, Blackberry Browser and Hot spot (use to set it as Internet brower and i worked great...now, after the update 5.0.190 i have Blackberry browser, Browser and Hot Spot...when i try to browse on Blackberry Browser, i get a message that says BLOCKED...did anyone face the same issue?
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 08:33 PM   #69
greenbre
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota
Model: 8900
OS: 5.0.0.190
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2
Default USB charging current is not sufficient

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts36 View Post
Wirelessly posted
The one glitch I've noticed is regarding charging. I use a charging cradle at night. After about 10 seconds in the cradle, I get a message that says that the USB adapter is not compatible and that I may have to install new drivers. I haven't figured out whether it allow it to charge anyway or not, though it blocks my clock! Otherwise, so far so good.
Thanks guys, I am getting the same problem when dropping my BB8900 AT&T running 5.0.0.190 in the charging cradle. Error: "USB charging current is not sufficient. Verify that your handheld is connected to a powered USB charging source and that the proper USB driver is installed." I have found that simply moving the plug from the back of the cradle to the side of the BB avoids the problem... but can only be a temporary workaround. The cradle in conjuction with the bedside mode is priceless.
Offline  
Old 08-30-2009, 05:24 PM   #70
kaimerabellerophon
New Member
 
kaimerabellerophon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8900
OS: 5.0.0.314
PIN: 213DC674
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaron2 View Post
anyone who wants the file just post your email address and i'll send it off to you

please send me the bbm 5 files i am on os 5.0.0.190 /Javelin-8900. my email is vodafoneemail(at the rate sign)mobileemail.vodafone.net

thanks a ton..


Kaimera
Offline  
Old 08-30-2009, 06:30 PM   #71
mmspearl
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 8900
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 236
Default

is there anyway to make the socket connection work for opera and jivetalk for the 5.0 OS? i'm forced to use BIS/HTTP connection which works but causes lag/problems
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 07:57 AM   #72
Timbert
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinan3 View Post
is anyone else having the same problem as i am with the music player not being able to automatically play the next track (when using an auxiliary connection)? My truck has a tape deck that i use a cassette adapter with to play mp3's from my bold. it plays the first track just fine, then skips to the next track, but there are no sound outputs for the next tracks on my playlist; to resolve this, I would have to go back and manually select a track from the playlist in order to hear what i want, each and every time. If anyone would be kind enough to give this a shot and help me confirm this bug, please do so and post your findings. thanks.

EDIT: This does not happen when listening directly from the bold's built in speakers.
Just pause/unpause using the MUTE key. I get the same problem in two instances... When I first start media player, the second song that tries to play is silent. Also, if I use the volume down key to go back a song, the next song after that is silent. Pause/unpause fixes the problem and all songs after that play fine.
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 12:06 PM   #73
bbreader
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 19
Default OS5 Bedside Mode issue

Hi - does anyone know what the "Restrict to Certain Hours" is for ? Does it work for you ?

It's in the Clock's Options settings under bedside mode, and I would have thought it would restrict automatic entry into bedside mode to the specified time period each day.

I ask because, on my friend's 8900, the option didn't appear to do anything in .130 and still doesn't appear to do anything in .190 . . .

Last edited by bbreader; 08-31-2009 at 12:23 PM..
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 02:32 PM   #74
fftonyb
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orange County, CA
Model: 9810
OS: 7.1.0.284
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 50
Default

I hope this isn't viewed as a silly question. I just got an 8900. Love it. I'm wanting to know if the upgrade to OS 5.0 gives the phone 3G capability.

I'm no techie, so if I'm way out of line (like asking for a detergent called prop wash at an airport) please don't laugh too hard.
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 02:58 PM   #75
penguin3107
BlackBerry God
 
penguin3107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: iOS 5
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 11,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fftonyb View Post
I'm wanting to know if the upgrade to OS 5.0 gives the phone 3G capability.
No, it won't.
__________________
BCSA
BES 5.0.3 MR4 :-: Exchange 2007 SP3 RU3
http://port3101.org
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 03:53 PM   #76
fftonyb
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orange County, CA
Model: 9810
OS: 7.1.0.284
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by penguin3107 View Post
No, it won't.
Thank you for not putting up a little ROFL smiley or a LOL emoticon.

Much appreciated.
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 04:11 PM   #77
fredaroony
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telstra
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyh View Post
After loading .190 my bold has started rebooting-rebooting-rebooting...is this a problem with the OS or is there something on my phone that I need to look at. I have had the bold since last November and this is the FIRST problem I have ever had and it all started after .190 upgrade.....Need some help if possible.
Does it do it when it tries to register on the GSM network? Mine worked great for a day and when I did a battery pull and tried to start it up again I had this over and over again.

A few other people have reported this on other forums. I went back to earlier version and its all good again. If you disable the network access quick enough it wont reboot.

Its a shame because I was really liking this OS
Offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:39 AM   #78
liar2
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abutajo View Post
I swear mine works, but my issue is that previously when i opppend Browser options, Browser, i had three options, Internet Browser, Blackberry Browser and Hot spot (use to set it as Internet brower and i worked great...now, after the update 5.0.190 i have Blackberry browser, Browser and Hot Spot...when i try to browse on Blackberry Browser, i get a message that says BLOCKED...did anyone face the same issue?
well, I've got an issue with my browser. Before I performed the update, I had 3 options. Internet browser, medianet, and hotspot. Now, I only have hotspot and medianet. How the hell can I get internet browser back?
Offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 08:32 AM   #79
vinmontRD
CrackBerry Addict
 
vinmontRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Model: 8900
OS: 5.0.0.238
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaron2 View Post
anyone who wants the file just post your email address and i'll send it off to you
@Yaron2 -- what version of BBM5 is this? I have two different versions of BBM 5.0.0.8 : they appear the same, except for the file size of COD file inside:

net_rim_bb_qm_peer.cod -- labeled "For_5.0.0" -- 90,456 bytes

net_rim_bb_qm_peer.cod -- labeled "For_5.1.0" -- 90,544 bytes


Either one of these the version you've got that runs on the 8900 with 5.0.0.190?

If not -- if you've got another version that does work with 5.0.0.190 on the 8900, please let me know. I'd be interested in trying it.

thanks!
__________________
Jon
Be water my friend...
www.stronggroup.com
Offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 09:03 AM   #80
nobody7290
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: t-mobile Germany
Posts: 1,376
Default

Did anyone els notice, that searching in the address book does not work ?
Did not work in 130 also.

Or, is this only happening to me ?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A
$65.0
VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A   pictureAPPLE 630-0895-B VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE
$164.99
APPLE 630-0895-B  VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE pictureAPPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD >
$299.99
APPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD > picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.