BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2006, 09:47 AM   #1
Globetrotterdoug
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 56
Default One Blackberry; two SIMs?

Please Login to Remove!

If I have a Blackberry prvisioned to to corporate e-mail through BES and I switch to another SIM with another phone number (when I travel overseas), will the Blackberry work immediately or does it have to be reprovisioned? Thanks.
Offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 10:17 AM   #2
bfrye
BBF Veteran User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hotwiring another Cessna
Model: OU812
Carrier: Nintendo
Posts: 3,492
Default

so long as you have the dataplan on both it should still continue to work as they are based on the PIN and not the phone number.
Offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 02:49 PM   #3
dlautman
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dlautman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.509
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 93
Default

BES does not care about the SIM card. As long as both SIM cards have a data plan, and you are using the same physical device (with same PIN), you're good to go.
Offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 09:57 AM   #4
Ira Weissman
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: Treo
Posts: 3
Default

Does it have to be a BB dataplan on the 2nd SIM, or can it be just a regular data plan, since I already have my PIN from the 1st BB data plan? (I didn't ask the original question, but I"m in the exact predicament)
Offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 09:59 AM   #5
Ira Weissman
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: Treo
Posts: 3
Default

Hi. Did you ever get your situation worked out with the two SIMs? I have the same problem now with BB service on my Treo 650. I have a BB dataplan on my first SIM (Cingular) -- it's set up and working fine on my Treo. WHen I try my 2nd SIM (Orange Israel), it doesn't connect. I have a dataplan with my Orange SIM, but not a BB dataplan. Is there a way to work around this? The difference in the cost is very great between the two plans.

Any advice you could offer would be great!
Offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 10:38 AM   #6
Pizzle
Retired BBF Moderator
 
Pizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Florida
Model: 8310
PIN: T + PINT = QUART
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ira Weissman
Does it have to be a BB dataplan on the 2nd SIM, or can it be just a regular data plan, since I already have my PIN from the 1st BB data plan? (I didn't ask the original question, but I"m in the exact predicament)
Welcome to the forums.

Bottom line: No Blackberry Data Plan = No Data. Period.

Yes, you MUST have a Blackberry Data Plan on both SIMs to use data.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

vintage MAC Tools letter press printers bloc 5/8 x 5/8 metal
$12.99
vintage MAC Tools letter press printers bloc  5/8 x 5/8 metal pictureVintage Dan Mac Loud Ring Extension Bell School Gas Telephone 9S-30 Cy
$20.0
Vintage Dan Mac Loud Ring Extension Bell School Gas Telephone 9S-30 Cy pictureVintage Forbes Cue Cat Reader Barcode Scanner w/ CD + Booklet Mac
$9.99
Vintage Forbes Cue Cat Reader Barcode Scanner w/ CD + Booklet Mac  pictureVintage☆Mac Tools 3/8 Drive Ratchet XR11PA•2E• Red Hard Grip Handle 11.5”•RARE
$35.0
Vintage☆Mac Tools 3/8 Drive Ratchet XR11PA•2E• Red Hard Grip Handle 11.5”•RARE pictureVintage MAC TOOLS DC Amperes Meter Gauge 600 DC Amps
$15.99
Vintage MAC TOOLS DC Amperes Meter Gauge 600 DC Amps  picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.