BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2014, 11:49 AM   #1
gblum
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Model: Z10
OS: 10.0.10.8
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 13
Default Did AT&T's 10.2 disable some andriod features?

Please Login to Remove!

Prior to AT&T releasing their 10.2 update, I had installed a Rogers version. Various Android apps worked just fine. Now, since AT&T updated my phone, those apps no longer work. They just begin to load and then revert to the main screen. Did AT&T limit some functionality or use a limited runtime?
Offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 09:05 AM   #2
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default Re: Did AT&T's 10.2 disable some andriod features?

I have not noticed any issue with android apps but am only using Netflix
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 07:15 PM   #3
tsac
BlackBerry God
 
tsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Others run out when we run in
Model: Z10
OS: Cheerios
PIN: No Pin just a Tack
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 10,023
Default Re: Did AT&T's 10.2 disable some andriod features?

I did have some issues but a reload fixed the one's i side loaded.
__________________
Z10 on BES
Z10 on BIS
Offline  
Old 05-15-2014, 10:59 AM   #4
gblum
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Model: Z10
OS: 10.0.10.8
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 13
Default Re: Did AT&T's 10.2 disable some andriod features?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsac View Post
I did have some issues but a reload fixed the one's i side loaded.
I did try to re-load the apps, but they still don't work. I wonder if a re-load of the O/S would make a difference.
Offline  
Old 05-15-2014, 03:09 PM   #5
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default Re: Did AT&T's 10.2 disable some andriod features?

if your android runtime is corrupt, you may have to wipe device and add back in the apps manually, not from a device restore
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads for: Did AT&T's 10.2 disable some andriod features?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IT Policy blocking OTA Software Configurations Slicster BES Admin Corner 4 02-27-2008 10:37 AM
Disable Phone features autsoldnow BES Admin Corner 6 03-02-2007 10:26 AM
BES vs GOODLINK... BES admin BES Admin Corner 143 02-07-2006 07:04 PM
Complete list of BES 4.0.3 IT Policy Options... BES admin BES Admin Corner 3 12-14-2005 12:38 AM

CSG/AMIGA 391077-01 PLCC RH
$32.4
CSG/AMIGA 391077-01 PLCC RH pictureAMIGA A107-335D / A107335D (USED)
$7.22
AMIGA A107-335D / A107335D (USED) pictureIC Socket 64 Pin for 68000 68010 Amiga Atari
$6.0
IC Socket 64 Pin for 68000 68010 Amiga Atari pictureNew 100x 76mm x 56mm grip seal zip lock Premium Polythene Clear Bags #231
$5.04
New 100x 76mm x 56mm grip seal zip lock Premium Polythene Clear Bags #231 pictureNCR 6500/1 CPU NMOS COMMODORE USED IT IN AMIGA KB & 1520 PLOTTER NOS 6502 like*
$4.98
NCR 6500/1 CPU NMOS COMMODORE USED IT IN AMIGA KB & 1520 PLOTTER NOS 6502 like* picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.