BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2008, 03:51 PM   #41
Torben
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 39
Default

Please Login to Remove!

"application control policy/software configuration"


i just spent 20 minutes digging through the BES console....either we do not have such a policy/config enabled or I need new glasses. can you post a screenshot or something where I can check on this?


"You need to get your BES admin to delete the configuration of phone type (e.g. 8100, 8310, 8310) and change it to NONE."

I guess I need glasses cause I can't figure out where to delete the phone type either

:(
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 04:16 PM   #42
monotremata
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
monotremata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5.0.153
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Google Maps is only a problem if you are on a BES AND have an application control policy/software configuration.

BBMaps is only an issue if your carrier doesn't support it--like AT&T.

Thanks AT&T!
BBMaps obviously still not working over here, but GMaps is working fine.
Just upgraded to the latest 4.5 this morning, still using Google Maps 2.1 and its watching me walk around the office at work still..
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 08:09 PM   #43
dgy2k1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dgy2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.1.239
Carrier: TMo
Posts: 52
Default

Couldnt get Google Maps to work on the 8300 curve with 4.5.0.42. I found an old version 1.4.5 of gm and it works fine. I will stick with this one until the problem gets fixed. The 8300 has no gps. So it hangs.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 08:20 PM   #44
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

That's not why it hangs. It hangs because of the reason I posted above. I use Google 1.6.4 for now.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 08:39 PM   #45
dgy2k1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dgy2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.1.239
Carrier: TMo
Posts: 52
Talking

I'm not on BES. I am on BIS.

Thanks for the headsup. I found the 1.6.4. It works.

Last edited by dgy2k1; 06-11-2008 at 08:48 PM..
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 08:45 PM   #46
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

It shouldn't hang then. I have an 8320 with no GPS and mine works fine when I remove the policy. Did you purchase your device new or was it used? Is it possible it's ever been on a BES? If so, then you can easily remove the IT policy and should be able to use the latest Google Maps. It's also possible that the permissions are set wrong. You can reset the permissions prompts so that it asks again.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 08:50 PM   #47
dgy2k1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dgy2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.1.239
Carrier: TMo
Posts: 52
Default

Yes I purchased it used. And yes its possible that it might have been on BES. The IT policy is set to default. I just found it. How do I remove it??
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 09:01 PM   #48
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Follow the instructions for OS 4.3 and higher devices in this post:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ve-policy.html
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 10:19 PM   #49
dgy2k1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dgy2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.1.239
Carrier: TMo
Posts: 52
Default

Thank you, thank you, thank you. You're are an angel.

dee
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 10:27 PM   #50
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default



Now if I could only get mine fixed.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 10:53 PM   #51
dgy2k1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dgy2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.1.239
Carrier: TMo
Posts: 52
Default

LOL. Sorry.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 03:18 PM   #52
dito_soft
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
dito_soft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chile
Model: 8520
OS: JSL4.5 Hi
Carrier: Entel
Posts: 20
Default

OK, after wipe and install .42, connecto to BES and download and install Google Map Mobile, it work fine.
Thank to all.
Now testing all other stuff.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 08:55 AM   #53
peter_b
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NYC
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrionXBeta View Post
Theres another easier way to get BBMaps to work.

1.) Download the BBMaps software from RIM, youll need to fill a user information page before the link. It doesnt have to be a real email address. ( Download )

2.) Run Apploader and remove any traces of BBMaps currently on your phone

3.) Extract Files to the OS directory and replace any duplicate files. Make sure you copy whichever ones its asking to replace beforehand as well just to be safe.

4.) Run the AppLoader application and choose the supplied ALX file and then continue the install.

Now I tried this and received the "no additional applications designed for your device" which Ive been getting for everything anyways. But I continued to the next page and the apploader already grabbed that ALX file because there were two Blackberry Maps options to choose from and install. I checked the details and chose the one that had all of the modules that were in the BBMaps ZIP file from RIM.

If you do what was listed above you will have BBMaps no matter what carrier or OS youre running.

Im currently running a Curve 8310 on AT&T with OS 4.5.0.37 with no issues

Enjoy
This method worked perfectly for me running 4.5.0.42.

Thanks!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 10:09 AM   #54
PaCharger
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T Cingular
Posts: 143
Default

This is still killing me. I can't get my network folks to drop the policy...now even 2.0 Google maps doesnt work for me. I miss my google maps!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 09:03 PM   #55
OrionXBeta
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
OrionXBeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5.0.102
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 56
Default

Anytime bud, I suggest anyone interested try this method as its great software that opens up the whole GPS feature for ATT customers
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 10:04 PM   #56
PaCharger
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T Cingular
Posts: 143
Default

Hmmmm, tried loading the bbmaps per your instructions Orion....no luck. The app loader saw both after i had cleaned everything out....nada.

Loaded via apploader - i see it on applications, but no icon or way to kick it off.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2008, 12:49 AM   #57
justajason
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
justajason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Model: 8310
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 224
Default

Go in and delete the service book for BBMaps. Then remove them completely from the applications list on DM. "highlight, and click delete".
Reboot the device. Connect to DM, and re-install from the downloaded copy..
This method worked for me. The newer version of maps that comes with 4.5, has to be servicebook controlled. And the older version does not. When you remove both from the DM's install list, and replace it with the downloaded version, it should make it show up. Good luck...
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2008, 07:31 AM   #58
rdinterman
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
rdinterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.170
PIN: 31eb2082
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 32
Default

I think I will pass on Google Maps until there is a better solution, my BES Admin is not likely to make these changes for me. The downgrade/upgrade is way too much work. Hopefully the next version of Google Maps or 4.5.xx will play better together.
__________________
Ray
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2008, 08:02 AM   #59
PaCharger
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T Cingular
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justajason View Post
Go in and delete the service book for BBMaps. Then remove them completely from the applications list on DM. "highlight, and click delete".
Reboot the device. Connect to DM, and re-install from the downloaded copy..
This method worked for me. The newer version of maps that comes with 4.5, has to be servicebook controlled. And the older version does not. When you remove both from the DM's install list, and replace it with the downloaded version, it should make it show up. Good luck...
Trying now....good time to delete all those annoying MediaMall service books too. I'll edit back when I get it working. thanks...DJ
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2008, 08:27 AM   #60
PaCharger
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T Cingular
Posts: 143
Default

Well, it worked, up and running.
First time using BBMaps, so i'll hold judgement till I get a more GUI time and experience using it. After so many years of relying on google maps there will be a learning curve but it looks like this will work.

I love using these apps in a diff city and in a rental car. Nice to have an extra set of instructions in a foreign place.

Thanks again for all the help!!!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Tektronix TM503A 3 Slot Mainframe - does not include modules - With Box
$149.99
Tektronix TM503A 3 Slot Mainframe - does not include modules - With Box pictureAGILENT 8166A Lightwave Multichannel System Mainframe ONLY
$2799.0
AGILENT 8166A Lightwave Multichannel System Mainframe ONLY pictureTektronix TM506A Six Bay Mainframe / Chassis
$149.97
Tektronix TM506A Six Bay Mainframe / Chassis pictureAgilent 16902B Logic Analyzer Mainframe, 6-Slot w/4x 16962A Modules and Cables
$1500.0
Agilent 16902B Logic Analyzer Mainframe, 6-Slot w/4x 16962A Modules and Cables pictureRohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules T42 F127 F4 T40N F127 1513.8506.02
$1250.0
Rohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules T42 F127 F4 T40N F127 1513.8506.02  picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.