BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2010, 12:31 PM   #1
gixxstar
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver
Model: 9700
OS: 5.xxx
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers aka grab your ankles wireless...
Posts: 54
Question Uploading new OS with MAC

Please Login to Remove!

Hey,

I am trying to upload new OS for my 9700 and wanted to know how to do that with a MAC????

I am looking for the newest version but with Japanese input and reader.

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 03-12-2010, 01:29 PM   #2
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

Do you have the latest DM version for the Mac? I think I read someplace where that was included, but you need to check on Rim's website to be certain.

Otherwise, find a friend with a PC or use Parallels or BootCamp to set up a Windows instance on the Mac and use the PC version of DM.
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 03-12-2010, 02:42 PM   #3
gixxstar
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver
Model: 9700
OS: 5.xxx
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers aka grab your ankles wireless...
Posts: 54
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubdub View Post
Do you have the latest DM version for the Mac? I think I read someplace where that was included, but you need to check on Rim's website to be certain.

Otherwise, find a friend with a PC or use Parallels or BootCamp to set up a Windows instance on the Mac and use the PC version of DM.
When I open the DM it says there is an option to have it check every time, but I will check for an updated version as well.

Yeah I will have to add parallels I guess.

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 06-11-2010, 06:27 PM   #4
pizzabhoy
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: PLAY
Posts: 4
Default

Using parallels or bootcamp is the best choice. I was trying to upgrade OS with mac and just lost time. On windows all worked perfectly.
Offline  
Old 06-12-2010, 12:11 PM   #5
Jagga
CrackBerry Addict
 
Jagga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto
Model: Z10
Carrier: Lord Rogers - 107
Posts: 862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pizzabhoy View Post
Using parallels or bootcamp is the best choice. I was trying to upgrade OS with mac and just lost time. On windows all worked perfectly.

BE VERY CAREFUL with Parallels 5 Desktop. I used it without BootCamp installed and I find during the firmware upgrade (february's build) that even with USB set to auto use in Parallels, it was not quick enough to detect the 9700 upon restarting during the firmware upgrade. I was NOT happy with that.

Still give it a try.
__________________
Senior help desk administrator (rim_db_admin_sr_helpdesk)
Serious Mobile
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

16mm 12V Car Metal Silver Aluminum LED Power Push Button ON/OFF Switch Latch
$2.98
16mm 12V Car Metal Silver Aluminum LED Power Push Button ON/OFF Switch Latch picture16mm 12V Car Metal Silver Aluminum LED Power Push Button ON/OFF Switch Latch
$2.98
16mm 12V Car Metal Silver Aluminum LED Power Push Button ON/OFF Switch Latch picture16mm 12V Car Metal Silver Aluminum LED Power Push Button ON/OFF Switch Latch
$2.98
16mm 12V Car Metal Silver Aluminum LED Power Push Button ON/OFF Switch Latch pictureSCOTSMAN 11-0504-01 Pressure Switch
$110.02
SCOTSMAN 11-0504-01  Pressure Switch pictureSiemens Q26000S01 120/240Volt type MP-T 60-Amp Circuit Breaker w/ 120 Volt Shunt
$0.99
Siemens Q26000S01 120/240Volt type MP-T 60-Amp Circuit Breaker w/ 120 Volt Shunt picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.