BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2010, 02:21 AM   #1
olivertimm
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel Seychelles
Posts: 3
Default Does BB automatically select Wifi?

Please Login to Remove!

Hello,

I am new here. I searched already for my question but didn't find an answer but got more confused.
I am living in Seychelles (carrier Airtel) and having a BB Bold 9700. I am having a BB dataplan with only 3 MB monthly included. I am using my BB mainly for Push mail.
Before I got my BB dataplan I set up Wifi and used my Wifi at home without any problems (I mean Wifi is switched on and working). My question is, does my BB use automatically Wifi when I get home to receive push mail or is this still connected to my data plan?
I read about UMA but I think that is not my question as UMA supports voice as well but I want only to get push mails at home through Wifi without using my poorly 3 MB dataplan.

Can anybody help?

Thanks in advance
Offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 06:59 AM   #2
Rustyguy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Rustyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 15
Default

My 9700 does not. I need to manually change my settings to select my hotspot as opposed to my BB Browser. Then when I leave I change it. But I usually only change it if I'm going to do downloads as my BES service is unlimited data transfer so it doesn't affect me much just my d/l speeds are better over my broadband connection. But they give you 3 megs? Seriously... that is less than a mp3.. it's rediculous. do not know how to get it to connect to your wifi automatically, that would be helpful for when I get home. Don't know if anyone here knows how to.

Last edited by Rustyguy; 06-08-2010 at 07:01 AM..
Offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:45 AM   #3
olivertimm
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel Seychelles
Posts: 3
Default

You are right 3 MB is a joke. Any additional Mb will be charged. So I need to be careful. How do you change to your hotspot ? Are you than in wifi and still receive pushmail? Sorry I am still new to this. So at least I can do it manually until anybody has a better solution.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:25 PM   #4
Rustyguy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Rustyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 15
Default

Well I just change change the browser setting as I only for browsing and downloading as it seems to affect by BBstore and applications when changing that setting.

Settings > Advanced Options > Browser > Default Browser Configuration

Don't know if that will affect the Mail push though. That might still go over GSM. I would advise you speak to your carrier about that.

Last edited by Rustyguy; 06-08-2010 at 02:29 PM..
Offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:44 PM   #5
BlueMonk7
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 48
Default

My 9700 sure seems to change to WIFI when it is available. Services Status under BIS and BES currently shows WIFI when I am in the office. Then it changes to mobile network when I leave.
Offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:54 PM   #6
peddler
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
peddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: BC, Canada
Model: 9700
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueMonk7 View Post
My 9700 sure seems to change to WIFI when it is available. Services Status under BIS and BES currently shows WIFI when I am in the office. Then it changes to mobile network when I leave.
New to the 9700, but mine does the same. Never had to change any setting.
Offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 07:18 PM   #7
johnling
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
johnling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MI, USA
Model: 9700
OS: .714
PIN: Cushion
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peddler View Post
New to the 9700, but mine does the same. Never had to change any setting.
Right . . . I think it is in WiFi preferences. Choose WiFi over Mobile network if available.
__________________
Thanks,
johnling


9700, 8520 & Pearl -T-Mobile
Offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 01:06 AM   #8
olivertimm
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel Seychelles
Posts: 3
Default

Ok. I will check the settings if they change when I am back in my wifi zone.
Thanks
Offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 02:41 AM   #9
MidnightDraven
BlackBerry Mensa
 
MidnightDraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chester,UK
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tesco Mobile
Posts: 9,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnling View Post
Right . . . I think it is in WiFi preferences. Choose WiFi over Mobile network if available.
This is only available on the BB's that have UMA.
__________________
~Midnight Draven

"That's it then. Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings... and call off Christmas."
Offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:01 AM   #10
Rustyguy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Rustyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightDraven View Post
This is only available on the BB's that have UMA.
Yup, I don't have that option. Under my wifi settings i only have "Prompt for manual connections" and "Enable single profile scanning"
Offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:06 AM   #11
wibbly
CrackBerry Addict
 
wibbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Model: 9700
Carrier: T-Mobile UK
Posts: 857
Default

You should be able to see it switch when it's working - the WiFi logo on the BB's home page will turn from grey to white when it's all working over WiFi - and that includes your push email. WiFi connections are polled (to save power) so it can takle time (maybe a minute or two?) to flip over when WiFi is in range.

You can test this by switching OFF your 2G/3G/xx connection (or take the SIM out I think), and you'll still get mail when WiFi is active
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Avaya 9608G VoIP Desktop Office Phone
$75.0
Avaya 9608G VoIP Desktop Office Phone pictureSAMSUNG OFFICESERV SMT-I3105 5-BUTTON BUSINESS NETWORK VOIP PHONE SMT-I3105D/XAR
$78.0
SAMSUNG OFFICESERV SMT-I3105 5-BUTTON BUSINESS NETWORK VOIP PHONE SMT-I3105D/XAR picturePolycom - 2201-48350-001 - VOIP PHONE 6 LINES
$30.0
Polycom - 2201-48350-001 - VOIP PHONE 6 LINES pictureLot of 10 Toshiba IP5631-SDL PoE Large LCD Display VoIP Business Phones
$59.99
Lot of 10 Toshiba IP5631-SDL PoE Large LCD Display VoIP Business Phones pictureYealink SIP-T46S Gigabit VoIP IP Phone PoE (Power Supply not Included) - NOB
$135.0
Yealink SIP-T46S Gigabit VoIP IP Phone PoE (Power Supply not Included) - NOB picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.