BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2008, 05:08 PM   #61
Knocka
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Knocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NJ
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T Wireless
Posts: 315
Default

Please Login to Remove!

I am using Desktop Manager v. 4.6 and this procedure does not seem to work. It refuses to proceed without a New Device PIN. Since I am not actually changing to a new device, I do not have a PIN, other than the PIN of the Source, which it will not accept.

Has anyone figured out a way around this?

EDIT: I just figured it out. The screen where it wanted the new device pin is where you have to stop and go delete the folder named with your PIN. Then simply cancel.
__________________
Knocka
*****************************
Ignorance never settles a question
*****************************

Last edited by Knocka; 10-11-2008 at 05:16 PM..
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 05:30 PM   #62
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

It works ok for me. Can you select "none" for the other device pin? DM 4.5 and above are slightly different from my instructions but fundamentally the same.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 08:58 PM   #63
Knocka
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Knocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NJ
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T Wireless
Posts: 315
Default

I edited my post to say I figured it out. See above.
__________________
Knocka
*****************************
Ignorance never settles a question
*****************************
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 03:05 AM   #64
rcb3
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
rcb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Germantown,TN
Model: Z10
OS: 10.2.1.21
PIN: 2AC73F40
Carrier: T-Moblie-since2001
Posts: 97
Default it policy

Will this also remove any IT policies that the new bb has on it? I have tried to wipe this thing time and time again but the old IT policy is still there! JL comn wipes the handset clean and I can put my programs back on but the IT policy says no txt so I can't txt or save pictures. When I went to switch devices the power at the house went out for just a second as it was loading the info on to the new device. I am switching from an unlocked tmoblie to an unlocked rogers both 8700s.
__________________
My wife says I love my Blackberry more than her
7230-7290-7320-7100-8700-8820-9700-9800-9810-Z10
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 11:39 AM   #65
Iare Tosevite
CrackBerry Addict
 
Iare Tosevite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Between chair and monitor at WA.
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 565
Default

This is wrong thread - there's a faq site that shows you how to replace policy on your blackberry with a blank one.

If your company policy still is current, keep in mind is that company policy usually states that bypassing policies is grounds for termination.
__________________
"There is no reason anyone would want a computer in their home."
- Ken Olson, 1977
( And we now wear them! Blackberries are computers too! )
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 07:00 PM   #66
rtrue012
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 8330
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2
Default

Hey John,

Question?

I did exactly as posted with saving the third party apps. I wiped my 8330. I installed the 4.3 (downgrade). I modified a few things, deleting some voice-dial apps and adding some of the other vendors themes, etc. I installed the OS to my 8330. I restored my personal data. When I go back into AppLoader from the DM 4.6, I browse locating the mypin.axl file, once it recognizes it, I get an error "No additional applications designed for device were found". What would cause this?

Thanks in advance and to this forum, it has helped me in many ways!

UPDATE: I have no idea what happen but, after a few battery pulls and a restart of the PC I went back into DM attempting to load my third party apps manaully and there was all of my third party apps that I was attempting prior to my initial post, I checked the boxes and let it roll. I obviously happy but puzzled. Any idea how that happen?

Thanks again!

Last edited by rtrue012; 10-25-2008 at 07:59 PM.. Reason: Update?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 03:31 PM   #67
nohbdyshero
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: All Over the U.S.A.
Model: 9630
OS: 5.0.0.230
PIN: the tail on the donkey
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 47
Default

I am using DM 4.7 and Vista and can not find the folder with my pin#

I found my temp and set it to show everything and it is not there...I am leaving the device connection for the new device up then going to windows explorer to find and I am searching hidden folders as well....my TEMP has only 2 folders in it and neither are helpful

Any help?

Well never mind it seems that now the apps are available in the APP Loader after doin first part of Switch Device Wizard automatically seems RIM now does it on its own...sweet! Now my device and desktop are sync'd up!

Last edited by nohbdyshero; 02-27-2009 at 03:45 PM..
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 03:55 PM   #68
mckinneycm
Cisco Engineer
 
mckinneycm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ventura, California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.421
PIN: 100001011001011000001100111011
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nohbdyshero View Post
I am using DM 4.7 and Vista and can not find the folder with my pin#

I found my temp and set it to show everything and it is not there...I am leaving the device connection for the new device up then going to windows explorer to find and I am searching hidden folders as well....my TEMP has only 2 folders in it and neither are helpful

Any help?

Well never mind it seems that now the apps are available in the APP Loader after doin first part of Switch Device Wizard automatically seems RIM now does it on its own...sweet! Now my device and desktop are sync'd up!
On Vista, the PIN folder is located here:

C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Local\Temp\*PIN*
__________________
Corey McKinney

www.coreymckinney.com
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 04:26 PM   #69
nohbdyshero
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: All Over the U.S.A.
Model: 9630
OS: 5.0.0.230
PIN: the tail on the donkey
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 47
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckinneycm View Post
On Vista, the PIN folder is located here:

C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Local\Temp\*PIN*
that is it! thanks and it seems to stay instead of go away but good to know in case I need it

----------------
Now playing: The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black
via FoxyTunes
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 02:48 PM   #70
MisterEd
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Model: Bold
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 134
Default

When I first got my BB Bold this procedure worked flawlessly. Now (I've been updating the BETA OS's regularly) only 3 of the 9 apps I have loaded are found in the "temp" PIN folder. It seems they may have killed this process off in recent OS updates.

Edit: And the "temp" PIN folder doesn't go away when I exit the Desktop utility.

Last edited by MisterEd; 03-01-2009 at 02:53 PM..
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 02:42 AM   #71
blackberryme
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 1
Default

If any one out there know
1. How to import and read the standard MS Word, Excel, PPT and PDF file into BB Storm.
2. How to read them (make it readable) on BB STORM.
3. Editting them on BB STORM.
4. How to install the mobile application software like flaskcard, Garmin GPS into BB STORM. Please help help help.
Thanks in advance.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 07:11 AM   #72
axl_chan
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 1
Default

It's really a very very cool way to backup all the 3rd party apps. Thanks, John
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 02:19 AM   #73
giorgosh
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
giorgosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: WIND (Greece)
Posts: 109
Default

Is that required when OS upgrading? I think not...
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:15 AM   #74
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Quote:
Originally Posted by giorgosh
Is that required when OS upgrading? I think not...
Then don't use it. But it will save you time downloading all your apps again when an OS upgrade goes wrong. It will happen.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 10:42 AM   #75
giorgosh
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
giorgosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: WIND (Greece)
Posts: 109
Default

I am not 100% sure but after you do firmware upgrade and then backup restoration, isn't your phone at excatly the same state as b4?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 10:46 AM   #76
jsconyers
New Member
 
jsconyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In a van down by the river.
Model: NOTE2
OS: 4.1
PIN: <- Where do I find this?
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15,103
Default

Yes, if the backup runs smooth. However, if you run into an issue, then you will lose all of your data. That is why it is best to backup your data as well as your 3rd party apps using the steps John outlined above.

Better safe than sorry.
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
When you take things for granted, the things you are granted, get taken.
Even a mosquito doesn't get a pat on the back until it starts to work.
Too many people miss the silver lining because they're expecting gold.
[BES 5.0.3 / GroupWise 2012 HP2]
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 12:09 AM   #77
The Sand
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
The Sand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 9810
OS: 7.0.1355
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckinneycm View Post
On Vista, the PIN folder is located here:

C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Local\Temp\*PIN*
Thanks for this... because if you are using Vista there is also a folder with your pin on it in:

Username\Appdata\Roaming\RIM\Blackberry\Intellisyn c\Your Pin - which was my problem. I couldn't figure out why it wasn't working until I saw this post. So again, a big thanks!

Sandy
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 12:11 AM   #78
The Sand
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
The Sand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 9810
OS: 7.0.1355
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 357
Default

I did this for one Curve and it went fine. The other Curve I only get a few 3rd Party Apps backed up. Lots of them are missing. I am using the same computer (Vista) and the same DM (4.7) that worked perfectly for the first Curve. Any suggestions why itís not backing everything up on the second Curve? Both Curves have 4.5 OS.

Thanks,
Sandy
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 06:48 PM   #79
The Sand
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
The Sand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 9810
OS: 7.0.1355
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 357
Default

I backed up all the apps from the other Curve on another computer and it worked fine. Not sure what that ultimately means... why one computer did fine on one Curve but not the other. I have ceased a long time ago to try and figure out why software and/or computers do what they do.

Just glad it's done and if I have to do one Curve from one computer and the other Curve from another one - that's okay. Gratefully moving along now...

Thanks for these instructions...

Sandy
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 03:28 PM   #80
The Sand
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
The Sand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 9810
OS: 7.0.1355
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 357
Default This option no longer works...

I have DM 4.7 with the latest update and now backing up the 3rd party apps no longer works. I get a fatal error and then Windows says, "Handheld Application Loader Wizard has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you when a solution is found." This same error happened on all 3 Vista computers in the home. I had to use the XP to backup my apps. The XP is old so I don't want to rely on that computer to get this done.

Hoping someone here can figure out why this happened and a workaround for backing up the apps as this is a HUGE plus saving LOADS of time when going to a new device - or for restoring.

Please let us know if you find some kind of solution - me, and everybody else with Vista would be very grateful...

Sandy
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

power Flygt float switch ENM-10 automatic water levelRegulator controller New
$278.0
power Flygt float switch ENM-10 automatic water levelRegulator controller New pictureNEW GENERAC 200 AMP AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH 240 VAC 1 PHASE 0K0166B GUARANTEED
$600.0
NEW GENERAC 200 AMP AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH 240 VAC 1 PHASE 0K0166B GUARANTEED picturePickering PXI 100 x SPST Ruthenium Reed Relay Switching 40-140A-221
$99.0
Pickering PXI 100 x SPST Ruthenium Reed Relay Switching 40-140A-221 pictureJohn Deere Switch 210LE 300D 310E 315SE 310G 315SG 410D 488E 710D AT162180
$86.98
John Deere Switch 210LE 300D 310E 315SE 310G 315SG 410D 488E 710D AT162180 pictureOEM Lift Control Toggle/Rocker Switch John Deere 1600 Wide Area Mowers RE519144
$46.74
OEM Lift Control Toggle/Rocker Switch John Deere 1600 Wide Area Mowers RE519144 picture






Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.