BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2008, 12:02 AM   #1
heather00
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-MOBILE
Posts: 2
Default t-mobile force roaming in home network?

Please Login to Remove!

Hello
I have a blackberry 8100 with T-mobile. In the building I work in, t-mobile has absolutely no coverage, but at&t does. I have been contacting t-mobile for 15 months regarding no service but they don't have plans to do anything about it.
I was wondering if there was a way to allow my phone to roam on the at&t network while I am in that building, but according to the tech representative at t-mobile, I am unable to roam while in my home network area due to roaming agreement between at&t and t-mobile.

I have tried manually selecting network and it selects the network but shows emergency calls only and doesn't allow me to use anything else on the phone. The representative stated the only thing I could possibly due is change my phone number to an out-of-network number so my home network would be considered somewhere else and then I would be able to roam when in my work building. I would like to know if there is any way to trick the phone into thinking it is not on it's home network or some kind of hack that will allow me to roam while in my home-network? I tried searching the forum before posting but did not find any answers.
Offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 12:06 AM   #2
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Welcome to BBF.

Nope. There is no way to do what you are wanting. The only thing you can do is change to AT&T.

Does your work building have wifi? You could get the 8320 and use wifi/uma.
Offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 12:18 AM   #3
Dinan3
CrackBerry Addict
 
Dinan3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Land of Ferraris, Moviestars, and Bumbs
Model: 9000
PIN: & Teller
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Welcome to BBF.

Nope. There is no way to do what you are wanting. The only thing you can do is change to AT&T.

Does your work building have wifi? You could get the 8320 and use wifi/uma.
Great suggestion!!! You can also wait for the 8120 coming out in a couple of weeks (supposedly) if you want to keep the suretype pearl. It will out perform the original 8100 due to the wifi/uma capabilities like the 8320.
__________________
When you turn on your phone, does it return the favor? Welcome to BlackBerry!
________________
ubuntu-LINUX 8.04
Offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 12:39 AM   #4
camaro322hp
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
camaro322hp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Model: 9100
OS: 6.0.0.600
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 462
Default

Whenever I fire up my BB upon arriving in a small southern town, ATT always taunts my by showing full bars quickly, then going back to 0 bars and reminding me that I have T-Mobile.
__________________
"the trick to forgetting the big picture is to look at everything close-up" -chuck palahniuk

99 Z28 M6 black
04 GSX-R750 blue/white
Offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 01:10 AM   #5
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

But when your monthly bill comes it's not as hard hitting as that AT&T bill!
Offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 01:20 AM   #6
camaro322hp
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
camaro322hp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Model: 9100
OS: 6.0.0.600
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 462
Default

Wirelessly posted

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark
But when your monthly bill comes it's not as hard hitting as that AT&T bill!
The reason why I'm still a T-Mobile customer.
__________________
"the trick to forgetting the big picture is to look at everything close-up" -chuck palahniuk

99 Z28 M6 black
04 GSX-R750 blue/white
Offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 12:10 PM   #7
heather00
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-MOBILE
Posts: 2
Default

no wifi available :(
so if I change my telephone number to an out of network number will I be able to roam in this network? or would that not work either?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Vishay 2310 Signal Conditioning Amplifier Module Precision Measurement Group
$24.99
Vishay 2310 Signal Conditioning Amplifier Module Precision Measurement Group  pictureUnholtz Dickie D22PM D22 Series Charge Amplifier Calibration Slot Analog Module
$49.99
Unholtz Dickie D22PM D22 Series Charge Amplifier Calibration Slot Analog Module  picturePhilips 7313 701 00831 731370100831 Single Isolation Amplifier Card
$199.0
Philips 7313 701 00831 731370100831 Single Isolation Amplifier Card pictureLocus Low Noise Amplifier 2Ghz LNA RF916 E -20/22v used works
$22.0
Locus Low Noise Amplifier 2Ghz LNA RF916 E -20/22v used works pictureRexroth Indramat HCS02.1E-W0028-A-03-NNNN Indradrive C Servo Drive R911298374
$569.0
Rexroth Indramat HCS02.1E-W0028-A-03-NNNN Indradrive C Servo Drive R911298374 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.