BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2009, 07:44 AM   #61
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Did any of you try the fix mentioned in anther thread in this same section?

http://www.blackberryforums.com/beta...oots-bold.html
Offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:46 AM   #62
nobody7290
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: t-mobile Germany
Posts: 1,376
Default

Yes, but, does not help.
The reboots are the result of something else - for me.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:59 AM   #63
TTsoldier
CrackBerry Addict
 
TTsoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.656
PIN: 2168B71A
Carrier: bmobile
Posts: 644
Default

Yes.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:59 AM   #64
akc786
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pakistan
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.246
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Mobilink
Posts: 280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSanders View Post
Did any of you try the fix mentioned in anther thread in this same section?

http://www.blackberryforums.com/beta...oots-bold.html
I tried it. But of no use.

JSander... Are you running .314 ? Are you having the same reboot problem ?
__________________
Asif Chaudhary
Pakistan
Offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:24 AM   #65
nexteli836man
CrackBerry Addict
 
nexteli836man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Michigan
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 639
Default

never tried it. but i have no sd card installed so its something else there
Offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:31 AM   #66
nobody7290
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: t-mobile Germany
Posts: 1,376
Default

Sometimes, I think, the reboots happen, when the device starts connecting to a different GSM Cell tower. At least reboots happen more often, when I am on the road, then, when I am at home.
But, the last reboot happend during the night, when the BB did nothing (exept receiving emails) while I am sleeping.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:42 AM   #67
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

**threads merged, might as well keep this in one conversation**
Offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 04:42 PM   #68
analytik
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.610
PIN: 20DD893B
Carrier: T-mobile CZ
Posts: 11
Default

How to fix OS 5.0.0.314 reboots? Use OS 5.0.0.348
__________________
BB7100t -> Nokia E51 ewww -> 9000 T-Mobile
Offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 06:13 AM   #69
fredysb
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Zain Kuwait
Posts: 4
Default

Hi,

I formated the internal and the SD memory cards and removed the *.dat files. The no reboot since last 6 hours. Earlier the reboots were almost hourly.

The device keeps loosing the default ringtones! When trying to change the profile, get the following message "Invalid ring tone selected, please make another selection" Only a reboot via battery removal solves this temporarily. Any solutions?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 08:26 AM   #70
hytran
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Barrington, IL
Model: 9000
PIN: ing for the fields...
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody7290 View Post
Sometimes, I think, the reboots happen, when the device starts connecting to a different GSM Cell tower. At least reboots happen more often, when I am on the road, then, when I am at home.
But, the last reboot happend during the night, when the BB did nothing (exept receiving emails) while I am sleeping.
I agree.

99% of my random reboots occur while on the road in rural IL and WI. Always seems to happen JUST as I'm checking Google Maps for the next turn ;)

Good thing I have an analog map...

It did reboot once while plugged into my PC. I was rebooting the PC and just as the USB driver loaded POOF. Reboot.

It also rebooted once in the middle of the night. I woke up to the LED flashing in my face cuz it doesn't go back into bedside mode...
__________________
--
Operation Lifesaver presenter - Look, Listen & Live - www.oli.org
Offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 02:14 PM   #71
asmith909
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 7130
Carrier: rogers
Posts: 9
Default

I have moved to 5.0.0.348 and with 5.0.0.314 I was getting reboots with EDGE (2G) repeatedly and screen refresh problems. I have neither of these issues now. It has been installed for two days.

With 314 and 348 I had very low memory and was not able to determine what files I could delete. The usual suspects PTT and others were not there. Does anyone know of any easy deletes?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 11-13-2009, 12:00 PM   #72
nobody7290
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: t-mobile Germany
Posts: 1,376
Default

now, 19hrs after installing .348 the first reboot.

I now took the time to examine the log of the Device:
Last Entry in the system log before reboot:
net.rim.hrt.RT
"Always logged"
EPRj 0x2400000001

and, a few lines before
net.rim.tcp
"Error"
DNSx -1


Does that mean something - I am not used to read the logs.
Offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:19 AM   #73
jmsavoy
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredysb View Post
Hi,

I formated the internal and the SD memory cards and removed the *.dat files. The no reboot since last 6 hours. Earlier the reboots were almost hourly.

The device keeps loosing the default ringtones! When trying to change the profile, get the following message "Invalid ring tone selected, please make another selection" Only a reboot via battery removal solves this temporarily. Any solutions?

Thanks
I get something very similar to this .... basically my phone was not ringing and I have to use vibrate, and when I try to change the ringtone to any of the dozens of tones in the standard list, I'm told "invalid ringtone selected, please make another selection". Actually I can choose any ringtone, but when I go to the "Try It" button, I get the error ... and my phone doesn't ring ... so I have to use vibrate .... any solution to this yet?

.348 is out for me since I'm on AT&T
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Apple iPhone iPad Mini Empty Phone Box Only OEM Retail Packaging NO PHONE
$14.99
Apple iPhone iPad Mini Empty Phone Box Only OEM Retail Packaging NO PHONE pictureNew Apple OEM Main Back Rear Camera Flex Cable iPAD MINI 1 2 3 821-1521
$7.95
New Apple OEM Main Back Rear Camera Flex Cable iPAD MINI 1 2 3 821-1521 pictureGenuine Sealed OEM Post-It Gold Apple Pop-Up Note Dispenser for 3 x 3-Inch Notes
$195.59
Genuine Sealed OEM Post-It Gold Apple Pop-Up Note Dispenser for 3 x 3-Inch Notes pictureApple iPhone 11 PRO X XR XS MAX 8/7/6S Lightning USB Data Cable cord iOS 13.3.1
$1.98
Apple iPhone 11 PRO X XR XS MAX 8/7/6S Lightning USB Data Cable cord iOS 13.3.1 picture6 Foot 2M Apple iPhone 11 XS XR X 8/7/6S USB Charger Data Cable Buy 2 get 1 Free
$5.98
6 Foot 2M Apple iPhone 11 XS XR X 8/7/6S USB Charger Data Cable Buy 2 get 1 Free picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.