BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2006, 06:14 PM   #61
Cherri
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Model: 8700c
Posts: 3
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Wow, is it so bad that people don't use the search button?

I posted an issue and I was told to search, but I did already. Along with the scream to search were links to previous posts. I checked them all out and none of them responded to my question.

I instead had to sit on the phone with Cingular for an hour before they forwarded me to RIM (can you believe my boss won't buy T-Support) who helped me with my issue. It took 2 phone calls with RIM and wiping out the entire system to start from scratch to get it completely resolved. A simple, I don't know would have helped.

I always thought that forums were to help fellow techies. Isn't it easier to just send them in the right direction rather than assuming they didn't search?

Can't we all just get along...
Offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:45 PM   #62
bansheemanboy
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 7230
Posts: 2
Default tmobile web

im a drummer for a traveling band and i need to use my blackberry for internet purposes such as mapquest and google

im on tmobile and i have tmobile web but its horrible

is there anything else?
Offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:07 AM   #63
PaulOckenden
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Brighton, UK
Model: 8300
Carrier: TMo UK
Posts: 64
Default

Browsing on a BlackBerry will never be as "rich" an experience as with a normal PC or Mac (or even a Windows Mobile device, for that matter).

Just keep a selection of browsers available (Opera, Minuet, etc.) as well as the normal BB wap browser - you'll find that sites you use regularly might look better with one of them. Minuet is my favourite.

P.
Offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:10 AM   #64
digital/blasphemy
No longer Registered.
 
digital/blasphemy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Bama
Model: 8700g
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bansheemanboy
im a drummer for a traveling band and i need to use my blackberry for internet purposes such as mapquest and google

im on tmobile and i have tmobile web but its horrible

is there anything else?
I would suggest the google local app for all your mobile mapping needs.

what model are you using? I have the 7105t on BIS, and the browser that comes with it is pretty damn good
Offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 08:40 AM   #65
Larry.T
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 8700g
Posts: 1
Default Change startup-page of t-zones or switch Browser

Does anyone know a possibility to switch t-zones- Browsers startup- page or how to use alternative browsers on Blackberry 8700g from t-mobile?
I tried already with Minuet and Opera Mini but could not connect with the web, obviously t-mobile has something in the firmware which allows only t-zones web-access.
Thanks for your Tipps!
Offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:39 PM   #66
triprince
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
triprince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 7290
Carrier: rogers
Posts: 59
Default

Have you tried setting up your APN (in Options > TCP) as follows?

APN: wap.voicestream.com
Username: (your T-Mobile username)
Password: (your T-mobile password)
Offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:28 PM   #67
blacc
New Member
 
blacc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: la,ca
Model: 7100i
Carrier: nextel
Posts: 7
Default

i have a 7100i(nextel) and my bbnever had the nol icon do i have to call nextel to get this?
Offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:47 PM   #68
balibe
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
balibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Model: 7100i
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacc
i have a 7100i(nextel) and my bbnever had the nol icon do i have to call nextel to get this?
You should have "Nextel.com" as your Icon Name for the basic WAP Browser. There is also "Internet Browser".

If you dont have either or are missing one, go to Nextel's BIS Webpage and send the service books. If that doesnt work, then contact Nextel CS.
__________________
Balibe
Nextel 7100i

balibe@gmail.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Jinn (Star Wars Episode 1)
"The ablilty to speak does not make you intelligent!"
Offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:54 AM   #69
mehmetoz99
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Model: 7290
Posts: 1
Default FullImage view on page load

Hi,
Is there any way to view full image when page loaded without wheel-click in the browser and select "Full Image"?
Offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:54 AM   #70
blacc
New Member
 
blacc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: la,ca
Model: 7100i
Carrier: nextel
Posts: 7
Default

whats Nextel's BIS Webpage
Offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 10:35 AM   #71
balibe
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
balibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Model: 7100i
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacc
whats Nextel's BIS Webpage
From the computer .... https://bis.na.blackberry.com/html?brand=nextel
__________________
Balibe
Nextel 7100i

balibe@gmail.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Jinn (Star Wars Episode 1)
"The ablilty to speak does not make you intelligent!"
Offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 10:06 AM   #72
rdaled
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Model: 7130e
Posts: 6
Default Maximum kb's for BES

I did a search but wasn't able to find any anything.

How do I find out the maximum kb's that can be downloaded off the web to a 7130e through a BES? Is there a standard size or is that set by the BES administrator?

Thanks in advance!

Dale

EDIT: I think I determined that it is 200kb.

Last edited by rdaled; 07-19-2006 at 10:53 AM..
Offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 09:34 AM   #73
marwhit724
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 6
Default same problem im having

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacc
i have a 7100i(nextel) and my bbnever had the nol icon do i have to call nextel to get this?
there is no globe or nol icon on my bb 7100i i tried all kinds of stuff. and nuthing brings it on the phone. my desktop manager found updates when i dled it from nextel.com but didnt install the browser info except java scripts. is there any place i can download the files i need to get this back on the phone??
Offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 01:52 PM   #74
marwhit724
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 6
Default wat did he do

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephane
Hey Mark,

Thanks a lot.
I could not see my Browser and I talked to many people. including my service provider who had no clue on how to fix this.
I simply followed your steps and it now works fine.

Thanks man.
what did u do to get the icons for the browser to show up
Offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 06:12 AM   #75
lsme420
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7520
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marwhit724
there is no globe or nol icon on my bb 7100i i tried all kinds of stuff. and nuthing brings it on the phone. my desktop manager found updates when i dled it from nextel.com but didnt install the browser info except java scripts. is there any place i can download the files i need to get this back on the phone??
Nol is not used by nextel anymore.I would say go with opera mini or use the orig bb browser.Try a master radio reset (pass word for rest is 0000) then options/advanced/host routing table/hrt editor-press track wheel and register now.register it like 3 times.Then remove your batterie and hold down the light button for 60 sec's.Once you power back up you should recive 3 messages sayin its registerd and a browser icon should appr.I spent 2 hours on the phone with nextel and this worked for me.

Last edited by lsme420; 10-29-2006 at 06:30 AM..
Offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 05:30 AM   #76
bbdz
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Algiers
Model: 8700g
PIN: 20483075
Carrier: Djezzy
Posts: 1
Default

Hi All;
I'm using a BlackBerry 7230 & 7290 (almots a 8700g and a Pearl); on a new operator in Algeria "Djezzy" which has lanched the BlackBerry Service since a month, but I have a big issue using Internet browser on a bis account with the two handsets 72**, but not on 8100 and 8700g, The Internet Browser deosn't appear at all, how can I get back the Internet browser on the 7230 and 7290 ???

Thanks for help people;
Offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 05:51 AM   #77
guney
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Model: 7290
Posts: 7
Default

Hello to everybody on this forum! In my country GSM operators provide GPRS internet but not blackberry connectivity... so, I can not use BES or BIS on my device..
Offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 05:57 AM   #78
guney
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Model: 7290
Posts: 7
Default

Hello to evrybody! In my country GSM operators provide only internet connection via GPRS. They do not offer blackberry connectivity.. No BES or BIS exists here..
Please advise if I can use any kind of third party providers software for web browsing / POP3 email... which can use direct TCPIP connection via GPRS?? not via BES or BIS...
My device is BB 7290 unlocked. I installed OPERA MINI but it can not connect to internet... I t seems to me that OPERA MINI is supposed to use BES or BIS... or can it be configured in adifferent way?
Any your help / advise would be highly appreciated!
Offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 12:13 PM   #79
doggy
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 8100
Posts: 7
Default

I have a problem. I bought my phone in T-mobile Germany. Its not locked. I am in Croatia,and I use T mobile Croatia. Problem is I cant register on w.ww.instantemail.t-mobile.hr but I can on w.ww.instantemail.t-mobile.de. Can some one tell me how can I register on Croatian T-mobile, and if I cant do that, how could I get service books,browser and all other things that are missing??
Offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 12:18 PM   #80
doggy
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 8100
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guney
Hello to evrybody! In my country GSM operators provide only internet connection via GPRS. They do not offer blackberry connectivity.. No BES or BIS exists here..
Please advise if I can use any kind of third party providers software for web browsing / POP3 email... which can use direct TCPIP connection via GPRS?? not via BES or BIS...
My device is BB 7290 unlocked. I installed OPERA MINI but it can not connect to internet... I t seems to me that OPERA MINI is supposed to use BES or BIS... or can it be configured in adifferent way?
Any your help / advise would be highly appreciated!
You need to write your TCPIP address to surf the net. My BIS is not working but and I have no browser, but I can surf the net via opera mini.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

ASCO Red Hat Solenoid Valve 8210G95 8210G095, 3/4" NPT, 120 Volt, N.C., 3UL19
$112.0
ASCO Red Hat Solenoid Valve 8210G95 8210G095, 3/4AEX14D62-100/16D1, Wandfluh, Directional Control Valve, CH-3714 30 Volt
$199.99
AEX14D62-100/16D1, Wandfluh, Directional Control Valve, CH-3714 30 Volt pictureWDPFA06-ACB-S-32-HB6M35/55, Wandfluh, Directional Control Valve, P145-M35
$129.99
WDPFA06-ACB-S-32-HB6M35/55, Wandfluh, Directional Control Valve, P145-M35 pictureNEW R32E94M Normally Closed Refrigeration Solenoid Valve Parker Hannifin Corpora
$199.99
NEW R32E94M Normally Closed Refrigeration Solenoid Valve Parker Hannifin Corpora pictureBürkert 00134248 Solenoid Valve 0-8bar 24V G 3/8 Valve
$45.19
Bürkert 00134248 Solenoid Valve 0-8bar 24V G 3/8 Valve picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.