BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2009, 12:51 AM   #1
nolti27
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
nolti27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Model: 9780
OS: 6.0.0.285
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 21
Default Cannot load OS... Phone keeps rebooting

Please Login to Remove!

I have tried everything that I can think of and I cannot get this phone working... its a Rogers Curve 8220... when the battery is in the phone and the phone is on it shows a 507 error and i cannot power off the phone without removing the battery... I have tried loading the OS through App Loader... I have got as far as some of the .cod files loading then get an error saying "Application loader was unable to connect with your device. Please re-connect our device, enter the password, if required, and click Retry." I have tried removing the battery and forcing the OS load as soon as "UNKNOWN" shows up in the connection area of Apploader... I cannot connect to Jl_Cmder as it will not see the device. I have tried the apploader /nojvm command and it does the same thing... does anyone have any other suggestions?
Offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 10:05 AM   #2
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

Wirelessly posted (8820)

507 = no OS ... No need to use JL_CMDER

Try a different USB port. If you are using a hub or port on the keyboard, use a port on the box. Try different ports if you have to.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 10:37 AM   #3
nolti27
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
nolti27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Model: 9780
OS: 6.0.0.285
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aiharkness View Post
Wirelessly posted (8820)

507 = no OS ... No need to use JL_CMDER

Try a different USB port. If you are using a hub or port on the keyboard, use a port on the box. Try different ports if you have to.
I have 6 USB ports on my computer and i have tried em all... I have tried loading the OS with both Windows 7 and Windows XP
Offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 10:42 AM   #4
TTsoldier
CrackBerry Addict
 
TTsoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.656
PIN: 2168B71A
Carrier: bmobile
Posts: 644
Default

Have you tried a different cable?
Offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 12:02 PM   #5
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

Wirelessly posted (8820)

Ditto, try different cable.



Also, if you have a microSD card installed, remove it.



If it is a GSM BB, might not hurt to remove the SIM during the installation as well.

If you are able to load the OS, replace the SIM first, activate, then try the memory card.
__________________
- Ira

Last edited by aiharkness; 12-17-2009 at 12:06 PM..
Offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 12:04 PM   #6
nolti27
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
nolti27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Model: 9780
OS: 6.0.0.285
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aiharkness View Post
Wirelessly posted (8820)

Ditto try different cable.

Also, if you have a microSD card installed, remove it.

If it is a GSM BB, might not hurt to remove the SIM during the installation as well.
I have tried a different cable... a brand new one... this is a GSM phone... there is no sim nor media inserted...
Offline  
Old 12-18-2009, 11:47 AM   #7
nolti27
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
nolti27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Model: 9780
OS: 6.0.0.285
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 21
Default

I may have found a resolution to my issue... it is very time consuming but as stated in the article... hopefully it will pay off!

Unbrick the Seemingly Completely Bricked BlackBerry - BlackBerry Forums at CrackBerry.com
Offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 05:22 PM   #8
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Find another forum to crap in.
Offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 05:27 PM   #9
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

Wirelessly posted (8820)

Beat me to it.

Tha is nonsense.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 05:28 PM   #10
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Check it out - he posted the same thing in three threads.
Offline  
Old 02-09-2010, 08:48 PM   #11
leocosentino
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 8220
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Digitel
Posts: 44
Default HELP Reload software:561

My phone won't reload the software after I try to do so, it keeps rebooting and says the phone is not connected. Can anyone help me.. appreciated
Offline  
Old 04-03-2010, 12:09 PM   #12
speedytrinidad
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: tstt
Posts: 1
Default

i'm having the same problem with an 8220 that i'm trying to revive.... tried jl_loader... tried loading cod files one by one with master control... no progress made... has anybody found any solution for this issue yet?...
Offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 03:46 AM   #13
BB-Tech support
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
BB-Tech support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ontario
Model: 9790
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedytrinidad View Post
i'm having the same problem with an 8220 that i'm trying to revive.... tried jl_loader... tried loading cod files one by one with master control... no progress made... has anybody found any solution for this issue yet?...
If ur device keep rebooting tru to load software wit loader.exe file
u can find that one in
program files/common files/apploader/loader.exe
connect device to computer using back USB port(one on MoBo)
take battery out
run loader.exe
follow wizard (select advance or settings and check both boxes)
before click finish put battery back
click finish
when u loading software without battery, actually erase all logs
that should work
if not
call ur provider and request RIM support
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

GE FANUC IC695CMX128-AA REFLECTIVE MEMORY MODULE 128MBytes- NEW (FACTORY SEALED)
$1400.0
GE FANUC IC695CMX128-AA REFLECTIVE MEMORY MODULE 128MBytes- NEW (FACTORY SEALED) pictureNew Holland 848 853 855 Baler Memory Wrap Operators Manual
$18.0
New Holland 848 853 855 Baler Memory Wrap Operators Manual pictureC-Line Memory Book 12 x 12 memory book Page Protectors, Clear Poly, Top Lo...25
$14.0
C-Line Memory Book 12 x 12 memory book Page Protectors, Clear Poly, Top Lo...25 picture6ES7 313-1AD01-0AB0 SIMATIC S7-300, CPU 313 CPU 12 KBYTE memory 6ES73131AD010AB0
$150.0
6ES7 313-1AD01-0AB0 SIMATIC S7-300, CPU 313 CPU 12 KBYTE memory 6ES73131AD010AB0 pictureSONY ICD-PX312 Digital portable Flash Voice Recorder With Memory Card Slot
$22.99
SONY ICD-PX312 Digital portable Flash Voice Recorder With Memory Card Slot picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.