|
View Poll Results: Is it somewhat accurate?
|
Yes
|
|
54 |
40.91% |
No
|
|
21 |
15.91% |
Kinda
|
|
57 |
43.18% |
|
|
11-29-2007, 08:05 PM
|
#1
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 205
|
Is your Google Map Locator Accurate?
Please Login to Remove!
I know it is still in the beta, but it seems my Locator is very off, many times...
Post:
City/State:
Average Radius:
In radius or not:
ME: Long Beach, Ca
1500m :/
After it changes for a bit it becomes wider and hits it. but most of the time, im right outside the radius.
|
Offline
|
|
11-29-2007, 08:45 PM
|
#2
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly Area
Model: 8900
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 302
|
I was playing around with it as I drov ehome from work (yeah, real safe). I got w/ 1700 meters disclaimer, but it nailed every intersection I was at along one road.
|
Offline
|
|
11-29-2007, 09:06 PM
|
#3
|
No longer Registered.
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: *
Posts: 697
|
It's dead on for where the towers are. ;)
|
Offline
|
|
11-29-2007, 09:24 PM
|
#4
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Model: 8300
PIN: TS of Guinness
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 316
|
Mine's accurate too
|
Offline
|
|
11-29-2007, 10:22 PM
|
#5
|
BlackBerry Genius
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Model: 5S
OS: 10.0.2
PIN: & Teller
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 5,627
|
Next question is if there is any difference in accuracy between carriers or CDMA vs. GSM?
__________________
There is no Hope. She left last week.
|
Offline
|
|
11-29-2007, 10:34 PM
|
#6
|
BBF Spam Killer Moderator
Join Date: May 2007
Location: on a sunny beach
Model: Paspt
OS: 10.3.0.90
PIN: X1ZPY34K
Carrier: VZW but not for long
Posts: 9,176
|
When I'm at home, it's about 8 miles off -- picking up a tower I think. I haven't been out much since I installed it, so will have a better idea of the accuracy over the next few days.
|
Offline
|
|
11-29-2007, 10:34 PM
|
#7
|
Retired BBF Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,384
|
It is pretty darn close for me. Worst I have had yet is 400 meters, and has not been pin pointing a tower to establish my radius (unless its inaccurate at pin pointing the towers).
|
Offline
|
|
11-29-2007, 10:38 PM
|
#8
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.431
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 60
|
Best I've seen so far is accurate within 1700 meters, worst is 5000 meters. It placed me in San Francisco Bay, and not by a bridge!
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 01:33 AM
|
#9
|
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 1,638
|
I get an extremely intermittent cell signal at my apartment so am always on UMA. Google places me in 3 different locations randomly, Malibu - about 15 miles away, Playa Del Rey about 5 miles away, about 1/4 mile away down by the beach.
The building is physically surrounded by higher land that blocks the 2 nearby towers. So my guess is stray cell signals are getting bounced across the water. I always assumed the 1 or 2 bars I sometimes get is from the nearby towers. But perhaps it's from a tower several miles away.
I just noticed that if I go into the kitchen which has the best cell signal, it'll show me at the tower a couple blocks away.
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 06:58 AM
|
#10
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New England
Model: 9530
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 335
|
In my case, it claims accuracy to within 1700 meters, but I'm actually outside of the "blue zone" by at least another 800 meters. My home is on higher ground than much of the surrounding area, so my signal strength may be a bit higher than expected given an assumption of flat terrain (and the corresponding assumption that the accuracy indication is based on signal strength).
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 07:34 AM
|
#11
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Marshfield, MA
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 121
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet
In my case, it claims accuracy to within 1700 meters, but I'm actually outside of the "blue zone" by at least another 800 meters. My home is on higher ground than much of the surrounding area, so my signal strength may be a bit higher than expected given an assumption of flat terrain (and the corresponding assumption that the accuracy indication is based on signal strength).
|
Assuming that the radius of the circle is the 1700 meters, I am another diameter away, making for 5100 meters away from the tower. I am far outside the light blue circle.
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 07:38 AM
|
#12
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chile
Model: 8310
Carrier: Claro Chile
Posts: 425
|
Santiago, Chile
Accuracy: 2 blocks.
__________________
BB 8310
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 08:09 AM
|
#13
|
BlackBerry Genius
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Model: 5S
OS: 10.0.2
PIN: & Teller
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 5,627
|
Accuracy is Poor
I live in the west side of Houston and the accuracy is pretty bad. The funny part is when I drove east towards one of the towers which should have increased the accuracy the next calculation showed me about 5 miles further west.
This is being advertised as a beta but the "GPS" function appears closer to an alpha. I plan on checking the percision of the calculations and see if the software give the same wrong position time after time.
I will also be in Tucson next week and it will be interesting to see how it works there.
__________________
There is no Hope. She left last week.
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 01:35 PM
|
#14
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Model: 9650
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 160
|
I usually get 5000 meters. only a few spots in my commute the acc.goes to 1700..
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 01:53 PM
|
#15
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New England
Model: 9530
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 335
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarryat
Assuming that the radius of the circle is the 1700 meters, I am another diameter away, making for 5100 meters away from the tower. I am far outside the light blue circle.
|
I believe the radius of the circle is whatever the "Accuracy to . . ." banner states. Others have posted different accuracy values, so I don't think it can be assumed it's always 1700 meters (not saying that you've made that assumption, either ).
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 02:09 PM
|
#16
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 8100
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 124
|
Mine is pretty accurate. It actually scares me a little. ;)
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 02:32 PM
|
#17
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Marshfield, MA
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 121
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet
I believe the radius of the circle is whatever the "Accuracy to . . ." banner states. Others have posted different accuracy values, so I don't think it can be assumed it's always 1700 meters (not saying that you've made that assumption, either ).
|
That's exactly what I think too - when it says 5000 meters, the radius is 5000 meters. Sitting at my desk, I am back on my ocean tower again, with a 1700 meter radius, and I am probably 4-5 diameters away from the outer edge of the circle.
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 03:43 PM
|
#18
|
CrackBerry Addict
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 648
|
SoCal...1700 meters, but looks more like a couple of miles off.
|
Offline
|
|
11-30-2007, 04:00 PM
|
#19
|
BBF Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
|
For me it just seems like a tower locator. It does accurately tell me what tower I'm on. It doesn't follow me along. It will occasionally bump a few miles to another location which, from the site below, appears to be another tower. For real location you need a GPS. For using a "current location for a search it works great.
AntennaSearch - Search for Cell Towers, Cell Reception, Hidden Antennas and more.
|
Offline
|
|
12-01-2007, 08:40 AM
|
#20
|
Knows Where the Search Button Is
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 18
|
Near New Hope, PA and across the river in Hunterdon County, NJ it's not very accurate for me. There are many spots where my location can't be displayed even though I have a decent signal.
Accuracy improves quite a bit when I'm at work near Princeton, NJ. Usually displays a 1700m circle and I'm sometimes in it.
I suppose it's about as accurate as you could expect it to be. Doesn't make me stop wishing that VZW would just enable the GPS on my 8130 or considering that sweet deal on the Freedom puck!
|
Offline
|
|
|
|