BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2012, 03:23 PM   #1
HAPPYTREE
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone (UK)
Posts: 70
Default Playbook Standby

Please Login to Remove!

Hi all

Wondering if anyone can assist. Had my PB a couple of weeks now (16GB) but noticed the last two days, when I want to put it on standby, it just restarts?

OS software is update (or so it tells me), not added/downloaded any apps so a bit bemused. Only way to turn off, is to literally turn off and cant use the standby feature.

Any assistance is warmly rec'd.

Thanks to all who reply in advance.

Offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 04:50 PM   #2
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default Re: Playbook Standby

How are you placing it in standby?
All you need to do is lightly press the power button one time.
Offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 05:11 PM   #3
hrbuckley
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: Playbook Standby

Or press the battery icon on the main screen and select standby from the menu.
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.

Last edited by hrbuckley; 01-17-2012 at 05:11 PM.. Reason: Spelling
Offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 08:44 PM   #4
rsisley
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arizona
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 8
Default Re: Playbook Standby

I have the same issue. When I press the Standby button, the device restarts.
Offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 10:28 AM   #5
HAPPYTREE
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone (UK)
Posts: 70
Default Re: Playbook Standby

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSanders View Post
How are you placing it in standby?
All you need to do is lightly press the power button one time.
When I press the power icon on the screen, it gives you three options:

Turn off / Standby / Restart

So when I press standby, it simply restarts.

(I do not use the button on the top of the PB to turn off at all. Only use it to turn device on.)

Appreciate any assistance.
Offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 03:32 PM   #6
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default Re: Playbook Standby

tap on battery and try stand by from there, it might be a glitch in the power app
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 03:38 PM   #7
HAPPYTREE
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone (UK)
Posts: 70
Default Re: Playbook Standby

Quote:
Originally Posted by knottyrope View Post
tap on battery and try stand by from there, it might be a glitch in the power app
Yep that worked.

However, tried the Power App again, and again, it just restarts.

Bizarre.
Offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 09:46 PM   #8
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default Re: Playbook Standby

Well if you keep using the app it will wear out from using it too much. Use the battery to place in standby and this glitch should be fixed in a future release
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 10:55 AM   #9
HAPPYTREE
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone (UK)
Posts: 70
Default Re: Playbook Standby

Quote:
Originally Posted by knottyrope View Post
Well if you keep using the app it will wear out from using it too much. Use the battery to place in standby and this glitch should be fixed in a future release
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Find it hard to believe that repeated use of an App would mean it wears out.

Especially since the device has been seldom used (still single figures) since my recent purchase.

I cant say I subscribe to that notion. Happy to use the battery icon and use the standby feature from there until OS2 emerges. Hopefully that wont wear out....
Offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 12:08 PM   #10
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default Re: Playbook Standby

wear it out was a joke
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 01:40 PM   #11
HAPPYTREE
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone (UK)
Posts: 70
Default Re: Playbook Standby

Quote:
Originally Posted by knottyrope View Post
wear it out was a joke
Thought that thats what you inferred!!
Offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 02:33 PM   #12
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default Re: Playbook Standby

glad we hav that straight now
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 01-21-2012, 02:19 AM   #13
egzbuen
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Globe
Posts: 14
Default Re: Playbook Standby

Quote:
Originally Posted by hrbuckley View Post
Or press the battery icon on the main screen and select standby from the menu.
This is how I do it as well.
Offline  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:32 PM   #14
artie
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
artie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California
Model: Q10
OS: 10.1.0.42
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 53
Default Re: Playbook Standby

The other night I used the Power app and it restarted, after that went back to using the Battery icon like I always have; although I've used the power button on top and it works fine.
I have 32GB PlayBook.

Last edited by artie; 01-21-2012 at 09:34 PM..
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads for: Playbook Standby
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Las Vegas CES Stuff ZombieBerry BlackBerry In the News 12 01-15-2012 01:59 PM
standby mode and battery consumption hnsc789 General 9000 Series Discussion - Bold 4 10-13-2009 04:18 PM

HP Workstation Z420 Tower PC Intel Xeon 3.60GHz 4GB 500GB Windows 10 Pro
$328.0
HP Workstation Z420 Tower PC Intel Xeon 3.60GHz 4GB 500GB  Windows 10 Pro pictureCelsius R640 Siemens Fujitsu Workstation - Dual Core Xeon - Tested and Working
$700.0
Celsius R640 Siemens Fujitsu Workstation - Dual Core Xeon - Tested and Working pictureNEW HONEYWELL XEON 1902GSR-2-23105 WIRELESS BARCODE SCANNER
$149.99
NEW HONEYWELL XEON 1902GSR-2-23105 WIRELESS BARCODE SCANNER  pictureNEW OPEN BOX HONEYWELL XEON 1902GSR-2-23105 WIRELESS BARCODE SCANNER
$199.99
NEW OPEN BOX HONEYWELL XEON 1902GSR-2-23105 WIRELESS BARCODE SCANNER  picture8-CORE Dell Precision Workstation R5500: 2x Xeon E5620 QC @ 2.40Ghz 8GB PC3~
$0.75
8-CORE Dell Precision Workstation R5500: 2x Xeon E5620 QC @ 2.40Ghz 8GB PC3~ picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.