BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2010, 12:24 AM   #1
jamesavila
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: san diego
Model: 9780
PIN: 2367A1E9
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 88
Default New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?

Please Login to Remove!

I'm new to TMobile from ATT. I have the new 9780 Bold. I noticed it goes from 3G to EDGE usually when I start the browser. Why does it do this? I never had this happen on my ATT 9700.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 02:39 AM   #2
dc/dc
Spam Reporter
 
dc/dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IAD
Model: 6230
Carrier: Voicestream
Posts: 14,524
Default Re: New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?

You are probably not in a strong 3G coverage area for T-Mobile.
__________________
I h8 txtspk.
Offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 08:59 AM   #3
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default Re: New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?

Please update your profile to reflect T-Mo as your carrier. We don't know what "New AT&T" is.

Is the device a T-mobile one? Or is it an unlocked BB from another carrier?
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 09:41 AM   #4
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default Re: New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?

Agree. If 3G is marginal you are likely to see the switch. Hopefully the 9780 has solved the problem where the device doesn't switch when it should.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 02:00 PM   #5
jamesavila
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: san diego
Model: 9780
PIN: 2367A1E9
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 88
Default Re: New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?

@DubDub sorry I on the site using my BB internet...I can't edit my profile. I'm using a T-mobile locked BB.
@dc/dc the weird thing is the 3G signal is full strength...yet when I open the browser (and sometimes randomly) it will go to EDGE full signal.
I just find it odd that it drops the full 3G to EDGE when it seems there is good 3G coverage here.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:21 AM   #6
dc/dc
Spam Reporter
 
dc/dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IAD
Model: 6230
Carrier: Voicestream
Posts: 14,524
Default Re: New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesavila View Post
@DubDub sorry I on the site using my BB internet...I can't edit my profile. I'm using a T-mobile locked BB.
@dc/dc the weird thing is the 3G signal is full strength...yet when I open the browser (and sometimes randomly) it will go to EDGE full signal.
I just find it odd that it drops the full 3G to EDGE when it seems there is good 3G coverage here.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Well, you have to remember that the 3G and EDGE basestations are different pieces of equipment, different antennas, different everything. Your device will attempt to use 3G first, but if it cannot make a connection to the Internet within the specified time-out period, it will attempt EDGE, then GPRS.
__________________
I h8 txtspk.
Offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:32 AM   #7
jamesavila
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: san diego
Model: 9780
PIN: 2367A1E9
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 88
Default Re: New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?

I see. Understood. Thanks for clarifying.

James
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads for: New to T-Mobile. Why does BB go from 3G to EDGE?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iEnterprises Launches Mobile Edge Express for Leading CRM Providers Sith_Apprentice BlackBerry World 2012 0 05-13-2008 09:35 PM

1pc FANUC A06B 6079 H291 Servo Amplifier Module Used A06B6079H291
$1611.51
1pc FANUC A06B 6079 H291 Servo Amplifier Module Used  A06B6079H291 picture1Pc New In Box Mitsubishi Servo Motor HC-MFS73B One year warranty
$341.52
1Pc New In Box Mitsubishi Servo Motor HC-MFS73B One year warranty pictureUsed 1pc FANUC A06B-6093-H113 SERVO AMPLIFIER UNIT Tested in good condition
$2062.37
Used 1pc FANUC A06B-6093-H113 SERVO AMPLIFIER UNIT Tested in good condition pictureFANUC SERVO AMPLIFIER A06B-6124-H209 FREE EXPEDITED SHIPPING NEW
$2822.0
FANUC SERVO AMPLIFIER A06B-6124-H209 FREE EXPEDITED SHIPPING NEW picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.